Eric Freeny
Team: UCLA
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 37.5% | 37.0% | 50.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 25 games, 266.5 minutes, 895.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 25 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.92 | 1057 | 266 | 895 | +35 | +1.4 | +5.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.92 (#1057) | SE 2.74 | Poss 896 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.92 (#1057) | Off -0.69 | Def +1.61 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.91 (#921) | PM/G +1.4 | PM/40 +5.3 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 9.364 (#615) | Vec (+3.46, -0.03) | Norm 3.46 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +4.50 (#1198) | Pts For +4.50 | Prevent +4.41 | Net +8.91 | Min 309 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +4.41 (#1059) | Pts For +4.50 | Prevent +4.41 | Net +8.91 | Min 309 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +8.91 (#949) | Pts For +4.50 | Prevent +4.41 | Net +8.91 | Min 309 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +1.41 (#1655) | OReb% +1.41 | DReb% +0.42 | Min 309 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +0.42 (#2568) | OReb% +1.41 | DReb% +0.42 | Min 309 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +2.15 (#850) | Ast For +2.15 | Prevent -0.68 | Net +1.47 | Min 309 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.68 (#3356) | Ast For +2.15 | Prevent -0.68 | Net +1.47 | Min 309 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.47 (#1739) | Ast For +2.15 | Prevent -0.68 | Net +1.47 | Min 309 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.24 (#1955) | 3PM For +0.24 | Prevent -0.48 | Net -0.24 | Min 309 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.48 (#3339) | 3PM For +0.24 | Prevent -0.48 | Net -0.24 | Min 309 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.24 (#2762) | 3PM For +0.24 | Prevent -0.48 | Net -0.24 | Min 309 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.45 (#1688) | Stocks For +0.45 | Prevent +1.07 | Net +1.52 | Min 309 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.07 (#1144) | Stocks For +0.45 | Prevent +1.07 | Net +1.52 | Min 309 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +1.52 (#1184) | Stocks For +0.45 | Prevent +1.07 | Net +1.52 | Min 309 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +1.70 (#756) | TOV For +1.70 | Prevent +1.35 | Net +3.05 | Min 309 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +1.35 (#714) | TOV For +1.70 | Prevent +1.35 | Net +3.05 | Min 309 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +3.05 (#441) | TOV For +1.70 | Prevent +1.35 | Net +3.05 | Min 309 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
21/56 FG (37.5%), 52 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 5 | 8 | 62.5 | 64.5 | -2.0 | 14.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 3 | 10 | 30.0 | 45.2 | -15.2 | 17.9 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 36.6 | -11.6 | 7.1 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 38.6 | -5.3 | 5.4 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 37.4 | -12.4 | 7.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 8 | 12.5 | 36.5 | -24.0 | 14.3 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.9 | +13.1 | 3.6 |
| Above-break 3 left | 4 | 9 | 44.4 | 34.1 | +10.3 | 16.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 32.8 | +67.2 | 1.8 |
| Above-break 3 right | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 33.6 | +9.3 | 12.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | UCLA | 28 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 37.5% | 37.0% | 50.0% | 47.0 | 46.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 | @ | UConn Huskies | L | 57-73 | 12 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | -9.9 |
| 2026-03-20 | vs | UCF Knights | W | 75-71 | 15 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-03-14 | vs | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 66-73 | 23 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11.0 | +0.0 |
| 2026-03-13 | @ | Michigan State Spart | W | 88-84 | 12 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | +4.2 |
| 2026-03-12 | vs | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 72-59 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | +0.8 |
| 2026-03-07 | @ | USC Trojans | W | 89-68 | 18 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8.0 | +8.1 |
| 2026-03-03 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 72-52 | 18 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9.0 | +14.3 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 73-78 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +0.9 |
| 2026-02-24 | vs | USC Trojans | W | 81-62 | 18 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | +7.8 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Illinois Fighting Il | W | 95-94 | 11 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | +10.0 |
| 2026-02-17 | @ | Michigan State Spart | L | 59-82 | 9 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | -4.0 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | Michigan Wolverines | L | 56-86 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | -7.6 |
| 2026-02-03 | vs | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 98-66 | 13 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | -1.9 |
| 2026-01-28 | @ | Oregon Ducks | W | 73-57 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +2.8 |
| 2026-01-24 | vs | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 71-64 | 12 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +4.3 |
| 2026-01-20 | vs | Purdue Boilermakers | W | 69-67 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | +0.8 |
| 2026-01-17 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 74-86 | 19 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | +8.1 |
| 2026-01-14 | @ | Penn State Nittany L | W | 71-60 | 23 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | +14.4 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | Maryland Terrapins | W | 67-55 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | +1.3 |
| 2026-01-06 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 72-80 | 22 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | -8.2 |
| 2025-12-23 | vs | UC Riverside Highlan | W | 97-65 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | -2.2 |
| 2025-12-19 | vs | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 108-87 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -2.9 |
| 2025-12-03 | @ | Washington Huskies | W | 82-80 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +0.1 |
| 2025-11-25 | @ | California Golden Be | L | 72-80 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-21 | vs | Presbyterian Blue Ho | W | 86-46 | 14 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | -2.1 |
| 2025-11-18 | vs | Sacramento State Hor | W | 79-48 | 9 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | +1.5 |
| 2025-11-10 | vs | West Georgia Wolves | W | 83-62 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | -3.7 |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | Eastern Washington E | W | 80-74 | 4 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |