Tyran Cook
Team: Western Illinois
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 68 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 20.9 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 41.0% | 31.2% | 69.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 20 games, 324.6 minutes, 1071.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 20 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.07 | 3695 | 324 | 1071 | -136 | -6.8 | -16.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.07 (#3695) | SE 2.74 | Poss 1071 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.07 (#3695) | Off -1.02 | Def -1.05 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -12.69 (#4064) | PM/G -6.8 | PM/40 -16.8 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 1.731 (#936) | Vec (-1.16, -3.87) | Norm 4.04 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -5.30 (#4054) | Pts For -5.30 | Prevent -9.00 | Net -14.30 | Min 427 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -9.00 (#4432) | Pts For -5.30 | Prevent -9.00 | Net -14.30 | Min 427 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -14.30 (#4391) | Pts For -5.30 | Prevent -9.00 | Net -14.30 | Min 427 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | -0.73 (#3006) | OReb% -0.73 | DReb% -2.30 | Min 427 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | -2.30 (#3991) | OReb% -0.73 | DReb% -2.30 | Min 427 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -4.90 (#4530) | Ast For -4.90 | Prevent -3.08 | Net -7.97 | Min 427 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -3.08 (#4317) | Ast For -4.90 | Prevent -3.08 | Net -7.97 | Min 427 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -7.97 (#4532) | Ast For -4.90 | Prevent -3.08 | Net -7.97 | Min 427 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -1.64 (#4019) | 3PM For -1.64 | Prevent -1.44 | Net -3.08 | Min 427 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -1.44 (#4149) | 3PM For -1.64 | Prevent -1.44 | Net -3.08 | Min 427 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -3.08 (#4342) | 3PM For -1.64 | Prevent -1.44 | Net -3.08 | Min 427 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -3.33 (#4454) | Stocks For -3.33 | Prevent -0.58 | Net -3.91 | Min 427 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.58 (#3481) | Stocks For -3.33 | Prevent -0.58 | Net -3.91 | Min 427 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -3.91 (#4430) | Stocks For -3.33 | Prevent -0.58 | Net -3.91 | Min 427 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.26 (#2258) | TOV For +0.26 | Prevent -1.36 | Net -1.10 | Min 427 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.36 (#3810) | TOV For +0.26 | Prevent -1.36 | Net -1.10 | Min 427 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.10 (#3557) | TOV For +0.26 | Prevent -1.36 | Net -1.10 | Min 427 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
44/112 FG (39.3%), 91 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 17 | 30 | 56.7 | 64.5 | -7.8 | 26.8 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 14 | 43 | 32.6 | 45.2 | -12.6 | 38.4 |
| Mid-range left | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 36.6 | +13.4 | 5.4 |
| Mid-range center | 2 | 7 | 28.6 | 38.6 | -10.0 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range right | 5 | 8 | 62.5 | 37.4 | +25.1 | 7.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 34.1 | -17.4 | 5.4 |
| Above-break 3 center | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 32.8 | +7.2 | 4.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 6.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 68 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Western Illinois | 27 | 15.8 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 39.3% | 16.7% | 84.6% | 45.8 | 40.6 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Indiana State | 9 | 8.9 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 58.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 51.2 | 58.3 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | VMI | 32 | 28.5 | 12.7 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 12.1 | 3.9 | 41.0% | 34.0% | 68.0% | 48.1 | 45.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 68 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 27 of 68 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | vs | Lindenwood Lions | L | 69-91 | 25 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | +11.5 |
| 2026-02-26 | @ | SIU Edwardsville Cou | L | 47-67 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | -0.8 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Morehead State Eagle | L | 59-81 | 10 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | +1.9 |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Little Rock Trojans | L | 58-77 | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -0.6 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Tennessee State Tige | L | 56-83 | 19 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | -15.6 |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | Tennessee Tech Golde | L | 72-97 | 12 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | +2.0 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | L | 44-84 | 11 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -4.0 | -6.8 |
| 2026-01-29 | vs | Southeast Missouri S | L | 74-78 | 15 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | -2.5 |
| 2026-01-23 | @ | Southern Indiana Scr | L | 64-96 | 23 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7.0 | -8.7 |
| 2026-01-22 | @ | Morehead State Eagle | L | 66-71 | 12 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | +9.1 |
| 2026-01-13 | @ | Eastern Illinois Pan | L | 55-57 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-08 | vs | Tennessee State Tige | L | 68-90 | 19 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | -17.0 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Southeast Missouri S | L | 50-73 | 17 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | -16.3 |
| 2026-01-01 | @ | UT Martin Skyhawks | L | 60-67 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -2.1 |
| 2025-12-22 | vs | SIU Edwardsville Cou | L | 61-66 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | +7.6 |
| 2025-12-18 | @ | Lindenwood Lions | L | 76-92 | 21 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | +0.4 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | W | 69-66 | 10 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Hannibal LaGrange Tr | W | 78-47 | 20 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-12-02 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | L | 57-108 | 13 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3.0 | -11.8 |
| 2025-11-30 | vs | St. Ambrose Fighting | W | 89-73 | 20 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-23 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | L | 69-78 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-11-21 | vs | Coastal Carolina Cha | L | 64-84 | 20 | 3-9 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-17 | vs | Coe Kohawks | W | 74-63 | 29 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | +0.7 |
| 2025-11-14 | @ | California Baptist L | L | 59-69 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | @ | Cal State Bakersfiel | L | 58-74 | 27 | 5-10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 5.0 | -18.1 |
| 2025-11-07 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 58-77 | 28 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3.0 | +16.4 |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Radford Highlanders | L | 75-80 | 34 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0.0 | -1.7 |