Evan van der Plas
Team: Canisius
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 55 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | 11.8 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 36.5% | 31.8% | 45.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 17 games, 102.1 minutes, 342.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 17 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.71 | 4268 | 101 | 331 | -45 | -2.6 | -17.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | -7.16 (#4051) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.71 (#4268) | SE 2.30 | Poss 331 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.71 (#4268) | Off -1.18 | Def -0.53 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -13.14 (#4422) | PM/G -2.6 | PM/40 -17.6 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -2.17 (#3479) | Pts For -2.17 | Prevent +0.14 | Net -2.03 | Min 168 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.14 (#2766) | Pts For -2.17 | Prevent +0.14 | Net -2.03 | Min 168 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -2.03 (#3348) | Pts For -2.17 | Prevent +0.14 | Net -2.03 | Min 168 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | -0.01 (#2580) | OReb% -0.01 | DReb% +0.50 | Min 168 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +0.50 (#2511) | OReb% -0.01 | DReb% +0.50 | Min 168 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.49 (#2932) | Ast For -0.49 | Prevent +0.53 | Net +0.03 | Min 168 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.53 (#2126) | Ast For -0.49 | Prevent +0.53 | Net +0.03 | Min 168 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.03 (#2742) | Ast For -0.49 | Prevent +0.53 | Net +0.03 | Min 168 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.14 (#2078) | 3PM For +0.14 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.17 | Min 168 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.03 (#2519) | 3PM For +0.14 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.17 | Min 168 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.17 (#2316) | 3PM For +0.14 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.17 | Min 168 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.10 (#3597) | Stocks For -1.10 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.73 | Min 168 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.37 (#1992) | Stocks For -1.10 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.73 | Min 168 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.73 (#3206) | Stocks For -1.10 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.73 | Min 168 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.81 (#3684) | TOV For -0.81 | Prevent -0.26 | Net -1.07 | Min 168 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.26 (#2642) | TOV For -0.81 | Prevent -0.26 | Net -1.07 | Min 168 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.07 (#3513) | TOV For -0.81 | Prevent -0.26 | Net -1.07 | Min 168 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
15/35 FG (42.9%), 36 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 7 | 10 | 70.0 | 64.5 | +5.5 | 28.6 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 45.2 | -5.2 | 14.3 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 2.9 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.5 | +13.5 | 5.7 |
| Right corner 3 | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 36.9 | -3.6 | 17.1 |
| Above-break 3 left | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 34.1 | +15.9 | 11.4 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 32.8 | -32.8 | 5.7 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 33.6 | -8.6 | 11.4 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 55 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Canisius | 24 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 42.9% | 33.3% | 31.2% | 48.8 | 51.4 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Canisius | 31 | 15.5 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 33.3% | 31.2% | 58.8% | 46.4 | 44.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 55 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 24 of 55 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-01 | vs | Quinnipiac Bobcats | L | 63-67 | 12 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | +9.4 |
| 2026-02-27 | vs | Merrimack Warriors | W | 67-62 | 14 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | +6.6 |
| 2026-02-22 | @ | Mount St. Mary's Mou | L | 47-68 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | -1.0 |
| 2026-02-20 | @ | Rider Broncs | W | 72-66 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | +1.4 |
| 2026-02-15 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | L | 65-69 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | -8.0 |
| 2026-02-13 | vs | Iona Gaels | L | 63-69 | 5 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | -3.7 |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | Quinnipiac Bobcats | L | 60-75 | 14 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-02-03 | @ | Niagara Purple Eagle | L | 56-65 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -4.1 |
| 2026-02-01 | vs | Siena Saints | L | 63-78 | 10 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | -9.4 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | L | 86-88 | 13 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | -7.1 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | L | 68-78 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +0.2 |
| 2026-01-14 | vs | Niagara Purple Eagle | L | 54-59 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | +7.4 |
| 2026-01-11 | @ | Iona Gaels | L | 48-74 | 5 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-01-09 | @ | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 70-64 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -1.1 |
| 2025-12-22 | @ | Duquesne Dukes | L | 59-103 | 7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | -8.6 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Maine Black Bears | W | 70-43 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -2.1 |
| 2025-12-07 | @ | Siena Saints | L | 52-74 | 5 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | -5.0 |
| 2025-12-05 | @ | Saint Peter's Peacoc | L | 57-69 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-23 | vs | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 75-66 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-11-21 | vs | Maryland Eastern Sho | W | 60-57 | 13 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | -2.2 |
| 2025-11-17 | @ | High Point Panthers | L | 50-93 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-11-12 | vs | Mercyhurst Lakers | W | 58-55 | 10 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-11-06 | vs | Allegheny Gators | W | 84-43 | 8 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Dayton Flyers | L | 48-88 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -5.5 |