Sam Noland
Team: Pacific Lutheran Lutes
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 16 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 8.2 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 39.3% | 30.0% | 85.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 12 games, 51.3 minutes, 178.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 12 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.29 | 2923 | 51 | 178 | -16 | -1.3 | -12.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.29 (#2923) | SE 3.80 | Poss 178 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.29 (#2923) | Off -0.48 | Def -0.81 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -8.97 (#3830) | PM/G -1.3 | PM/40 -12.5 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.68 (#3369) | Pts For -1.68 | Prevent -1.09 | Net -2.77 | Min 53 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -1.09 (#3205) | Pts For -1.68 | Prevent -1.09 | Net -2.77 | Min 53 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -2.77 (#3468) | Pts For -1.68 | Prevent -1.09 | Net -2.77 | Min 53 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | -0.20 (#2705) | OReb% -0.20 | DReb% +0.15 | Min 53 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +0.15 (#2786) | OReb% -0.20 | DReb% +0.15 | Min 53 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.48 (#2921) | Ast For -0.48 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -1.60 | Min 53 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -1.12 (#3644) | Ast For -0.48 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -1.60 | Min 53 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -1.60 (#3606) | Ast For -0.48 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -1.60 | Min 53 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.36 (#2784) | 3PM For -0.36 | Prevent -0.41 | Net -0.77 | Min 53 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.41 (#3258) | 3PM For -0.36 | Prevent -0.41 | Net -0.77 | Min 53 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.77 (#3274) | 3PM For -0.36 | Prevent -0.41 | Net -0.77 | Min 53 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.10 (#2459) | Stocks For -0.10 | Prevent -0.35 | Net -0.45 | Min 53 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.35 (#3202) | Stocks For -0.10 | Prevent -0.35 | Net -0.45 | Min 53 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.45 (#2959) | Stocks For -0.10 | Prevent -0.35 | Net -0.45 | Min 53 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.18 (#2947) | TOV For -0.18 | Prevent -0.15 | Net -0.32 | Min 53 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.15 (#2454) | TOV For -0.18 | Prevent -0.15 | Net -0.32 | Min 53 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.32 (#2895) | TOV For -0.18 | Prevent -0.15 | Net -0.32 | Min 53 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
2/4 FG (50.0%), 4 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 0 | - | 64.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 45.2 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.6 | -36.6 | 50.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 38.6 | +61.4 | 25.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 37.4 | +62.6 | 25.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 16 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Portland | 13 | 4.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 50.0% | - | 83.3% | 67.8 | 50.0 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Pacific Lutheran Lutes | 1 | 30.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 33.3% | 33.3% | - | 38.9 | 38.9 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Pacific Lutheran Lutes | 1 | 30.0 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 13.0 | 57.1% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 67.2 | 64.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Pacific Lutheran Lutes | 1 | 19.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 25.0% | 25.0% | - | 31.2 | 31.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 16 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 13 of 16 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | @ | San Francisco Dons | L | 65-82 | 2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | +2.7 |
| 2026-03-06 | @ | Washington State Cou | W | 74-68 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +2.7 |
| 2026-03-05 | vs | Pepperdine Waves | W | 77-68 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | +2.0 |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | San Diego Toreros | W | 87-74 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +1.2 |
| 2026-02-25 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 48-89 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -5.4 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 59-71 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -2.7 |
| 2026-02-18 | vs | Pepperdine Waves | L | 87-95 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-02-11 | @ | San Diego Toreros | L | 58-71 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -3.5 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | W | 54-53 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +0.7 |
| 2026-02-04 | vs | Gonzaga Bulldogs | W | 87-80 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +2.3 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Washington State Cou | L | 74-104 | 13 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -8.1 |
| 2026-01-28 | @ | Pacific Tigers | L | 51-74 | 11 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | +3.7 |
| 2026-01-24 | vs | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 69-75 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -3.0 |