Elijah Gertrude
Team: Virginia Cavaliers
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 17 regular season, 16 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 38.2% | 10.3% | 57.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2023-2024: 15 games, 137.9 minutes, 396.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 15 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.53 | 3987 | 4 | 14 | +33 | +2.2 | +9.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.53 (#3987) | SE 4.31 | Poss 14 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.53 (#3987) | Off -1.38 | Def -1.14 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +0.50 (#1763) | Pts For +0.50 | Prevent +0.78 | Net +1.28 | Min 105 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.78 (#1461) | Pts For +0.50 | Prevent +0.78 | Net +1.28 | Min 105 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +1.28 (#978) | Pts For +0.50 | Prevent +0.78 | Net +1.28 | Min 105 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +0.40 (#1180) | Reb For +0.40 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.67 | Min 105 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.26 (#1947) | Reb For +0.40 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.67 | Min 105 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.03 (#3185) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.11 | Min 105 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.14 (#2584) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.11 | Min 105 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.11 (#1573) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.11 | Min 105 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.17 (#3549) | DReb For -0.17 | Prevent +0.43 | Net +0.27 | Min 105 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.43 (#2298) | DReb For -0.17 | Prevent +0.43 | Net +0.27 | Min 105 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.27 (#1225) | DReb For -0.17 | Prevent +0.43 | Net +0.27 | Min 105 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.67 (#1112) | Reb For +0.40 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.67 | Min 105 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.26 (#1199) | Ast For +0.26 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.44 | Min 105 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.18 (#1983) | Ast For +0.26 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.44 | Min 105 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.44 (#1003) | Ast For +0.26 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.44 | Min 105 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.13 (#1564) | 3PM For +0.13 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.23 | Min 105 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.10 (#1952) | 3PM For +0.13 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.23 | Min 105 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.23 (#1300) | 3PM For +0.13 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.23 | Min 105 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.16 (#1440) | Stocks For +0.16 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.22 | Min 105 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.06 (#2639) | Stocks For +0.16 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.22 | Min 105 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.22 (#1457) | Stocks For +0.16 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.22 | Min 105 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.07 (#2406) | TOV For +0.07 | Prevent -0.04 | Net +0.03 | Min 105 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.04 (#3668) | TOV For +0.07 | Prevent -0.04 | Net +0.03 | Min 105 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.03 (#2894) | TOV For +0.07 | Prevent -0.04 | Net +0.03 | Min 105 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
13/31 FG (41.9%), 28 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 8 | 12 | 66.7 | 64.5 | +2.2 | 38.7 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 45.2 | +21.5 | 9.7 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 36.6 | +63.4 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 3.2 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.5 | +13.5 | 6.5 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 6.5 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 16.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 32.8 | +0.5 | 9.7 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 6.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 17 regular season, 16 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Virginia Cavaliers | 17 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 41.9% | 14.3% | 33.3% | 44.9 | 45.2 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Virginia Cavaliers | 16 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 36.2% | 6.7% | 61.1% | 41.0 | 37.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 17 regular season, 16 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | vs | Miami Hurricanes | W | 84-62 | 2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -2.9 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 51-77 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-24 | vs | NC State Wolfpack | W | 90-61 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-02-18 | @ | Georgia Tech Yellow | W | 94-68 | 6 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | -5.3 |
| 2026-01-27 | @ | Notre Dame Fighting | W | 100-97 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-01-07 | vs | California Golden Be | W | 84-60 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | W | 76-61 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-12-31 | @ | Virginia Tech Hokies | L | 85-95 | 11 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-22 | vs | American University | W | 95-51 | 16 | 4-4 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-12-09 | vs | Maryland Eastern Sho | W | 84-60 | 2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-03 | @ | Texas Longhorns | W | 88-69 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | vs | Queens University Ro | W | 94-69 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-11-23 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | L | 73-80 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -0.0 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs | Marshall Thundering | W | 104-78 | 10 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | vs | Hampton Pirates | W | 91-53 | 13 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-11-07 | vs | North Carolina Centr | W | 81-62 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | Rider Broncs | W | 87-53 | 10 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-03-19 | vs | Colorado State Rams | L | 42-67 | 3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-03-02 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 48-73 | 4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2024-02-24 | vs | North Carolina Tar H | L | 44-54 | 19 | 1-7 | 0-2 | 4-8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2024-02-19 | @ | Virginia Tech Hokies | L | 41-75 | 8 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2024-02-05 | vs | Miami Hurricanes | W | 60-38 | 4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-01-27 | @ | Louisville Cardinals | W | 69-52 | 5 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2024-01-13 | @ | Wake Forest Demon De | L | 47-66 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2024-01-06 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | L | 60-76 | 8 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-01-03 | vs | Louisville Cardinals | W | 77-53 | 7 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2023-12-30 | @ | Notre Dame Fighting | L | 54-76 | 11 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2023-12-27 | vs | Morgan State Bears | W | 79-44 | 13 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2023-12-19 | @ | Memphis Tigers | L | 54-77 | 11 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | -1.0 | - |
| 2023-12-16 | vs | Northeastern Huskies | W | 56-54 | 15 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2023-12-05 | vs | North Carolina Centr | W | 77-47 | 17 | 6-11 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-12-02 | vs | Syracuse Orange | W | 84-62 | 18 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-11-29 | vs | Texas A&M Aggies | W | 59-47 | 8 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |