Makhai Anderson
Team: Wagner
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 22 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 47.1% | 27.3% | 67.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 12 games, 77.7 minutes, 259.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 12 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.22 | 1547 | 77 | 259 | +2 | +0.2 | +1.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.22 (#1547) | SE 3.47 | Poss 259 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.22 (#1547) | Off +0.02 | Def +0.21 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.77 (#1732) | PM/G +0.2 | PM/40 +1.0 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 18.324 (#78) | Vec (+3.10, -5.23) | Norm 6.08 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +0.29 (#2701) | Pts For +0.29 | Prevent +3.63 | Net +3.92 | Min 209 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +3.63 (#1325) | Pts For +0.29 | Prevent +3.63 | Net +3.92 | Min 209 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +3.92 (#2003) | Pts For +0.29 | Prevent +3.63 | Net +3.92 | Min 209 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +2.95 (#922) | OReb% +2.95 | DReb% +0.98 | Min 209 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +0.98 (#2105) | OReb% +2.95 | DReb% +0.98 | Min 209 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.45 (#2893) | Ast For -0.45 | Prevent +1.01 | Net +0.56 | Min 209 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.01 (#1582) | Ast For -0.45 | Prevent +1.01 | Net +0.56 | Min 209 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.56 (#2394) | Ast For -0.45 | Prevent +1.01 | Net +0.56 | Min 209 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.72 (#3279) | 3PM For -0.72 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.92 | Min 209 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.20 (#2919) | 3PM For -0.72 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.92 | Min 209 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.92 (#3399) | 3PM For -0.72 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.92 | Min 209 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.10 (#2160) | Stocks For +0.10 | Prevent -0.19 | Net -0.09 | Min 209 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.19 (#2978) | Stocks For +0.10 | Prevent -0.19 | Net -0.09 | Min 209 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.09 (#2643) | Stocks For +0.10 | Prevent -0.19 | Net -0.09 | Min 209 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.69 (#3584) | TOV For -0.69 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -0.44 | Min 209 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.25 (#1802) | TOV For -0.69 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -0.44 | Min 209 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.44 (#3006) | TOV For -0.69 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -0.44 | Min 209 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
24/51 FG (47.1%), 51 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 11 | 20 | 55.0 | 64.5 | -9.5 | 39.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 9 | 17 | 52.9 | 45.2 | +7.7 | 33.3 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 36.6 | +63.4 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 2.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 3.9 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 2.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 3.9 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 33.6 | +16.4 | 11.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 22 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Wagner | 22 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 47.1% | 27.3% | 67.6% | 56.1 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 22 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | @ | Long Island Universi | L | 56-64 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -5.7 |
| 2026-03-04 | @ | Central Connecticut | W | 70-60 | 8 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 80-61 | 11 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | +6.0 |
| 2026-02-26 | vs | New Haven Chargers | W | 65-62 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | +1.9 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 65-56 | 17 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | +0.7 |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | Mercyhurst Lakers | W | 83-80 | 17 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-16 | @ | Long Island Universi | L | 65-83 | 12 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | Stonehill Skyhawks | W | 68-57 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | +3.0 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Central Connecticut | L | 67-84 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +3.7 |
| 2026-01-19 | @ | Fairleigh Dickinson | L | 61-68 | 14 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-01-17 | @ | New Haven Chargers | L | 74-80 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2026-01-08 | vs | Saint Francis Red Wo | L | 69-71 | 17 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | -3.9 |
| 2026-01-04 | vs | Stonehill Skyhawks | L | 60-69 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -0.2 |
| 2026-01-02 | @ | Chicago State Cougar | W | 79-72 | 6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | -0.8 |
| 2025-12-22 | vs | Manor Blue Jays | W | 74-57 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-12-17 | vs | Maryland Eastern Sho | W | 78-64 | 10 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-12-11 | vs | Bloomfield Deacons | W | 95-93 | 17 | 5-9 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Bryant & Stratton-Al | W | 92-36 | 21 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 9-10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-12-02 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 63-89 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +0.3 |
| 2025-11-22 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 75-92 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -0.7 |
| 2025-11-16 | @ | UMBC Retrievers | L | 70-71 | 6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | VCU Rams | L | 74-103 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -4.0 |