R. McCarter
Team: Campbell Fighting Camels
Position: F
Season Averages β 2012-2013
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 24.0 | 8.0 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 11.6 | 45.9% | 33.3% | 77.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2012-2013: 23 games, 459.9 minutes, 1568.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2012-2013. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.16 | 1666 | 459 | 1568 | -27 | -1.2 | -2.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2012-2013
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.16 (#1666) | SE 2.54 | Poss 1569 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.16 (#1666) | Off +0.15 | Def -0.32 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -1.72 (#2599) | PM/G -1.2 | PM/40 -2.3 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +16.03 (#525) | Pts For +16.03 | Prevent -1.83 | Net +14.21 | Min 767 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -1.83 (#2110) | Pts For +16.03 | Prevent -1.83 | Net +14.21 | Min 767 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +14.21 (#89) | Pts For +16.03 | Prevent -1.83 | Net +14.21 | Min 767 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +5.13 (#979) | Reb For +5.13 | Prevent +2.46 | Net +7.59 | Min 767 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +2.46 (#1033) | Reb For +5.13 | Prevent +2.46 | Net +7.59 | Min 767 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.42 (#3407) | OReb For -0.42 | Prevent +0.45 | Net +0.03 | Min 767 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.45 (#423) | OReb For -0.42 | Prevent +0.45 | Net +0.03 | Min 767 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.03 (#1084) | OReb For -0.42 | Prevent +0.45 | Net +0.03 | Min 767 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.99 (#3480) | DReb For -0.99 | Prevent +0.95 | Net -0.04 | Min 767 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.95 (#464) | DReb For -0.99 | Prevent +0.95 | Net -0.04 | Min 767 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.04 (#2254) | DReb For -0.99 | Prevent +0.95 | Net -0.04 | Min 767 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +7.59 (#293) | Reb For +5.13 | Prevent +2.46 | Net +7.59 | Min 767 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +4.36 (#511) | Ast For +4.36 | Prevent -0.42 | Net +3.95 | Min 767 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.42 (#2238) | Ast For +4.36 | Prevent -0.42 | Net +3.95 | Min 767 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +3.95 (#454) | Ast For +4.36 | Prevent -0.42 | Net +3.95 | Min 767 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.30 (#3388) | 3PM For -0.30 | Prevent +0.19 | Net -0.11 | Min 767 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.19 (#991) | 3PM For -0.30 | Prevent +0.19 | Net -0.11 | Min 767 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.11 (#3240) | 3PM For -0.30 | Prevent +0.19 | Net -0.11 | Min 767 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +5.08 (#191) | Stocks For +5.08 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +5.20 | Min 767 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.13 (#1739) | Stocks For +5.08 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +5.20 | Min 767 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +5.20 (#181) | Stocks For +5.08 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +5.20 | Min 767 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -3.62 (#3536) | TOV For -3.62 | Prevent -0.03 | Net -3.65 | Min 767 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.03 (#2342) | TOV For -3.62 | Prevent -0.03 | Net -3.65 | Min 767 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -3.65 (#3626) | TOV For -3.62 | Prevent -0.03 | Net -3.65 | Min 767 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | Campbell Fighting Camels | 2 | 37.0 | 8.5 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 38.9% | 22.2% | 50.0% | 45.0 | 44.4 |
| 2013-2014 | NCAAM | Campbell Fighting Camels | 3 | 24.0 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 26.1% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 33.5 | 32.6 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | Campbell Fighting Camels | 32 | 24.0 | 8.0 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 11.6 | 45.9% | 33.3% | 77.8% | 311.3 | 51.4 |
| 2011-2012 | NCAAM | VCU | 8 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 104.2 | 75.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-07 | @ | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | L | 57-71 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12.0 | - |
| 2013-03-05 | vs | Presbyterian Blue Ho | W | 81-73 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 15.0 | - |
| 2013-03-02 | @ | High Point Panthers | L | 62-63 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2013-02-27 | vs | Longwood Lancers | L | 66-79 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 12.0 | - |
| 2013-02-23 | vs | Savannah State Tiger | L | 63-69 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 21 | 33.0 | - |
| 2013-02-19 | @ | Radford Highlanders | W | 72-66 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 25.0 | - |
| 2013-02-16 | vs | VMI Keydets | W | 87-78 | 18 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 24.0 | - |
| 2013-02-13 | vs | Liberty Flames | L | 80-82 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 12.0 | - |
| 2013-02-06 | vs | High Point Panthers | L | 52-58 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | - |
| 2013-02-02 | vs | UNC Asheville Bulldo | L | 61-78 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 20.0 | - |
| 2013-01-29 | @ | Liberty Flames | L | 72-89 | 20 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2013-01-26 | @ | Coastal Carolina Cha | L | 59-73 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 13.0 | - |
| 2013-01-23 | vs | Radford Highlanders | W | 69-60 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11.0 | - |
| 2013-01-19 | vs | Winthrop Eagles | W | 63-59 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2013-01-16 | @ | VMI Keydets | L | 57-76 | 25 | 5-8 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 4.0 | - |
| 2013-01-12 | @ | Presbyterian Blue Ho | W | 62-46 | 25 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.0 | - |
| 2013-01-09 | @ | Longwood Lancers | W | 83-73 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 13.0 | - |
| 2013-01-05 | vs | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | W | 93-81 | 39 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 21.0 | - |
| 2013-01-02 | @ | East Carolina Pirate | W | 86-81 | 17 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2012-12-29 | vs | UNC Wilmington Seaha | W | 72-60 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2012-12-22 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 49-72 | 16 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 4-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2012-12-19 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 52-74 | 23 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2012-12-12 | vs | Rio Grande RedStorm | L | 65-67 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 16.0 | - |
| 2012-12-04 | vs | Robert Morris Coloni | L | 58-61 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 20.0 | - |
| 2012-11-29 | vs | Newberry Indians | W | 91-78 | 36 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 21.0 | - |
| 2012-11-24 | vs | Northern Arizona Lum | L | 62-70 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 13.0 | - |
| 2012-11-23 | @ | North Carolina A&T A | L | 60-85 | 25 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2012-11-20 | @ | Cincinnati Bearcats | L | 72-91 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 12.0 | - |
| 2012-11-18 | @ | Iowa State Cyclones | L | 68-88 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2012-11-16 | vs | Appalachian State Mo | W | 101-82 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 20.0 | - |
| 2012-11-12 | vs | Northwestern State D | L | 67-71 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2012-11-09 | vs | Averett Cougars | W | 74-55 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | - |