Josiah Davis
Team: Cal State Northridge
Position: G
Season Averages — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 33.4 | 15.9 | 4.6 | 7.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 4.7 | 12.5 | 12.2 | 45.9% | 16.7% | 70.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 28 games, 913.5 minutes, 3524.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.86 | 4166 | 913 | 3524 | -43 | -1.5 | -1.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.86 (#4166) | SE 2.85 | Poss 3525 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.86 (#4166) | Off -0.46 | Def -2.39 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -1.22 (#3247) | PM/G -1.5 | PM/40 -1.9 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | -12.495 (#2026) | Vec (-0.38, +3.05) | Norm 3.08 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +0.64 (#2563) | Pts For +0.64 | Prevent +2.48 | Net +3.12 | Min 1137 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +2.48 (#1785) | Pts For +0.64 | Prevent +2.48 | Net +3.12 | Min 1137 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +3.12 (#2217) | Pts For +0.64 | Prevent +2.48 | Net +3.12 | Min 1137 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +2.32 (#1183) | OReb% +2.32 | DReb% +3.20 | Min 1137 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +3.20 (#843) | OReb% +2.32 | DReb% +3.20 | Min 1137 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +2.04 (#896) | Ast For +2.04 | Prevent -0.86 | Net +1.18 | Min 1137 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -0.86 (#3491) | Ast For +2.04 | Prevent -0.86 | Net +1.18 | Min 1137 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +1.18 (#1948) | Ast For +2.04 | Prevent -0.86 | Net +1.18 | Min 1137 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -3.05 (#4421) | 3PM For -3.05 | Prevent -3.44 | Net -6.49 | Min 1137 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -3.44 (#4537) | 3PM For -3.05 | Prevent -3.44 | Net -6.49 | Min 1137 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -6.49 (#4568) | 3PM For -3.05 | Prevent -3.44 | Net -6.49 | Min 1137 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -1.98 (#4109) | Stocks For -1.98 | Prevent -1.39 | Net -3.37 | Min 1137 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -1.39 (#4094) | Stocks For -1.98 | Prevent -1.39 | Net -3.37 | Min 1137 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -3.37 (#4359) | Stocks For -1.98 | Prevent -1.39 | Net -3.37 | Min 1137 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +0.77 (#1582) | TOV For +0.77 | Prevent -0.74 | Net +0.03 | Min 1137 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -0.74 (#3297) | TOV For +0.77 | Prevent -0.74 | Net +0.03 | Min 1137 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +0.03 (#2485) | TOV For +0.77 | Prevent -0.74 | Net +0.03 | Min 1137 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
195/425 FG (45.9%), 396 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 68 | 123 | 55.3 | 64.5 | -9.2 | 28.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 119 | 256 | 46.5 | 45.2 | +1.3 | 60.2 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.6 | +13.4 | 0.5 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 38.6 | -5.3 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 1.2 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 0.2 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 0.9 |
| Above-break 3 left | 1 | 9 | 11.1 | 34.1 | -23.0 | 2.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 32.8 | +0.5 | 1.4 |
| Above-break 3 right | 3 | 15 | 20.0 | 33.6 | -13.6 | 3.5 |
| Backcourt | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.7 | -25.7 | 0.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Cal State Northridge | 34 | 33.4 | 15.9 | 4.6 | 7.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 4.7 | 12.5 | 12.2 | 45.9% | 16.7% | 70.0% | 52.4 | 46.6 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Niagara Purple | 22 | 28.0 | 9.4 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 45.7% | 23.8% | 67.1% | 52.3 | 47.2 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Tennessee Tech Golden | 31 | 30.5 | 12.9 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 10.1 | 8.2 | 50.3% | 25.0% | 62.1% | 54.6 | 51.8 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | West Virginia | 6 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 33.3% | - | 50.0% | 44.3 | 33.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | @ | UC Irvine Anteaters | L | 78-93 | 38 | 13-26 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 12.0 | -10.2 |
