Grant Sanders
Team: Nicholls Colonels
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season, 1 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 15.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 56.8% | 25.0% | 45.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 27 games, 397.6 minutes, 1383.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.76 | 2335 | 397 | 1383 | -42 | -1.6 | -4.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.76 (#2335) | SE 2.37 | Poss 1384 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.76 (#2335) | Off -1.29 | Def +0.53 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -3.04 (#3227) | PM/G -1.6 | PM/40 -4.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.57 (#4896) | Pts For -0.57 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.55 | Min 88 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.03 (#3560) | Pts For -0.57 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.55 | Min 88 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.55 (#4845) | Pts For -0.57 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.55 | Min 88 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.33 (#5141) | Reb For -0.33 | Prevent +0.06 | Net -0.28 | Min 88 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.06 (#3412) | Reb For -0.33 | Prevent +0.06 | Net -0.28 | Min 88 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.33 (#4508) | OReb For -0.33 | Prevent +0.33 | Net +0.00 | Min 88 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.33 (#1754) | OReb For -0.33 | Prevent +0.33 | Net +0.00 | Min 88 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.00 (#2256) | OReb For -0.33 | Prevent +0.33 | Net +0.00 | Min 88 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.84 (#4692) | DReb For -0.84 | Prevent +0.84 | Net +0.00 | Min 88 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.84 (#1644) | DReb For -0.84 | Prevent +0.84 | Net +0.00 | Min 88 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.00 (#2321) | DReb For -0.84 | Prevent +0.84 | Net +0.00 | Min 88 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.28 (#4730) | Reb For -0.33 | Prevent +0.06 | Net -0.28 | Min 88 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.15 (#4410) | Ast For -0.15 | Prevent -0.06 | Net -0.21 | Min 88 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.06 (#4345) | Ast For -0.15 | Prevent -0.06 | Net -0.21 | Min 88 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.21 (#4796) | Ast For -0.15 | Prevent -0.06 | Net -0.21 | Min 88 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.01 (#3025) | 3PM For -0.01 | Prevent -0.05 | Net -0.06 | Min 88 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.05 (#4432) | 3PM For -0.01 | Prevent -0.05 | Net -0.06 | Min 88 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.06 (#4126) | 3PM For -0.01 | Prevent -0.05 | Net -0.06 | Min 88 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.05 (#2277) | Stocks For +0.05 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.07 | Min 88 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.02 (#3311) | Stocks For +0.05 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.07 | Min 88 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.07 (#2614) | Stocks For +0.05 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.07 | Min 88 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.02 (#3178) | TOV For +0.02 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.07 | Min 88 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.06 (#2169) | TOV For +0.02 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.07 | Min 88 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.07 (#2398) | TOV For +0.02 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.07 | Min 88 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
42/74 FG (56.8%), 86 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 33 | 49 | 67.3 | 64.5 | +2.8 | 66.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 7 | 14 | 50.0 | 45.2 | +4.8 | 18.9 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.6 | -36.6 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 1.4 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 1.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 2.7 |
| Above-break 3 center | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 32.8 | +7.2 | 6.8 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season, 1 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Nicholls Colonels | 32 | 15.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 56.8% | 25.0% | 45.9% | 57.0 | 58.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Brewton-Parker | 2 | 23.0 | 10.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 11.5 | 60.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 51.8 | 60.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Brewton-Parker | 1 | 19.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 12.5% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 16.9 | 12.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season, 1 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | @ | UT Rio Grande Valley | L | 68-86 | 29 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 22.0 | +3.5 |
| 2026-03-08 | vs | Northwestern State D | W | 61-47 | 22 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 14.0 | +6.8 |
| 2026-03-02 | vs | McNeese Cowboys | L | 65-75 | 32 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | +6.1 |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | SE Louisiana Lions | W | 68-60 | 29 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 1-6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-02-23 | @ | Lamar Cardinals | W | 53-52 | 8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | -5.9 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Stephen F. Austin Lu | L | 78-81 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | -2.0 |
| 2026-02-16 | @ | Houston Christian Hu | L | 68-72 | 15 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | Incarnate Word Cardi | W | 91-83 | 13 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-02-09 | vs | UT Rio Grande Valley | L | 72-92 | 30 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 1-5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9.0 | -5.9 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | L | 76-83 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -0.0 |
| 2026-02-02 | @ | Northwestern State D | W | 61-58 | 23 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | -2.3 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | East Texas A&M Lions | W | 72-68 | 31 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9.0 | +0.8 |
| 2026-01-27 | vs | LSU New Orleans Priv | L | 62-80 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | -3.6 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | SE Louisiana Lions | L | 61-67 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | -2.8 |
| 2026-01-19 | vs | Stephen F. Austin Lu | L | 62-79 | 18 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | -11.5 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Lamar Cardinals | L | 80-90 | 21 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 14.0 | +0.9 |
| 2026-01-12 | @ | McNeese Cowboys | L | 68-94 | 16 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9.0 | +4.8 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | LSU New Orleans Priv | W | 90-77 | 12 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | +15.3 |
| 2026-01-05 | vs | Northwestern State D | W | 74-72 | 7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | +0.1 |
| 2026-01-03 | vs | East Texas A&M Lions | W | 80-58 | 6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -6.6 |
| 2025-12-31 | @ | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 71-69 | 9 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | +8.5 |
| 2025-12-29 | @ | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | W | 76-71 | 17 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | -7.4 |
| 2025-12-21 | @ | Pacific Tigers | L | 82-95 | 16 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | -2.1 |
| 2025-12-17 | vs | Houston Christian Hu | W | 79-64 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -1.2 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs | College of Biblical | W | 117-49 | 12 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-12-02 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 76-96 | 18 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Tulane Green Wave | L | 72-82 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -4.6 |
| 2025-11-22 | @ | Oklahoma State Cowbo | L | 81-95 | 10 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | -3.0 |
| 2025-11-15 | @ | Murray State Racers | L | 79-99 | 19 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | -0.8 |
| 2025-11-12 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 63-68 | 17 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | +0.1 |
| 2025-11-07 | @ | Eastern Illinois Pan | L | 57-65 | 21 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | -0.8 |
| 2025-11-04 | @ | Kentucky Wildcats | L | 51-77 | 16 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11.0 | - |