Ben Ezeagu
Team: Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
Position: F
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 13 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 8.5 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 45.0% | - | 56.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 9 games, 74.8 minutes, 253.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 9 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.67 | 3302 | 74 | 253 | -27 | -3.0 | -14.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.67 (#3302) | SE 3.55 | Poss 254 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.67 (#3302) | Off -0.46 | Def -1.21 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -10.64 (#2890) | PM/G -3.0 | PM/40 -14.4 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.35 (#4289) | Pts For -0.35 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -0.09 | Min 124 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.25 (#2949) | Pts For -0.35 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -0.09 | Min 124 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.09 (#3967) | Pts For -0.35 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -0.09 | Min 124 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +0.04 (#2731) | Reb For +0.04 | Prevent -0.10 | Net -0.06 | Min 124 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.10 (#4389) | Reb For +0.04 | Prevent -0.10 | Net -0.06 | Min 124 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.08 (#3398) | OReb For -0.08 | Prevent +0.15 | Net +0.06 | Min 124 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.15 (#2562) | OReb For -0.08 | Prevent +0.15 | Net +0.06 | Min 124 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.06 (#1789) | OReb For -0.08 | Prevent +0.15 | Net +0.06 | Min 124 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.42 (#3926) | DReb For -0.42 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.14 | Min 124 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.28 (#2546) | DReb For -0.42 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.14 | Min 124 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.14 (#4841) | DReb For -0.42 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.14 | Min 124 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.06 (#3946) | Reb For +0.04 | Prevent -0.10 | Net -0.06 | Min 124 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.20 (#4749) | Ast For -0.20 | Prevent +0.22 | Net +0.02 | Min 124 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.22 (#1643) | Ast For -0.20 | Prevent +0.22 | Net +0.02 | Min 124 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.02 (#3349) | Ast For -0.20 | Prevent +0.22 | Net +0.02 | Min 124 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.03 (#2357) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent +0.09 | Net +0.13 | Min 124 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.09 (#2016) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent +0.09 | Net +0.13 | Min 124 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.13 (#1965) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent +0.09 | Net +0.13 | Min 124 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.05 (#2267) | Stocks For +0.05 | Prevent -0.06 | Net -0.01 | Min 124 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.06 (#4502) | Stocks For +0.05 | Prevent -0.06 | Net -0.01 | Min 124 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.01 (#3421) | Stocks For +0.05 | Prevent -0.06 | Net -0.01 | Min 124 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.08 (#2270) | TOV For +0.08 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +0.07 | Min 124 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.01 (#3098) | TOV For +0.08 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +0.07 | Min 124 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.07 (#2420) | TOV For +0.08 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +0.07 | Min 124 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
6/15 FG (40.0%), 12 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 4 | 8 | 50.0 | 64.5 | -14.5 | 53.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 7 | 28.6 | 45.2 | -16.6 | 46.7 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 13 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles | 15 | 8.5 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 45.0% | - | 56.0% | 51.6 | 45.0 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Appalachian State | 6 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 72.7% | - | 25.0% | 66.6 | 72.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 13 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Little Rock Trojans | L | 70-89 | 9 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-01-23 | vs | Western Illinois Lea | W | 96-64 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-15 | @ | Tennessee Tech Golde | W | 71-54 | 8 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | L | 56-73 | 9 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-08 | vs | Southeast Missouri S | L | 76-84 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Lindenwood Lions | L | 80-83 | 6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-18 | vs | Little Rock Trojans | L | 62-77 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-07 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | L | 55-77 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-03 | @ | Western Michigan Bro | L | 74-88 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-29 | vs | Kentucky State Thoro | W | 93-56 | 11 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-11-26 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 64-56 | 8 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-22 | @ | UIC Flames | L | 73-84 | 11 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-16 | vs | Loras Duhawks | W | 91-74 | 11 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1-5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-12 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 74-89 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-11-05 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 58-88 | 7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |