Cory Wells
Team: Prairie View A&M
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 31 regular season, 36 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 | 23.6 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 7.3 | 7.4 | 39.0% | 32.2% | 72.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2024-2025: 31 games, 132.1 minutes, 2444.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.04 | 1999 | 132 | 453 | +39 | +1.3 | +11.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.78 (#6211) | Pts For -1.78 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -1.54 | Min 229 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.25 (#2962) | Pts For -1.78 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -1.54 | Min 229 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -1.54 (#5797) | Pts For -1.78 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -1.54 | Min 229 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -1.07 (#6235) | Reb For -1.07 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -1.24 | Min 229 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.17 (#4708) | Reb For -1.07 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -1.24 | Min 229 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.90 (#6270) | OReb For -0.90 | Prevent +0.90 | Net -0.00 | Min 229 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.90 (#106) | OReb For -0.90 | Prevent +0.90 | Net -0.00 | Min 229 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.00 (#4180) | OReb For -0.90 | Prevent +0.90 | Net -0.00 | Min 229 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -2.27 (#6293) | DReb For -2.27 | Prevent +2.27 | Net -0.00 | Min 229 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +2.27 (#100) | DReb For -2.27 | Prevent +2.27 | Net -0.00 | Min 229 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.00 (#4117) | DReb For -2.27 | Prevent +2.27 | Net -0.00 | Min 229 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -1.24 (#6003) | Reb For -1.07 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -1.24 | Min 229 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.81 (#6254) | Ast For -0.81 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.78 | Min 229 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.04 (#3486) | Ast For -0.81 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.78 | Min 229 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.78 (#6005) | Ast For -0.81 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.78 | Min 229 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.48 (#6082) | 3PM For -0.48 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.36 | Min 229 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.12 (#1622) | 3PM For -0.48 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.36 | Min 229 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.36 (#5684) | 3PM For -0.48 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.36 | Min 229 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.07 (#2125) | Stocks For +0.07 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.21 | Min 229 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.14 (#1580) | Stocks For +0.07 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.21 | Min 229 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.21 (#1491) | Stocks For +0.07 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.21 | Min 229 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.26 (#908) | TOV For +0.26 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.57 | Min 229 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.31 (#694) | TOV For +0.26 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.57 | Min 229 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.57 (#497) | TOV For +0.26 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.57 | Min 229 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
162/417 FG (38.8%), 367 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 41 | 64 | 64.1 | 64.5 | -0.4 | 15.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 34 | 105 | 32.4 | 45.2 | -12.8 | 25.2 |
| Mid-range left | 13 | 39 | 33.3 | 36.6 | -3.3 | 9.4 |
| Mid-range center | 10 | 19 | 52.6 | 38.6 | +14.0 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range right | 21 | 69 | 30.4 | 37.4 | -7.0 | 16.5 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 36.5 | -11.5 | 1.9 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 0.5 |
| Above-break 3 left | 19 | 48 | 39.6 | 34.1 | +5.5 | 11.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 6 | 12 | 50.0 | 32.8 | +17.2 | 2.9 |
| Above-break 3 right | 16 | 51 | 31.4 | 33.6 | -2.2 | 12.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 31 regular season, 36 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Prairie View A&M | 37 | 33.2 | 13.2 | 7.1 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 38.8% | 35.5% | 74.2% | 49.9 | 44.0 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 32 | 12.5 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 39.8% | 13.6% | 63.0% | 45.1 | 41.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 31 regular season, 36 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | @ | Florida Gators | L | 55-114 | 31 | 3-14 | 2-9 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -2.0 | - |
| 2026-03-18 | @ | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | W | 67-55 | 40 | 6-14 | 1-4 | 6-6 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 20.0 | - |
| 2026-03-14 | @ | Southern Jaguars | W | 72-66 | 40 | 6-15 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 6.0 | - |
| 2026-03-13 | @ | Alabama A&M Bulldogs | W | 74-55 | 39 | 6-13 | 2-6 | 3-6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 13.0 | - |
| 2026-03-11 | @ | Bethune-Cookman Wild | W | 71-67 | 40 | 7-14 | 4-5 | 4-6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17.0 | - |
| 2026-03-10 | vs | Alcorn State Braves | W | 65-56 | 32 | 2-6 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 16.0 | - |
| 2026-03-05 | @ | Texas Southern Tiger | W | 70-59 | 37 | 7-13 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 18.0 | - |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | Alcorn State Braves | W | 72-51 | 37 | 2-10 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-02-26 | vs | Jackson State Tigers | W | 85-76 | 45 | 8-20 | 7-13 | 0-0 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 14.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | L | 82-84 | 33 | 4-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | Mississippi Valley S | W | 72-62 | 40 | 3-11 | 0-4 | 2-4 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-02-16 | vs | Grambling Tigers | W | 68-63 | 38 | 4-15 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Southern Jaguars | L | 82-87 | 31 | 2-9 | 1-2 | 4-6 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-02-09 | @ | Florida A&M Rattlers | L | 96-100 | 36 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Bethune-Cookman Wild | L | 76-82 | 37 | 3-13 | 0-3 | 4-4 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | Texas Southern Tiger | W | 85-78 | 25 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 3-6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-01-27 | vs | Alabama A&M Bulldogs | L | 60-80 | 16 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-01-24 | vs | Alabama State Hornet | L | 80-95 | 22 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-19 | @ | Alcorn State Braves | L | 75-76 | 37 | 6-13 | 3-4 | 4-6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 20.0 | - |