| 2026-03-12 | vs | UC San Diego Tritons | W | 80-70 | 35 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 6-9 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 16.0 | +4.2 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs | Cal State Fullerton | L | 77-90 | 35 | 4-9 | 1-2 | 12-14 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 21 | 26.0 | -7.0 |
| 2026-03-05 | @ | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 86-84 | 32 | 6-11 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 12.0 | -4.2 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | UC Riverside Highlan | L | 84-95 | 36 | 15-23 | 0-1 | 8-10 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 38 | 30.0 | -23.4 |
| 2026-02-26 | vs | UC Irvine Anteaters | L | 67-68 | 35 | 6-12 | 0-2 | 3-3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 2.0 | -6.4 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Long Beach State Bea | W | 78-76 | 35 | 8-15 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 14.0 | -17.7 |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | UC Santa Barbara Gau | W | 85-83 | 43 | 10-24 | 0-0 | 11-15 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 27.0 | +5.1 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Hawai'i Rainbow Warr | W | 84-60 | 34 | 9-15 | 0-2 | 2-5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 20 | 8.0 | +8.9 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | UC Riverside Highlan | W | 88-74 | 27 | 6-12 | 0-0 | 5-13 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 15.0 | -8.1 |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 97-96 | 28 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 14.0 | +3.4 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | UC San Diego Tritons | W | 81-64 | 35 | 3-9 | 0-1 | 4-6 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 16.0 | +15.4 |
| 2026-01-29 | vs | UC Davis Aggies | W | 94-78 | 25 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 15.0 | +3.1 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Hawai'i Rainbow Warr | L | 68-89 | 34 | 4-13 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Long Beach State Bea | L | 80-87 | 35 | 6-17 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 8.0 | -13.0 |
| 2026-01-15 | @ | UC San Diego Tritons | W | 84-79 | 36 | 8-19 | 0-1 | 7-8 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 11.0 | -5.5 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Cal State Fullerton | L | 79-86 | 37 | 7-16 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 5.0 | +2.5 |
| 2026-01-08 | vs | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 95-90 | 40 | 8-11 | 1-1 | 6-10 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 32.0 | +5.2 |
| 2026-01-03 | vs | UC Santa Barbara Gau | W | 74-65 | 36 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 6-10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 8.0 | -5.9 |
| 2026-01-01 | @ | UC Davis Aggies | L | 80-89 | 32 | 8-14 | 0-1 | 5-9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 21 | 12.0 | +0.2 |
| 2025-12-27 | @ | Stanford Cardinal | L | 80-88 | 28 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 9.0 | -3.1 |
| 2025-12-22 | vs | Sacramento State Hor | W | 100-88 | 39 | 7-13 | 0-2 | 8-11 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 19.0 | +0.4 |
| 2025-12-19 | vs | La Sierra Golden Eag | W | 88-53 | 23 | 6-13 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Delaware Blue Hens | W | 88-66 | 30 | 3-11 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3.0 | +5.2 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs | Fresno State Bulldog | W | 89-87 | 29 | 3-10 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 9.0 | -1.3 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ | UC Irvine Anteaters | L | 71-85 | 38 | 5-13 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 11.0 | +1.6 |
| 2025-12-04 | vs | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 87-66 | 35 | 6-12 | 0-1 | 3-5 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Idaho State Bengals | L | 50-82 | 34 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | -41.1 |
| 2025-11-26 | vs | Idaho Vandals | L | 64-78 | 38 | 6-16 | 0-2 | 4-6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-11-16 | vs | Troy Trojans | W | 94-85 | 35 | 8-14 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | @ | North Dakota State B | L | 68-90 | 32 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-09 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | W | 93-85 | 38 | 8-14 | 0-0 | 9-11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 13.0 | +1.3 |
| 2025-11-06 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 57-86 | 29 | 0-8 | 0-0 | 9-10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 3.0 | -28.4 |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | Nobel Knights | W | 99-58 | 21 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 13.0 | - |