Marlon Short
Team: UMBC
Season Averages — 2023-2024
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 15.9 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 40.2% | 33.3% | 50.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2023-2024: 25 games, 397.7 minutes, 1485.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2023-2024. Plus/minus scope: 25 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.14 | 4699 | 397 | 1485 | -66 | -2.6 | -6.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2023-2024
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -4.14 (#4699) | SE 2.46 | Poss 1485 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -4.14 (#4699) | Off -1.93 | Def -2.21 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -4.44 (#3724) | PM/G -2.6 | PM/40 -6.6 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | UMBC | 32 | 23.7 | 8.7 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 6.8 | 7.2 | 51.6% | 41.2% | 57.5% | 54.9 | 53.2 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | UMBC | 27 | 15.9 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 40.2% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 43.4 | 42.1 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Stanislaus State | 2 | 24.5 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0.5 | 30.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 29.4 | 30.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Stanislaus State | 2 | 31.0 | 8.5 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 19.2% | 20.0% | 60.0% | 28.0 | 21.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-02-22 | @ | Maine Black Bears | L | 56-62 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-02-17 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 80-75 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2024-02-15 | @ | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 89-78 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-02-10 | vs | Vermont Catamounts | L | 70-72 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-02-08 | vs | UMass Lowell River H | L | 80-93 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2024-02-03 | @ | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 114-102 | 8 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-02-01 | @ | Bryant Bulldogs | L | 95-99 | 24 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-01-27 | vs | NJIT Highlanders | L | 74-75 | 24 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-01-20 | vs | New Hampshire Wildca | L | 58-64 | 8 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-01-18 | vs | Maine Black Bears | W | 70-65 | 24 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4.0 | - |
| 2024-01-11 | @ | Vermont Catamounts | L | 72-77 | 9 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2024-01-06 | vs | Bryant Bulldogs | L | 67-81 | 17 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2023-12-29 | vs | American University | L | 85-87 | 19 | 3-5 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2023-12-20 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 81-103 | 17 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | - |
| 2023-12-12 | @ | Saint Peter's Peacoc | L | 60-66 | 16 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2023-12-09 | vs | Towson Tigers | L | 73-89 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2023-12-06 | @ | Morgan State Bears | L | 80-92 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2023-12-02 | vs | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | W | 92-87 | 18 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-11-30 | @ | Coppin State Eagles | L | 70-89 | 23 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2023-11-27 | @ | Hampton Pirates | W | 80-76 | 28 | 6-8 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2023-11-25 | @ | William & Mary Tribe | L | 81-96 | 24 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-11-21 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 68-92 | 29 | 3-11 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | -3.0 | - |
| 2023-11-19 | vs | Loyola Maryland Grey | W | 94-79 | 19 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2023-11-17 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | W | 85-80 | 26 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 1-5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2023-11-14 | vs | Penn State-York Nitt | W | 84-65 | 18 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2023-11-11 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | L | 59-65 | 14 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2023-11-06 | @ | Louisville Cardinals | L | 93-94 | 25 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11.0 | - |