| 2026-01-17 | @ | Jackson State Tigers | L | 78-82 | 36 | 7-15 | 2-4 | 7-9 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 17.0 | - |
| 2026-01-12 | vs | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | W | 73-61 | 40 | 7-17 | 2-4 | 5-6 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 22.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | Mississippi Valley S | W | 70-69 | 36 | 5-15 | 1-2 | 3-6 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 16.0 | - |
| 2026-01-05 | @ | Southern Jaguars | W | 89-85 | 32 | 7-16 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Grambling Tigers | L | 72-76 | 33 | 3-11 | 0-0 | 7-8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-12-29 | @ | Texas A&M Aggies | L | 82-111 | 38 | 9-12 | 2-4 | 5-6 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 22.0 | - |
| 2025-12-22 | @ | LSU Tigers | L | 90-104 | 20 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-12-20 | vs | Paul Quinn Tigers | W | 100-64 | 34 | 1-7 | 0-1 | 6-6 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 23.0 | - |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 85-97 | 27 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Champion Christian T | W | 124-62 | 17 | 7-11 | 1-3 | 2-4 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 17.0 | - |
| 2025-11-30 | @ | North Texas Mean Gre | L | 69-72 | 40 | 3-12 | 1-3 | 6-7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-23 | @ | North Florida Osprey | W | 85-82 | 26 | 3-9 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-22 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | L | 68-69 | 34 | 5-13 | 1-4 | 11-14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 16.0 | - |
| 2025-11-17 | @ | Missouri Tigers | L | 73-91 | 38 | 6-14 | 0-3 | 4-5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-12 | @ | Oklahoma State Cowbo | L | 67-94 | 24 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-08 | @ | Wichita State Shocke | L | 62-105 | 39 | 4-13 | 0-2 | 7-8 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-11-05 | vs | Dallas Crusaders | W | 94-53 | 28 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | College of Biblical | W | 95-48 | 30 | 4-8 | 0-2 | 5-8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 15.0 | - |
| 2025-03-19 | @ | San Francisco Dons | L | 70-79 | 10 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | +0.8 |
| 2025-03-15 | vs | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 82-89 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | -0.2 |
| 2025-03-14 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | W | 68-55 | 8 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | -1.2 |
| 2025-03-12 | vs | Utah Tech Trailblaze | W | 74-57 | 14 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | +2.2 |
| 2025-03-08 | @ | Tarleton State Texan | W | 71-66 | 15 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | +14.4 |
| 2025-03-06 | @ | Abilene Christian Wi | W | 73-60 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | +1.0 |
| 2025-03-01 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 100-59 | 17 | 6-6 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 14.0 | +15.0 |
| 2025-02-20 | @ | Utah Tech Trailblaze | W | 79-77 | 6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -4.4 |
| 2025-02-15 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 70-68 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +1.0 |
| 2025-02-08 | vs | Tarleton State Texan | W | 81-56 | 11 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | +8.0 |
| 2025-02-06 | vs | UT Arlington Maveric | W | 94-73 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | -6.5 |
| 2025-02-01 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 57-75 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | -5.9 |
| 2025-01-23 | @ | California Baptist L | W | 74-69 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | -5.0 |
| 2025-01-18 | vs | Utah Tech Trailblaze | W | 96-80 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | -0.3 |
| 2025-01-16 | @ | UT Arlington Maveric | W | 85-83 | 14 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | +0.8 |
| 2025-01-11 | vs | California Baptist L | W | 75-69 | 8 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | +0.8 |
| 2025-01-09 | vs | Grand Canyon Lopes | W | 72-64 | 9 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | -8.0 |
| 2025-01-04 | vs | Abilene Christian Wi | W | 64-53 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | +7.9 |
| 2024-12-28 | vs | Bethesda Flames | W | 119-59 | 24 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-12-21 | @ | Weber State Wildcats | W | 64-62 | 21 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | +5.1 |
| 2024-12-18 | @ | Idaho State Bengals | W | 70-56 | 21 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | +8.5 |
| 2024-12-14 | @ | Jacksonville State G | L | 66-70 | 5 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | +1.9 |
| 2024-12-11 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | W | 80-57 | 17 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2024-12-07 | @ | James Madison Dukes | L | 61-78 | 13 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | +9.8 |
| 2024-12-03 | @ | Stanford Cardinal | L | 63-77 | 19 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | -14.6 |
| 2024-11-28 | @ | North Dakota State B | L | 63-83 | 16 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8.0 | -6.3 |
| 2024-11-27 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | L | 76-84 | 12 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | +3.1 |
| 2024-11-26 | vs | West Georgia Wolves | W | 77-74 | 18 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-11-22 | @ | Murray State Racers | W | 77-75 | 21 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | +6.0 |
| 2024-11-14 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | L | 71-77 | 17 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12.0 | - |
| 2024-11-09 | vs | UTEP Miners | W | 89-60 | 13 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6.0 | -6.6 |
| 2024-11-04 | vs | Western Colorado Mou | W | 92-57 | 15 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | - |