Mia Gaines
Team: Southern Illinois Salukis
Position: C
Season Averages — 2024-2025
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 27 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 36.6% | - | 59.5% |
Plus/minus sample — 2024-2025: 26 games, 253.9 minutes, 806.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2024-2025. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -5.35 | 4480 | 253 | 806 | -184 | -7.1 | -29.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2024-2025
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -5.35 (#4480) | SE 2.97 | Poss 807 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -5.35 (#4480) | Off -3.13 | Def -2.23 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -22.81 (#4213) | PM/G -7.1 | PM/40 -29.0 |
Shot Chart — 2024-2025
12/38 FG (31.6%), 24 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 5 | 18 | 27.8 | 47.4 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 7 | 18 | 38.9 | 47.4 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 27 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | Southern Illinois Salukis | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28.9% | - | 33.3% | 30.2 | 28.9 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | Southern Illinois Salukis | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 36.6% | - | 59.5% | 41.7 | 36.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 27 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-13 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 48-88 | 11 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2025-03-08 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | L | 86-99 | 16 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-03-06 | vs | Bradley Braves | L | 51-59 | 7 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-03-01 | @ | Murray State Racers | L | 64-87 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-02-27 | @ | Belmont Bruins | L | 43-73 | 9 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-02-22 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 51-87 | 8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-02-20 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | L | 40-82 | 18 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-02-16 | vs | UIC Flames | L | 46-62 | 13 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-02-13 | vs | Missouri State Lady | L | 48-83 | 27 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-02-09 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | L | 63-87 | 18 | 6-12 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 14.0 | - |
| 2025-02-07 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 72-69 | 4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-02-02 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 46-68 | 13 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-01-31 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 60-78 | 15 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-01-26 | vs | Drake Bulldogs | L | 66-93 | 12 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 14.0 | - |
| 2025-01-24 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 59-84 | 8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-01-19 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | L | 70-85 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-01-16 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 63-58 | 13 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-01-12 | @ | Missouri State Lady | L | 37-75 | 16 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-01-04 | vs | Belmont Bruins | L | 66-79 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-01-02 | vs | Murray State Racers | L | 69-93 | 5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-12-29 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 51-69 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-12-22 | vs | UAB Blazers | L | 57-75 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024-12-07 | @ | North Texas Mean Gre | L | 54-87 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2024-12-02 | vs | Central Methodist Ea | W | 74-38 | 11 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-11-13 | vs | UL Monroe Warhawks | L | 66-79 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-11-10 | vs | Eastern Kentucky Col | L | 49-70 | 14 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | -1.0 | - |
| 2024-11-04 | @ | Auburn Tigers | L | 31-65 | 13 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |