Samson Aletan
Team: Yale
Position: C
Season Averages — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 25.8 | 7.8 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 5.1 | 10.9 | 57.8% | - | 58.5% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 22 games, 573.5 minutes, 1952.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 22 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.22 | 1549 | 573 | 1952 | +106 | +4.8 | +7.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.22 (#1549) | SE 2.64 | Poss 1953 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.22 (#1549) | Off +0.38 | Def -0.16 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +5.43 (#659) | PM/G +4.8 | PM/40 +7.4 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +9.62 (#392) | Pts For +9.62 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +9.94 | Min 749 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +0.32 (#2704) | Pts For +9.62 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +9.94 | Min 749 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +9.94 (#835) | Pts For +9.62 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +9.94 | Min 749 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +4.78 (#480) | OReb% +4.78 | DReb% +1.62 | Min 749 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +1.62 (#1637) | OReb% +4.78 | DReb% +1.62 | Min 749 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +2.84 (#593) | Ast For +2.84 | Prevent +0.92 | Net +3.76 | Min 749 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +0.92 (#1674) | Ast For +2.84 | Prevent +0.92 | Net +3.76 | Min 749 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +3.76 (#673) | Ast For +2.84 | Prevent +0.92 | Net +3.76 | Min 749 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +1.39 (#909) | 3PM For +1.39 | Prevent -1.34 | Net +0.05 | Min 749 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -1.34 (#4097) | 3PM For +1.39 | Prevent -1.34 | Net +0.05 | Min 749 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +0.05 (#2448) | 3PM For +1.39 | Prevent -1.34 | Net +0.05 | Min 749 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -1.54 (#3918) | Stocks For -1.54 | Prevent +0.93 | Net -0.61 | Min 749 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +0.93 (#1291) | Stocks For -1.54 | Prevent +0.93 | Net -0.61 | Min 749 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -0.61 (#3106) | Stocks For -1.54 | Prevent +0.93 | Net -0.61 | Min 749 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +1.80 (#708) | TOV For +1.80 | Prevent -1.11 | Net +0.69 | Min 749 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -1.11 (#3620) | TOV For +1.80 | Prevent -1.11 | Net +0.69 | Min 749 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +0.69 (#1741) | TOV For +1.80 | Prevent -1.11 | Net +0.69 | Min 749 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
85/147 FG (57.8%), 170 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 64 | 94 | 68.1 | 64.5 | +3.6 | 63.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 18 | 44 | 40.9 | 45.2 | -4.3 | 29.9 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 38.6 | +61.4 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range right | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 37.4 | -12.4 | 5.4 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Providence | 1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0% | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Yale | 29 | 25.8 | 7.8 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 5.1 | 10.9 | 57.8% | - | 58.5% | 59.7 | 57.8 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Yale | 30 | 20.7 | 7.5 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 8.2 | 59.1% | 0.0% | 63.2% | 61.4 | 59.1 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Yale | 21 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 63.0% | - | 63.2% | 65.0 | 63.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | vs | UNC Wilmington Seaha | L | 67-68 | 26 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 0-3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | +0.6 |
| 2026-03-15 | vs | Pennsylvania Quakers | L | 84-88 | 23 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12.0 | -4.3 |
| 2026-03-14 | vs | Cornell Big Red | W | 88-76 | 18 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9.0 | -9.5 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs | Princeton Tigers | W | 78-53 | 23 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Columbia Lions | W | 60-54 | 24 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | -5.4 |
| 2026-02-27 | @ | Cornell Big Red | L | 69-72 | 16 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | -15.1 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Pennsylvania Quakers | W | 74-70 | 31 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 9.0 | +3.5 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | Harvard Crimson | W | 76-75 | 36 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | -10.5 |
| 2026-02-13 | @ | Dartmouth Big Green | W | 83-70 | 26 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 12.0 | +2.1 |
| 2026-02-09 | @ | Howard Bison | W | 87-81 | 35 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 5-9 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 21.0 | -1.4 |
| 2026-02-06 | vs | Brown Bears | W | 81-69 | 26 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | +4.6 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | Harvard Crimson | L | 65-67 | 28 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11.0 | +2.2 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs | Dartmouth Big Green | W | 83-68 | 29 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | +2.3 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Pennsylvania Quakers | W | 77-60 | 23 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | +0.8 |
| 2026-01-19 | vs | Columbia Lions | W | 91-74 | 29 | 8-11 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18.0 | +5.0 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Cornell Big Red | W | 102-68 | 22 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3-8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | +14.8 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Princeton Tigers | L | 60-76 | 27 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 1-6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-01-05 | @ | Brown Bears | W | 70-53 | 29 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 21.0 | +0.8 |
| 2025-12-29 | @ | Alabama Crimson Tide | L | 78-102 | 28 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 5.0 | -9.3 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 93-82 | 25 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 17.0 | - |
| 2025-12-07 | vs | UIC Flames | W | 80-66 | 31 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18.0 | +9.3 |
| 2025-11-30 | @ | Vermont Catamounts | W | 77-74 | 27 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-11-24 | @ | Akron Zips | W | 97-94 | 19 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-11-23 | @ | Charleston Cougars | W | 74-63 | 19 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-21 | vs | Green Bay Phoenix | W | 73-67 | 27 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | +3.1 |
| 2025-11-18 | vs | Rhode Island Rams | L | 77-86 | 31 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 20.0 | -2.2 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 86-79 | 31 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 12.0 | -5.9 |
| 2025-11-11 | @ | Quinnipiac Bobcats | W | 97-60 | 26 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2025-11-07 | @ | Navy Midshipmen | W | 97-68 | 14 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 13.0 | +11.2 |