Johnny Kinziger
Team: Illinois State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 7 postseason, 98 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 30.2 | 11.9 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 43.4% | 37.6% | 84.9% |
Plus/minus sample — 2026-2027: 1 games, 41.9 minutes, 152.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 1 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.66 | 2324 | 41 | 148 | -8 | -8.0 | -7.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2026-2027
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | +2.28 (#1632) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -0.66 (#2324) | SE 5.40 | Poss 149 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -0.62 (#2403) | Off -0.10 | Def -0.52 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -5.25 (#2483) | PM/G -8.0 | PM/40 -7.6 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
15/22 FG (68.2%), 41 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 9.1 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 45.2 | +4.8 | 9.1 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 37.4 | +12.6 | 9.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 36.5 | +13.5 | 18.2 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 34.1 | +32.6 | 13.6 |
| Above-break 3 center | 5 | 5 | 100.0 | 32.8 | +67.2 | 22.7 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 33.6 | +16.4 | 18.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 7 postseason, 98 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 2 | 32.5 | 23.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 11.0 | 17.5 | 68.2% | 68.8% | 83.3% | 93.3 | 93.2 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 36 | 32.2 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 10.0 | 6.5 | 40.0% | 33.0% | 77.4% | 52.3 | 48.6 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 35 | 32.7 | 14.6 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 10.4 | 10.5 | 43.8% | 38.6% | 89.6% | 60.7 | 54.5 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 32 | 25.1 | 8.7 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 46.0% | 39.2% | 85.7% | 61.0 | 56.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 7 postseason, 98 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 105 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | vs | Central State Maraud | W | 100-55 | 23 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 1-2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 17.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | @ | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 85-90 | 42 | 10-16 | 6-10 | 4-4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 18.0 | +2.9 |