Cooper Bean
Team: Indiana State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 2 of 26 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 38.5% | 26.3% | 50.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2024-2025: 4 games, 7.7 minutes, 29.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 4 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.31 | 2926 | 2 | 9 | -5 | -1.2 | -26.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -1.31 (#2926) | SE 4.35 | Poss 9 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -1.31 (#2926) | Off -0.57 | Def -0.73 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +0.25 (#2717) | Pts For +0.25 | Prevent +1.34 | Net +1.59 | Min 79 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +1.34 (#2275) | Pts For +0.25 | Prevent +1.34 | Net +1.59 | Min 79 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +1.59 (#2590) | Pts For +0.25 | Prevent +1.34 | Net +1.59 | Min 79 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +0.74 (#2080) | OReb% +0.74 | DReb% +1.33 | Min 79 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +1.33 (#1830) | OReb% +0.74 | DReb% +1.33 | Min 79 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +0.50 (#2008) | Ast For +0.50 | Prevent -0.16 | Net +0.35 | Min 79 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -0.16 (#2899) | Ast For +0.50 | Prevent -0.16 | Net +0.35 | Min 79 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +0.35 (#2525) | Ast For +0.50 | Prevent -0.16 | Net +0.35 | Min 79 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +0.11 (#2118) | 3PM For +0.11 | Prevent +0.25 | Net +0.37 | Min 79 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +0.25 (#2079) | 3PM For +0.11 | Prevent +0.25 | Net +0.37 | Min 79 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +0.37 (#2097) | 3PM For +0.11 | Prevent +0.25 | Net +0.37 | Min 79 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | +0.22 (#2008) | Stocks For +0.22 | Prevent -0.08 | Net +0.14 | Min 79 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -0.08 (#2802) | Stocks For +0.22 | Prevent -0.08 | Net +0.14 | Min 79 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +0.14 (#2406) | Stocks For +0.22 | Prevent -0.08 | Net +0.14 | Min 79 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -0.41 (#3261) | TOV For -0.41 | Prevent +0.06 | Net -0.35 | Min 79 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +0.06 (#2130) | TOV For -0.41 | Prevent +0.06 | Net -0.35 | Min 79 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -0.35 (#2924) | TOV For -0.41 | Prevent +0.06 | Net -0.35 | Min 79 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
9/18 FG (50.0%), 22 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 11.1 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 45.2 | +29.8 | 22.2 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 36.9 | +38.1 | 22.2 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 27.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 32.8 | +17.2 | 11.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 5.6 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 2 of 26 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Indiana State | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 58.3 | 61.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Indiana State | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12.5% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 28.2 | 18.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 2 of 26 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 17 of 26 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-01 | vs | UIC Flames | W | 79-63 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2026-02-25 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 55-66 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Belmont Bruins | L | 70-87 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | -0.3 |
| 2026-02-18 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 60-81 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-02-15 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 75-76 | 6 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Murray State Racers | L | 72-74 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-02-09 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 65-80 | 11 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-02-03 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 84-63 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-12-21 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 65-85 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-18 | vs | Bradley Braves | L | 99-108 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025-12-07 | vs | Southern Indiana Scr | W | 77-55 | 2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-02 | vs | Eureka Red Devils | W | 99-57 | 8 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-19 | vs | Louisiana Tech Bulld | W | 60-51 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-11-14 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 62-100 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-10 | @ | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 64-55 | 5 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-06 | vs | Illinois Tech Scarle | W | 104-73 | 13 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Charlotte 49ers | L | 76-92 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |