Sterling Young
Team: Florida A&M Rattlers
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 regular season, 35 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 63 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 41.9% | 34.4% | 81.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2024-2025: 18 games, 394.3 minutes, 1761.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 18 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.61 | 3229 | 31 | 106 | -95 | -5.3 | -9.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.61 (#3229) | SE 4.06 | Poss 107 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.61 (#3229) | Off -0.38 | Def -1.23 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.97 (#5642) | Pts For -0.97 | Prevent +0.35 | Net -0.62 | Min 659 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.35 (#2649) | Pts For -0.97 | Prevent +0.35 | Net -0.62 | Min 659 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.62 (#4939) | Pts For -0.97 | Prevent +0.35 | Net -0.62 | Min 659 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.61 (#5851) | Reb For -0.61 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.58 | Min 659 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.03 (#3562) | Reb For -0.61 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.58 | Min 659 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.63 (#5645) | OReb For -0.63 | Prevent +0.08 | Net -0.55 | Min 659 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.08 (#2809) | OReb For -0.63 | Prevent +0.08 | Net -0.55 | Min 659 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.55 (#5994) | OReb For -0.63 | Prevent +0.08 | Net -0.55 | Min 659 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.52 (#4146) | DReb For -0.52 | Prevent +0.68 | Net +0.16 | Min 659 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.68 (#1893) | DReb For -0.52 | Prevent +0.68 | Net +0.16 | Min 659 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.16 (#1540) | DReb For -0.52 | Prevent +0.68 | Net +0.16 | Min 659 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.58 (#5355) | Reb For -0.61 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.58 | Min 659 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.19 (#169) | Ast For +1.19 | Prevent +0.54 | Net +1.73 | Min 659 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.54 (#440) | Ast For +1.19 | Prevent +0.54 | Net +1.73 | Min 659 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.73 (#108) | Ast For +1.19 | Prevent +0.54 | Net +1.73 | Min 659 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.03 (#2475) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +0.35 | Min 659 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.32 (#416) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +0.35 | Min 659 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.35 (#812) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +0.35 | Min 659 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.25 (#5413) | Stocks For -0.25 | Prevent -0.60 | Net -0.85 | Min 659 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.60 (#6277) | Stocks For -0.25 | Prevent -0.60 | Net -0.85 | Min 659 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.85 (#6254) | Stocks For -0.25 | Prevent -0.60 | Net -0.85 | Min 659 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.50 (#6153) | TOV For -0.50 | Prevent -0.32 | Net -0.82 | Min 659 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.32 (#5754) | TOV For -0.50 | Prevent -0.32 | Net -0.82 | Min 659 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.82 (#6234) | TOV For -0.50 | Prevent -0.32 | Net -0.82 | Min 659 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
107/269 FG (39.8%), 261 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 29 | 51 | 56.9 | 64.5 | -7.6 | 19.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 29 | 71 | 40.8 | 45.2 | -4.4 | 26.4 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 36.6 | -11.6 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 37.4 | -12.4 | 1.5 |
| Left corner 3 | 6 | 17 | 35.3 | 36.5 | -1.2 | 6.3 |
| Right corner 3 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 36.9 | -11.9 | 3.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 17 | 55 | 30.9 | 34.1 | -3.2 | 20.4 |
| Above-break 3 center | 6 | 16 | 37.5 | 32.8 | +4.7 | 5.9 |
| Above-break 3 right | 16 | 43 | 37.2 | 33.6 | +3.6 | 16.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 regular season, 35 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 63 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Indiana State | 30 | 23.4 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 9.0 | 3.5 | 39.8% | 34.3% | 86.4% | 52.0 | 48.7 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Florida A&M Rattlers | 28 | 25.4 | 17.0 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 12.3 | 6.8 | 43.9% | 34.9% | 81.4% | 58.6 | 52.5 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Charlotte 49ers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 43.6 | 41.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 regular season, 35 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 63 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 62-63 | 13 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Belmont Bruins | L | 70-87 | 18 | 5-11 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3.0 | -9.2 |
| 2026-02-18 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 60-81 | 28 | 3-12 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | -3.0 | - |
| 2026-02-15 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 75-76 | 29 | 6-11 | 1-4 | 3-3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Murray State Racers | L | 72-74 | 22 | 3-8 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-09 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 65-80 | 24 | 3-10 | 0-4 | 2-3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-02-03 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 84-63 | 29 | 4-10 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 72-76 | 29 | 3-13 | 2-9 | 0-0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | -3.0 | - |
| 2026-01-27 | @ | UIC Flames | L | 74-76 | 29 | 4-8 | 4-7 | 2-2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-01-24 | vs | Drake Bulldogs | L | 62-76 | 28 | 2-10 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-01-21 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 68-75 | 16 | 5-8 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-01-17 | @ | Murray State Racers | L | 81-85 | 24 | 4-9 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-01-14 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 94-89 | 26 | 5-7 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | L | 69-72 | 19 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 2-4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | -2.5 |
