Gianna Angiolet
Team: UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros
Position: G
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 26.7 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 35.8% | 35.7% | 64.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 28 games, 711.4 minutes, 2241.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.11 | 3794 | 711 | 2241 | -19 | -0.7 | -1.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -3.11 (#3794) | SE 2.55 | Poss 2242 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -3.11 (#3794) | Off -1.18 | Def -1.93 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -0.85 (#2622) | PM/G -0.7 | PM/40 -1.1 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 6.354 (#1184) | Vec (+0.88, +0.75) | Norm 1.16 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +0.35 (#1633) | Pts For +0.35 | Prevent -0.31 | Net +0.04 | Min 777 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -0.31 (#2944) | Pts For +0.35 | Prevent -0.31 | Net +0.04 | Min 777 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.04 (#2222) | Pts For +0.35 | Prevent -0.31 | Net +0.04 | Min 777 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +1.54 (#137) | Reb For +1.54 | Prevent +0.44 | Net +1.98 | Min 777 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.44 (#979) | Reb For +1.54 | Prevent +0.44 | Net +1.98 | Min 777 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.02 (#2090) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +0.20 | Min 777 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.17 (#1334) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +0.20 | Min 777 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.20 (#1500) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +0.20 | Min 777 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +1.52 (#57) | DReb For +1.52 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +1.79 | Min 777 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.27 (#1063) | DReb For +1.52 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +1.79 | Min 777 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +1.79 (#137) | DReb For +1.52 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +1.79 | Min 777 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +1.98 (#305) | Reb For +1.54 | Prevent +0.44 | Net +1.98 | Min 777 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.63 (#519) | Ast For +0.63 | Prevent -0.48 | Net +0.14 | Min 777 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.48 (#3792) | Ast For +0.63 | Prevent -0.48 | Net +0.14 | Min 777 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.14 (#1764) | Ast For +0.63 | Prevent -0.48 | Net +0.14 | Min 777 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.14 (#3015) | 3PM For -0.14 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.15 | Min 777 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.01 (#2388) | 3PM For -0.14 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.15 | Min 777 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.15 (#2924) | 3PM For -0.14 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.15 | Min 777 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.92 (#4098) | Stocks For -0.92 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.75 | Min 777 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.16 (#1302) | Stocks For -0.92 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.75 | Min 777 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.75 (#3886) | Stocks For -0.92 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.75 | Min 777 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.04 (#1972) | TOV For +0.04 | Prevent -1.81 | Net -1.77 | Min 777 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.81 (#4272) | TOV For +0.04 | Prevent -1.81 | Net -1.77 | Min 777 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.77 (#4238) | TOV For +0.04 | Prevent -1.81 | Net -1.77 | Min 777 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
77/215 FG (35.8%), 195 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 9 | 15 | 60.0 | 58.6 | +1.4 | 7.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 10 | 34 | 29.4 | 40.9 | -11.5 | 15.8 |
| Mid-range left | 4 | 12 | 33.3 | 32.4 | +0.9 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range center | 4 | 12 | 33.3 | 35.8 | -2.5 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range right | 9 | 27 | 33.3 | 31.8 | +1.5 | 12.6 |
| Left corner 3 | 4 | 15 | 26.7 | 33.0 | -6.3 | 7.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 4 | 12 | 33.3 | 32.6 | +0.7 | 5.6 |
| Above-break 3 left | 14 | 31 | 45.2 | 30.7 | +14.5 | 14.4 |
| Above-break 3 center | 6 | 13 | 46.2 | 30.4 | +15.8 | 6.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 13 | 44 | 29.5 | 30.9 | -1.4 | 20.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros | 30 | 26.7 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 35.8% | 35.7% | 64.0% | 46.7 | 45.3 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros | 22 | 28.1 | 9.9 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 37.7% | 30.5% | 80.0% | 47.9 | 46.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 52-81 | 24 | 1-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -2.0 | - |
| 2026-03-19 | @ | Austin Peay Governor | W | 71-59 | 23 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-03-11 | @ | McNeese Cowgirls | L | 52-67 | 29 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-03-10 | vs | Northwestern State L | W | 76-67 | 33 | 4-6 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2026-03-02 | vs | Incarnate Word Cardi | W | 72-64 | 39 | 4-11 | 3-7 | 2-2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | East Texas A&M Lions | W | 71-64 | 37 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-26 | vs | Northwestern State L | L | 59-64 | 27 | 1-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | SE Louisiana Lady Li | W | 77-54 | 31 | 7-12 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | McNeese Cowgirls | L | 53-60 | 27 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Stephen F. Austin La | L | 70-72 | 31 | 6-9 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Lamar Cardinals | W | 75-53 | 26 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | LSU New Orleans Priv | W | 71-53 | 17 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | Nicholls Colonels | W | 69-66 | 27 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Incarnate Word Cardi | W | 80-70 | 30 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -2.0 | - |
| 2026-01-29 | vs | Houston Christian Hu | W | 63-41 | 22 | 1-5 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Houston Christian Hu | W | 65-53 | 28 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2026-01-22 | @ | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | W | 61-49 | 28 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | McNeese Cowgirls | L | 54-70 | 24 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-01-15 | vs | SE Louisiana Lady Li | W | 78-65 | 26 | 3-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | East Texas A&M Lions | W | 60-55 | 21 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-01-08 | @ | Northwestern State L | W | 61-55 | 22 | 3-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-01-03 | vs | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | W | 58-47 | 8 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-31 | vs | Nicholls Colonels | L | 56-66 | 29 | 2-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-12-29 | vs | LSU New Orleans Priv | W | 87-81 | 40 | 3-13 | 2-9 | 3-4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-12-18 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 44-71 | 22 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 2-4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-12-17 | @ | North Dakota State B | L | 60-82 | 21 | 2-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-15 | @ | Stephen F. Austin La | W | 87-85 | 20 | 1-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-12-10 | vs | Texas Longhorns | L | 45-110 | 33 | 4-18 | 3-11 | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | -4.0 | - |
| 2025-12-02 | @ | Lamar Cardinals | L | 59-67 | 32 | 1-8 | 1-3 | 4-6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | St. Mary's (TX) Ratt | W | 64-46 | 25 | 5-12 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0.0 | - |