Kaylen Reed
Team: Western Illinois Leathernecks
Position: G
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 32.3 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 37.9% | 29.3% | 78.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 26 games, 804.2 minutes, 2537.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.32 | 2540 | 804 | 2537 | +308 | +11.8 | +15.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.32 (#2540) | SE 2.91 | Poss 2537 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.32 (#2540) | Off -1.32 | Def -0.00 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +12.14 (#123) | PM/G +11.8 | PM/40 +15.3 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | -1.144 (#2931) | Vec (+2.27, -0.77) | Norm 2.39 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +3.94 (#141) | Pts For +3.94 | Prevent +0.94 | Net +4.88 | Min 944 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.94 (#862) | Pts For +3.94 | Prevent +0.94 | Net +4.88 | Min 944 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +4.88 (#182) | Pts For +3.94 | Prevent +0.94 | Net +4.88 | Min 944 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +0.24 (#1441) | Reb For +0.24 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.35 | Min 944 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.12 (#1875) | Reb For +0.24 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.35 | Min 944 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.89 (#4093) | OReb For -0.89 | Prevent +0.13 | Net -0.76 | Min 944 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.13 (#1562) | OReb For -0.89 | Prevent +0.13 | Net -0.76 | Min 944 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.76 (#3881) | OReb For -0.89 | Prevent +0.13 | Net -0.76 | Min 944 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +1.13 (#185) | DReb For +1.13 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +1.11 | Min 944 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.01 (#2254) | DReb For +1.13 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +1.11 | Min 944 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +1.11 (#404) | DReb For +1.13 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +1.11 | Min 944 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.35 (#1584) | Reb For +0.24 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.35 | Min 944 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.22 (#2963) | Ast For -0.22 | Prevent +1.01 | Net +0.79 | Min 944 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.01 (#130) | Ast For -0.22 | Prevent +1.01 | Net +0.79 | Min 944 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.79 (#616) | Ast For -0.22 | Prevent +1.01 | Net +0.79 | Min 944 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.37 (#3758) | 3PM For -0.37 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -0.61 | Min 944 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.24 (#3684) | 3PM For -0.37 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -0.61 | Min 944 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.61 (#3970) | 3PM For -0.37 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -0.61 | Min 944 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.11 (#2711) | Stocks For -0.11 | Prevent +1.36 | Net +1.25 | Min 944 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.36 (#29) | Stocks For -0.11 | Prevent +1.36 | Net +1.25 | Min 944 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +1.25 (#246) | Stocks For -0.11 | Prevent +1.36 | Net +1.25 | Min 944 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +1.64 (#48) | TOV For +1.64 | Prevent -0.25 | Net +1.39 | Min 944 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.25 (#3066) | TOV For +1.64 | Prevent -0.25 | Net +1.39 | Min 944 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +1.39 (#240) | TOV For +1.64 | Prevent -0.25 | Net +1.39 | Min 944 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
70/183 FG (38.3%), 153 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 26 | 41 | 63.4 | 58.6 | +4.8 | 22.4 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 19 | 52 | 36.5 | 40.9 | -4.4 | 28.4 |
| Mid-range left | 5 | 16 | 31.2 | 32.4 | -1.2 | 8.7 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 12 | 8.3 | 35.8 | -27.5 | 6.6 |
| Mid-range right | 6 | 20 | 30.0 | 31.8 | -1.8 | 10.9 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 33.0 | +33.7 | 1.6 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 32.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 4 | 18 | 22.2 | 30.7 | -8.5 | 9.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 3 | 8 | 37.5 | 30.4 | +7.1 | 4.4 |
| Above-break 3 right | 4 | 13 | 30.8 | 30.9 | -0.1 | 7.1 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | Western Illinois Leathernecks | 32 | 32.3 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 37.9% | 29.3% | 78.8% | 44.8 | 41.2 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | Western Illinois Leathernecks | 7 | 19.4 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 36.8% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 43.4 | 42.1 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAW | Western Illinois Leathernecks | 29 | 11.4 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 40.4% | 35.0% | 70.6% | 50.4 | 46.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | @ | North Carolina Tar H | L | 51-82 | 32 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-03-07 | vs | Lindenwood Lions | W | 71-65 | 30 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-03-06 | vs | Southeast Missouri S | W | 74-66 | 30 | 0-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -4.0 | - |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | Lindenwood Lions | L | 49-50 | 35 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-02-26 | @ | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 79-61 | 30 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Morehead State Eagle | W | 74-53 | 38 | 0-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-02-19 | vs | Southern Indiana Scr | W | 64-39 | 34 | 6-10 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 8.0 | - |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Little Rock Trojans | W | 84-73 | 35 | 7-12 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8.0 | - |
| 2026-02-10 | vs | Eastern Illinois Pan | W | 93-49 | 26 | 5-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Tennessee State Lady | L | 77-87 | 35 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | Tennessee Tech Golde | W | 68-53 | 29 | 0-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 80-54 | 33 | 5-7 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-01-29 | vs | Southeast Missouri S | W | 69-55 | 26 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-23 | @ | Southern Indiana Scr | W | 72-62 | 33 | 3-8 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-01-22 | @ | Morehead State Eagle | L | 53-63 | 38 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-01-17 | @ | Little Rock Trojans | W | 75-59 | 34 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-13 | @ | Eastern Illinois Pan | W | 74-61 | 32 | 1-8 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | Tennessee Tech Golde | W | 77-60 | 37 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-01-08 | vs | Tennessee State Lady | W | 76-59 | 38 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Southeast Missouri S | W | 58-51 | 40 | 5-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-01-01 | @ | UT Martin Skyhawks | L | 78-86 | 34 | 1-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-12-22 | vs | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 75-51 | 35 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-12-18 | @ | Lindenwood Lions | W | 74-65 | 35 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 6-8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-12-13 | vs | Omaha Mavericks | W | 90-41 | 28 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-12-09 | vs | Columbia (MO) Cougar | W | 75-37 | 31 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-12-07 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | W | 80-74 | 36 | 0-5 | 0-2 | 8-8 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-12-04 | vs | St. Francis (IL) Fig | W | 90-55 | 24 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-11-26 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 69-86 | 31 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-11-20 | vs | Bradley Braves | W | 84-77 | 20 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-17 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 86-75 | 36 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | @ | Northern Illinois Hu | W | 68-50 | 38 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-11-04 | vs | Westminster (MO) Blu | W | 116-46 | 22 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 16.0 | - |