Jaylen Washington
Team: UT Rio Grande Valley
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 56 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | 21.8 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 47.1% | 27.8% | 82.2% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 25 games, 670.5 minutes, 2327.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 25 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.28 | 1496 | 670 | 2327 | +63 | +2.5 | +3.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.28 (#1496) | SE 2.93 | Poss 2327 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.28 (#1496) | Off -0.28 | Def +0.57 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +2.71 (#1206) | PM/G +2.5 | PM/40 +3.8 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | -4.514 (#1711) | Vec (+0.55, +2.32) | Norm 2.38 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +9.46 (#410) | Pts For +9.46 | Prevent +7.87 | Net +17.32 | Min 885 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +7.87 (#425) | Pts For +9.46 | Prevent +7.87 | Net +17.32 | Min 885 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +17.32 (#298) | Pts For +9.46 | Prevent +7.87 | Net +17.32 | Min 885 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -0.82 (#3050) | OReb% -0.82 | DReb% +1.73 | Min 885 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +1.73 (#1556) | OReb% -0.82 | DReb% +1.73 | Min 885 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +5.76 (#130) | Ast For +5.76 | Prevent +0.42 | Net +6.19 | Min 885 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +0.42 (#2234) | Ast For +5.76 | Prevent +0.42 | Net +6.19 | Min 885 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +6.19 (#280) | Ast For +5.76 | Prevent +0.42 | Net +6.19 | Min 885 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +2.81 (#310) | 3PM For +2.81 | Prevent +2.74 | Net +5.55 | Min 885 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +2.74 (#110) | 3PM For +2.81 | Prevent +2.74 | Net +5.55 | Min 885 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +5.55 (#45) | 3PM For +2.81 | Prevent +2.74 | Net +5.55 | Min 885 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.68 (#3209) | Stocks For -0.68 | Prevent +1.18 | Net +0.50 | Min 885 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +1.18 (#1036) | Stocks For -0.68 | Prevent +1.18 | Net +0.50 | Min 885 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +0.50 (#2033) | Stocks For -0.68 | Prevent +1.18 | Net +0.50 | Min 885 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +1.44 (#967) | TOV For +1.44 | Prevent -0.82 | Net +0.61 | Min 885 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -0.82 (#3377) | TOV For +1.44 | Prevent -0.82 | Net +0.61 | Min 885 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +0.61 (#1811) | TOV For +1.44 | Prevent -0.82 | Net +0.61 | Min 885 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
3/9 FG (33.3%), 8 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 0 | - | 64.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 45.2 | -20.2 | 44.4 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.6 | -36.6 | 11.1 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 34.1 | +15.9 | 44.4 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 56 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Western Michigan | 1 | 32.0 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 10.0 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 45.5 | 44.4 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | UT Rio Grande Valley | 33 | 26.8 | 10.2 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 7.3 | 9.1 | 52.7% | 31.4% | 84.6% | 61.0 | 56.0 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | UT Rio Grande Valley | 22 | 13.8 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 30.7% | 21.4% | 70.0% | 39.0 | 36.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 56 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 56 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | @ | Old Dominion Monarch | L | 49-61 | 32 | 3-9 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10.0 | - |