Sophia Gregory
Team: Youngstown State
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 62 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | 27.2 | 10.4 | 8.4 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 8.4 | 13.5 | 52.7% | 20.0% | 71.2% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 31 games, 872.3 minutes, 2745.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.60 | 125 | 869 | 2683 | +303 | +9.8 | +13.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +4.60 (#125) | SE 2.76 | Poss 2683 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +4.60 (#125) | Off +2.56 | Def +2.04 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +11.04 (#485) | PM/G +9.8 | PM/40 +13.9 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | 1.942 (#2382) | Vec (-0.40, +0.53) | Norm 0.66 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +2.76 (#1667) | Pts For +2.76 | Prevent +10.31 | Net +13.08 | Min 1005 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +10.31 (#291) | Pts For +2.76 | Prevent +10.31 | Net +13.08 | Min 1005 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +13.08 (#718) | Pts For +2.76 | Prevent +10.31 | Net +13.08 | Min 1005 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -5.22 (#4067) | OReb% -5.22 | DReb% +5.28 | Min 1005 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +5.28 (#458) | OReb% -5.22 | DReb% +5.28 | Min 1005 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +4.16 (#325) | Ast For +4.16 | Prevent +3.97 | Net +8.13 | Min 1005 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +3.97 (#253) | Ast For +4.16 | Prevent +3.97 | Net +8.13 | Min 1005 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +8.13 (#176) | Ast For +4.16 | Prevent +3.97 | Net +8.13 | Min 1005 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +0.71 (#1298) | 3PM For +0.71 | Prevent +1.92 | Net +2.63 | Min 1005 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +1.92 (#297) | 3PM For +0.71 | Prevent +1.92 | Net +2.63 | Min 1005 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +2.63 (#487) | 3PM For +0.71 | Prevent +1.92 | Net +2.63 | Min 1005 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | +2.55 (#579) | Stocks For +2.55 | Prevent +2.49 | Net +5.04 | Min 1005 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +2.49 (#462) | Stocks For +2.55 | Prevent +2.49 | Net +5.04 | Min 1005 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +5.04 (#362) | Stocks For +2.55 | Prevent +2.49 | Net +5.04 | Min 1005 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +4.17 (#282) | TOV For +4.17 | Prevent -1.74 | Net +2.43 | Min 1005 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -1.74 (#3573) | TOV For +4.17 | Prevent -1.74 | Net +2.43 | Min 1005 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +2.43 (#1048) | TOV For +4.17 | Prevent -1.74 | Net +2.43 | Min 1005 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
6/7 FG (85.7%), 12 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 5 | 6 | 83.3 | 58.6 | +24.7 | 85.7 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 40.9 | +59.1 | 14.3 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 32.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 35.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 31.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 33.0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 32.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 30.7 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 30.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 30.9 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 62 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAW | Liberty | 1 | 21.0 | 14.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 23.0 | 85.7% | - | 100.0% | 88.8 | 85.7 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | Youngstown State | 35 | 28.7 | 10.5 | 8.7 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 7.9 | 15.1 | 55.2% | 18.4% | 77.8% | 59.8 | 56.5 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | Youngstown State | 28 | 25.6 | 10.2 | 7.9 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 9.0 | 11.1 | 49.0% | 25.0% | 62.1% | 51.5 | 49.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 62 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 64 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Frostburg State Bobc | W | 73-30 | 21 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 23.0 | - |