| 2026-01-04 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | L | 72-74 | 16 | 3-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-01-01 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 66-75 | 18 | 6-9 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-12-29 | vs | Belmont Bruins | W | 81-80 | 24 | 5-8 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-12-21 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 65-85 | 13 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-12-18 | vs | Bradley Braves | L | 99-108 | 16 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-12-14 | @ | Milwaukee Panthers | W | 70-68 | 26 | 4-11 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-12-07 | vs | Southern Indiana Scr | W | 77-55 | 19 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-12-02 | vs | Eureka Red Devils | W | 99-57 | 18 | 2-5 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Alcorn State Braves | L | 74-81 | 35 | 5-14 | 1-7 | 7-7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-11-26 | @ | Louisiana Tech Bulld | L | 73-75 | 29 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-22 | vs | Ball State Cardinals | W | 70-52 | 13 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-19 | vs | Louisiana Tech Bulld | W | 60-51 | 34 | 3-12 | 2-8 | 2-2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-14 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 62-100 | 26 | 5-11 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-10 | @ | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 64-55 | 34 | 4-15 | 2-9 | 2-3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-06 | vs | Illinois Tech Scarle | W | 104-73 | 23 | 6-11 | 3-4 | 5-6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 15.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Charlotte 49ers | L | 76-92 | 24 | 3-11 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | -3.0 | - |
| 2025-03-08 | @ | Bethune-Cookman Wild | L | 75-76 | 32 | 8-21 | 1-9 | 3-5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 5.0 | +0.3 |
| 2025-03-03 | vs | Southern Jaguars | L | 70-73 | 25 | 7-12 | 1-5 | 5-6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-03-01 | vs | Grambling Tigers | W | 73-68 | 24 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 10-10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 11.0 | +7.7 |
| 2025-02-24 | @ | Alabama A&M Bulldogs | L | 66-77 | 37 | 8-19 | 2-8 | 13-14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 31 | 10.0 | -13.3 |
| 2025-02-22 | @ | Alabama State Hornet | L | 59-60 | 31 | 8-18 | 1-7 | 6-7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 7.0 | +6.8 |
| 2025-02-17 | vs | Alcorn State Braves | W | 85-76 | 24 | 4-9 | 1-4 | 2-4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5.0 | +3.4 |
| 2025-02-15 | vs | Jackson State Tigers | W | 76-71 | 29 | 8-14 | 2-5 | 10-10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 14.0 | +5.7 |
| 2025-02-10 | @ | Prairie View A&M Pan | W | 78-67 | 33 | 7-16 | 1-8 | 7-7 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 18.0 | +11.8 |
| 2025-02-08 | @ | Texas Southern Tiger | W | 66-64 | 26 | 0-5 | 0-5 | 3-4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2.0 | +7.7 |
| 2025-02-03 | vs | Alabama State Hornet | L | 66-67 | 32 | 7-18 | 4-11 | 3-3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 9.0 | -6.4 |
| 2025-02-01 | vs | Alabama A&M Bulldogs | W | 95-79 | 23 | 8-14 | 5-7 | 2-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 10.0 | -2.2 |
| 2025-01-25 | @ | Alcorn State Braves | W | 65-64 | 30 | 7-17 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 3.0 | +5.8 |
| 2025-01-20 | vs | Mississippi Valley S | W | 83-53 | 26 | 6-13 | 2-5 | 3-5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-01-18 | vs | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | W | 86-76 | 39 | 12-18 | 7-10 | 6-8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 37 | 18.0 | - |
| 2025-01-13 | @ | Grambling Tigers | L | 72-79 | 35 | 7-17 | 2-7 | 3-3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 6.0 | -6.4 |
| 2025-01-11 | @ | Southern Jaguars | L | 57-91 | 36 | 7-16 | 3-8 | 2-4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-01-04 | vs | Bethune-Cookman Wild | L | 55-62 | 19 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | -8.6 |
| 2024-12-29 | @ | Tarleton State Texan | L | 60-70 | 26 | 5-12 | 2-4 | 4-5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 3.0 | -12.6 |
| 2024-12-20 | @ | BYU Cougars | L | 57-103 | 20 | 2-9 | 2-8 | 8-8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 7.0 | -26.3 |
| 2024-12-17 | @ | Utah Utes | L | 59-89 | 15 | 1-10 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -7.0 | -25.0 |
| 2024-12-06 | vs | Trinity (FL) Tigers | W | 130-58 | 15 | 7-9 | 6-7 | 5-5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 18.0 | +39.5 |
| 2024-12-03 | vs | Presbyterian Blue Ho | W | 66-63 | 29 | 6-14 | 1-4 | 4-5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-11-29 | @ | Clemson Tigers | L | 58-86 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | -4.1 |
| 2024-11-22 | vs | Trinity College of J | W | 110-68 | 24 | 5-10 | 3-6 | 4-6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 9.0 | - |
| 2024-11-19 | @ | Florida Gators | L | 60-84 | 17 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 6-7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-11-11 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 53-84 | 18 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2024-11-07 | @ | SMU Mustangs | L | 73-102 | 27 | 5-17 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-11-04 | @ | TCU Horned Frogs | L | 59-105 | 19 | 6-14 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 5.0 | -20.2 |
| 2024-03-06 | vs | Rice Owls | W | 69-64 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2023-12-22 | vs | Greensboro College P | W | 91-44 | 23 | 3-7 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2023-12-09 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 56-80 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2023-12-05 | vs | Stetson Hatters | W | 85-62 | 9 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2023-11-10 | vs | Liberty Flames | L | 59-71 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |