Skylar Barnes
Team: Coppin State Eagles
Position: G
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 33 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 17.6 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 29.9% | 24.2% | 76.4% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 26 games, 400.7 minutes, 1258.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.66 | 2049 | 400 | 1258 | -89 | -3.4 | -8.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.66 (#2049) | SE 2.62 | Poss 1258 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.66 (#2049) | Off -1.18 | Def +0.52 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -7.07 (#3693) | PM/G -3.4 | PM/40 -8.9 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | -3.977 (#3820) | Vec (-1.88, -0.15) | Norm 1.89 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -2.36 (#4068) | Pts For -2.36 | Prevent +0.61 | Net -1.75 | Min 512 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.61 (#1269) | Pts For -2.36 | Prevent +0.61 | Net -1.75 | Min 512 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -1.75 (#3528) | Pts For -2.36 | Prevent +0.61 | Net -1.75 | Min 512 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +0.29 (#1292) | Reb For +0.29 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.35 | Min 512 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.06 (#2094) | Reb For +0.29 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.35 | Min 512 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.51 (#515) | OReb For +0.51 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.53 | Min 512 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.02 (#2321) | OReb For +0.51 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.53 | Min 512 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.53 (#742) | OReb For +0.51 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.53 | Min 512 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.22 (#3171) | DReb For -0.22 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.18 | Min 512 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.04 (#1938) | DReb For -0.22 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.18 | Min 512 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.18 (#2796) | DReb For -0.22 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.18 | Min 512 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.35 (#1583) | Reb For +0.29 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.35 | Min 512 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.79 (#4026) | Ast For -0.79 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.67 | Min 512 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.12 (#1716) | Ast For -0.79 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.67 | Min 512 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.67 (#3682) | Ast For -0.79 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.67 | Min 512 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.39 (#3789) | 3PM For -0.39 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.35 | Min 512 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.04 (#1881) | 3PM For -0.39 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.35 | Min 512 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.35 (#3538) | 3PM For -0.39 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.35 | Min 512 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.18 (#2982) | Stocks For -0.18 | Prevent -0.85 | Net -1.03 | Min 512 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.85 (#4206) | Stocks For -0.18 | Prevent -0.85 | Net -1.03 | Min 512 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -1.03 (#4050) | Stocks For -0.18 | Prevent -0.85 | Net -1.03 | Min 512 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.07 (#4181) | TOV For -1.07 | Prevent +0.60 | Net -0.47 | Min 512 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.60 (#485) | TOV For -1.07 | Prevent +0.60 | Net -0.47 | Min 512 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.47 (#3413) | TOV For -1.07 | Prevent +0.60 | Net -0.47 | Min 512 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
64/214 FG (29.9%), 151 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 20 | 44 | 45.5 | 58.6 | -13.1 | 20.6 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 15 | 45 | 33.3 | 40.9 | -7.6 | 21.0 |
| Mid-range left | 4 | 15 | 26.7 | 32.4 | -5.7 | 7.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 35.8 | -35.8 | 0.5 |
| Mid-range right | 2 | 14 | 14.3 | 31.8 | -17.5 | 6.5 |
| Left corner 3 | 4 | 16 | 25.0 | 33.0 | -8.0 | 7.5 |
| Right corner 3 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 32.6 | -7.6 | 3.7 |
| Above-break 3 left | 8 | 25 | 32.0 | 30.7 | +1.3 | 11.7 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 30.4 | -30.4 | 2.8 |
| Above-break 3 right | 9 | 40 | 22.5 | 30.9 | -8.4 | 18.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 33 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | Coppin State Eagles | 33 | 17.6 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 29.9% | 24.2% | 76.4% | 40.5 | 35.3 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | Southeast Missouri State Redhawks | 26 | 22.1 | 7.2 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 35.6% | 21.4% | 69.6% | 43.4 | 38.7 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAW | Morehead State Eagles | 29 | 15.4 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 5.3 | 3.1 | 31.8% | 29.8% | 55.6% | 40.8 | 37.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 33 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | @ | Howard Bison | L | 50-65 | 18 | 0-7 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2026-03-12 | vs | North Carolina Centr | W | 70-52 | 16 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-03-05 | @ | Morgan State Lady Be | L | 54-64 | 14 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | Norfolk State Sparta | L | 34-73 | 22 | 0-7 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-26 | @ | Howard Bison | L | 67-75 | 20 | 2-9 | 1-6 | 4-4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Maryland Eastern Sho | L | 64-66 | 15 | 1-7 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -6.0 | - |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | North Carolina Centr | W | 75-68 | 25 | 4-14 | 3-7 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-02-12 | @ | South Carolina State | W | 72-39 | 19 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8.0 | -0.6 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | Delaware State Horne | W | 83-59 | 22 | 4-12 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-02-03 | vs | Washington Adventist | W | 81-49 | 10 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | Morgan State Lady Be | W | 69-45 | 29 | 5-10 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 12.0 | - |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Norfolk State Sparta | L | 58-69 | 16 | 1-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-01-22 | vs | Howard Bison | L | 51-64 | 20 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -3.0 | - |
| 2026-01-18 | vs | South Carolina Gamec | L | 48-90 | 19 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3.0 | -0.2 |
| 2026-01-15 | @ | Maryland Eastern Sho | L | 61-68 | 31 | 4-13 | 1-7 | 2-3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | North Carolina Centr | W | 77-70 | 13 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-08 | vs | South Carolina State | L | 47-58 | 19 | 5-12 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | -0.4 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Delaware State Horne | W | 60-59 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-12-28 | @ | George Washington Re | L | 49-63 | 15 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-12-21 | @ | Georgia Lady Bulldog | L | 55-82 | 15 | 3-9 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.0 | -8.3 |
| 2025-12-19 | @ | Temple Owls | L | 39-59 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 4-6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | -0.8 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | William & Mary Tribe | L | 65-72 | 15 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | -2.0 | -10.9 |
| 2025-12-10 | @ | SMU Mustangs | L | 49-57 | 6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | W | 52-49 | 14 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-12-03 | vs | Marshall Thundering | L | 53-75 | 29 | 4-11 | 0-1 | 6-6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-11-30 | @ | Missouri State Lady | L | 56-77 | 17 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Oklahoma Sooners | L | 46-100 | 11 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | -12.7 |
| 2025-11-23 | @ | Tennessee Lady Volun | L | 35-88 | 20 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-16 | @ | Towson Tigers | L | 54-65 | 18 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | -8.2 |
| 2025-11-12 | @ | Penn State Lady Lion | L | 62-90 | 24 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-09 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 59-88 | 20 | 1-7 | 0-1 | 6-6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-11-06 | vs | Lincoln (PA) Lions | W | 80-47 | 13 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 3.0 | +7.7 |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Arizona State Sun De | L | 53-67 | 18 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5.0 | - |