Sophie Swanson
Team: Virginia Tech
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 72 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 76 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37.0% | 32.1% | 75.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 19 games, 124.1 minutes, 397.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 19 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.40 | 3384 | 124 | 397 | +32 | +1.7 | +10.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.40 (#3384) | SE 3.45 | Poss 398 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.40 (#3384) | Off -1.81 | Def -0.59 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +8.05 (#701) | PM/G +1.7 | PM/40 +10.3 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | 1.997 (#2372) | Vec (-1.68, +0.99) | Norm 1.95 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +4.81 (#1161) | Pts For +4.81 | Prevent +4.46 | Net +9.27 | Min 150 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +4.46 (#1148) | Pts For +4.81 | Prevent +4.46 | Net +9.27 | Min 150 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +9.27 (#1047) | Pts For +4.81 | Prevent +4.46 | Net +9.27 | Min 150 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +4.14 (#659) | OReb% +4.14 | DReb% +3.10 | Min 150 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +3.10 (#971) | OReb% +4.14 | DReb% +3.10 | Min 150 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +1.35 (#1252) | Ast For +1.35 | Prevent +1.40 | Net +2.75 | Min 150 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +1.40 (#1178) | Ast For +1.35 | Prevent +1.40 | Net +2.75 | Min 150 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +2.75 (#1088) | Ast For +1.35 | Prevent +1.40 | Net +2.75 | Min 150 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -0.59 (#3142) | 3PM For -0.59 | Prevent +0.35 | Net -0.24 | Min 150 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +0.35 (#1745) | 3PM For -0.59 | Prevent +0.35 | Net -0.24 | Min 150 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -0.24 (#2663) | 3PM For -0.59 | Prevent +0.35 | Net -0.24 | Min 150 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | +0.84 (#1497) | Stocks For +0.84 | Prevent +0.47 | Net +1.31 | Min 150 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +0.47 (#1909) | Stocks For +0.84 | Prevent +0.47 | Net +1.31 | Min 150 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +1.31 (#1521) | Stocks For +0.84 | Prevent +0.47 | Net +1.31 | Min 150 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +1.24 (#1347) | TOV For +1.24 | Prevent +0.78 | Net +2.02 | Min 150 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +0.78 (#1440) | TOV For +1.24 | Prevent +0.78 | Net +2.02 | Min 150 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +2.02 (#1217) | TOV For +1.24 | Prevent +0.78 | Net +2.02 | Min 150 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
16/61 FG (26.2%), 39 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 4 | 10 | 40.0 | 58.6 | -18.6 | 16.4 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 40.9 | +2.0 | 11.5 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 32.4 | -32.4 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 35.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 31.8 | +8.2 | 8.2 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 33.0 | -33.0 | 6.6 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 32.6 | -7.6 | 6.6 |
| Above-break 3 left | 4 | 17 | 23.5 | 30.7 | -7.2 | 27.9 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 30.4 | -30.4 | 4.9 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 9 | 22.2 | 30.9 | -8.7 | 14.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 72 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 76 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | Virginia Tech | 21 | 7.1 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.9 | -0.0 | 26.2% | 18.9% | 69.2% | 36.0 | 32.0 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | Purdue | 28 | 19.4 | 8.9 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 9.0 | 2.4 | 36.3% | 30.1% | 81.5% | 47.2 | 45.0 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAW | Purdue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 41.9% | 39.4% | 70.6% | 55.3 | 54.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 72 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 76 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 21 of 76 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | @ | Oregon Ducks | L | 60-70 | 6 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | +1.2 |
| 2026-02-22 | vs | Georgia Tech Yellow | W | 62-51 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | +1.1 |
| 2026-02-19 | vs | North Carolina Tar H | L | 63-66 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +1.3 |
| 2026-02-12 | @ | Stanford Cardinal | W | 79-67 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | +0.3 |
| 2026-02-08 | vs | NC State Wolfpack | L | 62-82 | 10 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.0 | +3.9 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Wake Forest Demon De | W | 85-57 | 7 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1.0 | +0.1 |
| 2026-01-15 | @ | SMU Mustangs | W | 79-42 | 7 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | +4.5 |
| 2026-01-11 | vs | Boston College Eagle | W | 78-56 | 9 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | -2.9 |
| 2026-01-04 | @ | Louisville Cardinals | L | 60-85 | 13 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| 2026-01-01 | vs | Miami Hurricanes | L | 67-75 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | -1.7 |
| 2025-12-21 | vs | Radford Highlanders | W | 79-47 | 2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | +7.4 |
| 2025-12-18 | @ | Florida State Semino | W | 79-54 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -3.0 | -6.5 |
| 2025-12-14 | vs | East Tennessee State | W | 73-55 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | -3.5 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs | Presbyterian Blue Ho | W | 92-36 | 21 | 2-8 | 0-4 | 2-5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | +0.6 |
| 2025-12-07 | vs | Duke Blue Devils | L | 54-70 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -1.4 |
| 2025-11-29 | @ | Oregon State Beavers | W | 78-67 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -7.6 |
| 2025-11-27 | vs | BYU Cougars | L | 60-64 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-11-20 | vs | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 83-46 | 16 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -3.0 | -6.8 |
| 2025-11-13 | vs | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | W | 87-51 | 14 | 1-9 | 0-6 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -4.0 | -2.6 |
| 2025-11-09 | vs | Loyola Maryland Grey | W | 64-48 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | +0.4 |
| 2025-11-04 | vs | Towson Tigers | W | 100-56 | 12 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -1.0 | - |