A. Sorbye
Team: Wake Forest Demon Deacons
Position: G
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 29.8 | 7.2 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 43.2% | 37.9% | 75.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 20 games, 616.8 minutes, 1995.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 20 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.24 | 3859 | 616 | 1995 | -171 | -8.6 | -11.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -3.24 (#3859) | SE 2.92 | Poss 1996 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -3.24 (#3859) | Off -1.26 | Def -1.97 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -8.57 (#4123) | PM/G -8.6 | PM/40 -11.1 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 0.883 (#2577) | Vec (-1.59, +0.66) | Norm 1.72 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.12 (#2324) | Pts For -0.12 | Prevent -1.17 | Net -1.29 | Min 901 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -1.17 (#3750) | Pts For -0.12 | Prevent -1.17 | Net -1.29 | Min 901 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -1.29 (#3277) | Pts For -0.12 | Prevent -1.17 | Net -1.29 | Min 901 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.91 (#3947) | Reb For -0.91 | Prevent -0.68 | Net -1.59 | Min 901 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.68 (#3754) | Reb For -0.91 | Prevent -0.68 | Net -1.59 | Min 901 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -1.28 (#4241) | OReb For -1.28 | Prevent -0.78 | Net -2.06 | Min 901 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.78 (#4132) | OReb For -1.28 | Prevent -0.78 | Net -2.06 | Min 901 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -2.06 (#4252) | OReb For -1.28 | Prevent -0.78 | Net -2.06 | Min 901 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.37 (#932) | DReb For +0.37 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.47 | Min 901 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#1674) | DReb For +0.37 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.47 | Min 901 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.47 (#1025) | DReb For +0.37 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.47 | Min 901 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -1.59 (#3912) | Reb For -0.91 | Prevent -0.68 | Net -1.59 | Min 901 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.61 (#90) | Ast For +1.61 | Prevent -1.45 | Net +0.16 | Min 901 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -1.45 (#4255) | Ast For +1.61 | Prevent -1.45 | Net +0.16 | Min 901 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.16 (#1704) | Ast For +1.61 | Prevent -1.45 | Net +0.16 | Min 901 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.27 (#826) | 3PM For +0.27 | Prevent -0.56 | Net -0.29 | Min 901 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.56 (#4178) | 3PM For +0.27 | Prevent -0.56 | Net -0.29 | Min 901 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.29 (#3388) | 3PM For +0.27 | Prevent -0.56 | Net -0.29 | Min 901 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.48 (#3687) | Stocks For -0.48 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -0.73 | Min 901 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.24 (#3490) | Stocks For -0.48 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -0.73 | Min 901 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.73 (#3859) | Stocks For -0.48 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -0.73 | Min 901 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.60 (#3915) | TOV For -0.60 | Prevent -0.65 | Net -1.25 | Min 901 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.65 (#3804) | TOV For -0.60 | Prevent -0.65 | Net -1.25 | Min 901 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.25 (#4100) | TOV For -0.60 | Prevent -0.65 | Net -1.25 | Min 901 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
76/176 FG (43.2%), 188 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 19 | 31 | 61.3 | 58.6 | +2.7 | 17.6 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 16 | 33 | 48.5 | 40.9 | +7.6 | 18.8 |
| Mid-range left | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 32.4 | +10.5 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 35.8 | -35.8 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range right | 2 | 7 | 28.6 | 31.8 | -3.2 | 4.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 33.0 | +0.3 | 1.7 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 32.6 | +0.7 | 1.7 |
| Above-break 3 left | 7 | 26 | 26.9 | 30.7 | -3.8 | 14.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 11 | 27 | 40.7 | 30.4 | +10.3 | 15.3 |
| Above-break 3 right | 16 | 36 | 44.4 | 30.9 | +13.5 | 20.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 32 | 29.8 | 7.2 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 43.2% | 37.9% | 75.9% | 57.3 | 53.4 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 29 | 23.4 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 36.8% | 22.4% | 81.2% | 47.2 | 41.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | vs | Maryland Eastern Sho | L | 48-59 | 40 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-03-04 | @ | California Golden Be | L | 52-75 | 31 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | -13.0 |
| 2026-03-01 | vs | Florida State Semino | L | 74-77 | 42 | 3-11 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-02-26 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | L | 56-65 | 31 | 1-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | -7.0 | -4.9 |
| 2026-02-22 | @ | Boston College Eagle | W | 79-65 | 26 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 12.0 | +1.1 |
| 2026-02-19 | vs | Notre Dame Fighting | L | 54-78 | 30 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | -8.7 |
| 2026-02-12 | @ | Louisville Cardinals | L | 67-86 | 36 | 5-9 | 0-3 | 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 2.0 | -15.7 |
| 2026-02-08 | vs | North Carolina Tar H | L | 56-84 | 23 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | SMU Mustangs | W | 70-65 | 35 | 6-8 | 3-5 | 3-6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 12.0 | - |
| 2026-02-01 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 44-80 | 23 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | -7.0 | -18.4 |
| 2026-01-29 | vs | Virginia Cavaliers | L | 103-109 | 36 | 4-7 | 1-4 | 3-3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 10.0 | -16.5 |
| 2026-01-24 | vs | Virginia Tech Hokies | L | 57-85 | 30 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1.0 | -13.5 |
| 2026-01-18 | @ | Clemson Tigers | L | 71-78 | 42 | 6-13 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 4.0 | +4.1 |
| 2026-01-15 | vs | NC State Wolfpack | L | 77-95 | 34 | 4-8 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6.0 | -12.9 |
| 2026-01-11 | @ | California Golden Be | L | 52-61 | 18 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | +2.8 |
| 2026-01-08 | @ | Stanford Cardinal | L | 43-55 | 17 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | -4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-04 | vs | Syracuse Orange | L | 58-73 | 27 | 2-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-01-01 | @ | Pittsburgh Panthers | W | 74-55 | 33 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 15.0 | +8.9 |
| 2025-12-22 | vs | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | W | 78-66 | 34 | 5-8 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-12-18 | vs | Miami Hurricanes | L | 61-64 | 35 | 3-7 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-12-14 | vs | Georgia Tech Yellow | W | 57-56 | 36 | 4-7 | 1-4 | 5-5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14.0 | -10.3 |
| 2025-12-07 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 56-58 | 34 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-12-03 | vs | William & Mary Tribe | L | 64-67 | 33 | 4-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | W | 57-44 | 29 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-27 | @ | UCF Knights | W | 65-60 | 16 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-11-26 | vs | Morgan State Lady Be | W | 93-35 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-11-23 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 60-49 | 22 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-20 | vs | North Carolina Centr | W | 68-65 | 30 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-13 | vs | Mercer Bears | W | 66-61 | 35 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-09 | vs | Hampton Lady Pirates | W | 77-48 | 25 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-11-06 | vs | Presbyterian Blue Ho | W | 78-41 | 19 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | Radford Highlanders | W | 71-64 | 29 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | - |