Davion Sykes
Team: Southern Illinois
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 119 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119 | 18.6 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 50.3% | 11.6% | 64.1% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 20 games, 360.4 minutes, 1246.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 20 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.31 | 2036 | 358 | 1222 | +4 | +0.2 | +0.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | -3.19 (#3151) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -0.31 (#2036) | SE 1.96 | Poss 1223 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -0.31 (#2036) | Off -0.61 | Def +0.30 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +0.32 (#2081) | PM/G +0.2 | PM/40 +0.4 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -4.50 (#3913) | Pts For -4.50 | Prevent +11.99 | Net +7.48 | Min 609 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +11.99 (#133) | Pts For -4.50 | Prevent +11.99 | Net +7.48 | Min 609 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +7.48 (#1199) | Pts For -4.50 | Prevent +11.99 | Net +7.48 | Min 609 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +3.32 (#830) | OReb% +3.32 | DReb% +3.16 | Min 609 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +3.16 (#864) | OReb% +3.32 | DReb% +3.16 | Min 609 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | -0.27 (#2738) | Ast For -0.27 | Prevent +1.98 | Net +1.72 | Min 609 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +1.98 (#905) | Ast For -0.27 | Prevent +1.98 | Net +1.72 | Min 609 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +1.72 (#1570) | Ast For -0.27 | Prevent +1.98 | Net +1.72 | Min 609 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -3.59 (#4489) | 3PM For -3.59 | Prevent +1.29 | Net -2.30 | Min 609 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +1.29 (#668) | 3PM For -3.59 | Prevent +1.29 | Net -2.30 | Min 609 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -2.30 (#4155) | 3PM For -3.59 | Prevent +1.29 | Net -2.30 | Min 609 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | +2.30 (#467) | Stocks For +2.30 | Prevent -1.52 | Net +0.77 | Min 609 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -1.52 (#4156) | Stocks For +2.30 | Prevent -1.52 | Net +0.77 | Min 609 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +0.77 (#1779) | Stocks For +2.30 | Prevent -1.52 | Net +0.77 | Min 609 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -0.58 (#3469) | TOV For -0.58 | Prevent +1.96 | Net +1.39 | Min 609 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +1.96 (#427) | TOV For -0.58 | Prevent +1.96 | Net +1.39 | Min 609 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +1.39 (#1174) | TOV For -0.58 | Prevent +1.96 | Net +1.39 | Min 609 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
94/180 FG (52.2%), 188 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 53 | 84 | 63.1 | 64.5 | -1.4 | 46.7 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 38 | 73 | 52.1 | 45.2 | +6.9 | 40.6 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 36.6 | -11.6 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range right | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 37.4 | -12.4 | 4.4 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 0.6 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 1.7 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 32.8 | -32.8 | 0.6 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 1.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 119 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Southern Illinois | 32 | 19.0 | 7.1 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 52.2% | 0.0% | 71.4% | 55.7 | 52.2 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Southern Illinois | 31 | 17.3 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 5.1 | 53.0% | 33.3% | 48.9% | 54.9 | 54.8 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Texas State | 22 | 28.0 | 11.2 | 6.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 8.6 | 11.1 | 49.7% | 9.1% | 66.3% | 54.2 | 50.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Texas State | 34 | 13.3 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 45.5% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 48.7 | 45.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 119 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 32 of 119 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | vs | Drake Bulldogs | L | 63-67 | 24 | 5-10 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-03-01 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 81-67 | 13 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | -7.4 |
| 2026-02-25 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 66-55 | 18 | 5-10 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 59-57 | 21 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-02-18 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | W | 66-61 | 23 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9.0 | -0.4 |
| 2026-02-15 | vs | Bradley Braves | L | 60-70 | 21 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 86-60 | 18 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8.0 | +16.8 |
| 2026-02-09 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 80-65 | 21 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13.0 | - |
| 2026-02-06 | vs | Murray State Racers | L | 81-91 | 17 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | -4.9 |
| 2026-02-03 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | W | 54-50 | 31 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | +8.4 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | UIC Flames | L | 66-68 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | -0.1 |
| 2026-01-28 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 65-50 | 18 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | +15.4 |
| 2026-01-21 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 63-69 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | -12.6 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Belmont Bruins | L | 68-73 | 21 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | +5.2 |
| 2026-01-14 | vs | Drake Bulldogs | L | 73-76 | 14 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | -4.3 |
| 2026-01-07 | @ | UIC Flames | L | 57-70 | 17 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | -3.9 |
| 2026-01-04 | @ | Belmont Bruins | W | 68-67 | 19 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | -2.3 |
| 2026-01-01 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 75-70 | 18 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2.0 | +8.7 |
| 2025-12-29 | @ | Murray State Racers | L | 81-84 | 19 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8.0 | -1.4 |
| 2025-12-21 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 69-73 | 23 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | -1.7 |
| 2025-12-18 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | L | 68-75 | 17 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | -8.7 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Richmond Spiders | L | 84-93 | 15 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | -5.9 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 83-54 | 23 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 18.0 | +28.3 |
| 2025-12-03 | @ | High Point Panthers | W | 86-84 | 16 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | -8.6 |
| 2025-11-29 | vs | Little Rock Trojans | W | 74-65 | 22 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-26 | @ | Memphis Tigers | L | 58-74 | 22 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-11-24 | vs | UAB Blazers | L | 73-81 | 21 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-23 | @ | Delaware Blue Hens | W | 79-59 | 16 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14.0 | - |
| 2025-11-17 | @ | North Dakota State B | L | 85-92 | 26 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 14.0 | -7.4 |
| 2025-11-12 | @ | Nevada Wolf Pack | L | 81-86 | 20 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-11-07 | vs | Kansas City Roos | W | 101-78 | 16 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | McKendree Bearcats | W | 83-42 | 17 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8.0 | - |