Layla Laws
Team: Saint Peter's
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 81 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81 | 20.2 | 5.1 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 32.4% | 24.4% | 57.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 26 games, 464.9 minutes, 1357.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.00 | 4188 | 464 | 1356 | -152 | -5.8 | -13.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -4.00 (#4188) | SE 2.70 | Poss 1357 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -4.00 (#4188) | Off -2.74 | Def -1.26 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -11.20 (#4060) | PM/G -5.8 | PM/40 -13.1 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | -9.582 (#5330) | Vec (-2.56, -4.64) | Norm 5.29 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -11.56 (#4295) | Pts For -11.56 | Prevent -3.66 | Net -15.21 | Min 528 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -3.66 (#3637) | Pts For -11.56 | Prevent -3.66 | Net -15.21 | Min 528 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -15.21 (#4182) | Pts For -11.56 | Prevent -3.66 | Net -15.21 | Min 528 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -3.77 (#3845) | OReb% -3.77 | DReb% -2.51 | Min 528 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | -2.51 (#3800) | OReb% -3.77 | DReb% -2.51 | Min 528 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | -0.93 (#3125) | Ast For -0.93 | Prevent -3.28 | Net -4.21 | Min 528 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -3.28 (#4225) | Ast For -0.93 | Prevent -3.28 | Net -4.21 | Min 528 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -4.21 (#4076) | Ast For -0.93 | Prevent -3.28 | Net -4.21 | Min 528 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +0.17 (#2003) | 3PM For +0.17 | Prevent -1.84 | Net -1.67 | Min 528 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -1.84 (#4194) | 3PM For +0.17 | Prevent -1.84 | Net -1.67 | Min 528 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -1.67 (#3791) | 3PM For +0.17 | Prevent -1.84 | Net -1.67 | Min 528 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | +0.19 (#2107) | Stocks For +0.19 | Prevent -0.52 | Net -0.33 | Min 528 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -0.52 (#3143) | Stocks For +0.19 | Prevent -0.52 | Net -0.33 | Min 528 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -0.33 (#2720) | Stocks For +0.19 | Prevent -0.52 | Net -0.33 | Min 528 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -1.39 (#3724) | TOV For -1.39 | Prevent +0.77 | Net -0.62 | Min 528 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +0.77 (#1460) | TOV For -1.39 | Prevent +0.77 | Net -0.62 | Min 528 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -0.62 (#2876) | TOV For -1.39 | Prevent +0.77 | Net -0.62 | Min 528 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
53/153 FG (34.6%), 119 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 18 | 37 | 48.6 | 58.6 | -10.0 | 24.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 18 | 60 | 30.0 | 40.9 | -10.9 | 39.2 |
| Mid-range left | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 32.4 | +10.5 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 35.8 | -35.8 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 31.8 | -11.8 | 3.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 33.0 | +67.0 | 0.7 |
| Right corner 3 | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 32.6 | +27.4 | 3.3 |
| Above-break 3 left | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | 30.7 | -20.7 | 6.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 4 | 11 | 36.4 | 30.4 | +6.0 | 7.2 |
| Above-break 3 right | 4 | 16 | 25.0 | 30.9 | -5.9 | 10.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 81 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | Saint Peter's | 29 | 18.2 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 34.6% | 30.2% | 52.9% | 40.8 | 38.9 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | Saint Peter's | 6 | 31.0 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 36.7% | 23.1% | 58.3% | 41.4 | 39.2 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAW | Saint Peter's | 5 | 22.6 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 7.4 | -0.4 | 27.0% | 10.0% | 35.7% | 30.1 | 28.4 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAW | Saint Francis Red Flash | 26 | 26.7 | 6.7 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 7.9 | 2.5 | 30.2% | 24.5% | 67.3% | 37.7 | 33.2 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAW | Saint Francis Red Flash | 15 | 7.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.7 | 33.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 81 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 29 of 81 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | @ | Sacred Heart Pioneer | L | 34-47 | 12 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | -9.4 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Manhattan Jaspers | L | 49-68 | 15 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | -3.6 |
| 2026-02-26 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | L | 45-48 | 21 | 2-8 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | -10.0 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Iona Gaels | L | 55-66 | 22 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | +3.3 |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | Fairfield Stags | L | 30-62 | 16 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | -13.4 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | L | 61-63 | 18 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10.0 | +4.1 |
| 2026-02-12 | @ | Rider Broncs | W | 42-40 | 10 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | -14.7 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Marist Red Foxes | L | 53-56 | 24 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5.0 | -7.9 |
| 2026-02-05 | vs | Siena Saints | L | 62-75 | 19 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1.0 | -8.5 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 73-61 | 23 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4.0 | +5.2 |
| 2026-01-24 | vs | Rider Broncs | W | 55-46 | 17 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | +4.6 |
| 2026-01-22 | vs | Merrimack Warriors | L | 59-66 | 11 | 1-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-01-19 | @ | Iona Gaels | W | 63-57 | 17 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5.0 | +4.8 |
| 2026-01-17 | @ | Siena Saints | L | 47-74 | 20 | 3-9 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | -5.8 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | L | 51-55 | 25 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 7.0 | +5.9 |
| 2026-01-08 | vs | Fairfield Stags | L | 62-84 | 16 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | -7.0 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Merrimack Warriors | L | 59-67 | 16 | 2-9 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2.0 | +7.6 |
| 2026-01-01 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | L | 45-60 | 18 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | +4.5 |
| 2025-12-29 | vs | Quinnipiac Bobcats | L | 27-67 | 23 | 1-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -10.6 |
| 2025-12-21 | @ | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 81-72 | 7 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | -3.7 |
| 2025-12-19 | @ | Canisius Golden Grif | W | 61-49 | 16 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | -0.9 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs | Fairleigh Dickinson | L | 34-57 | 18 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | -12.9 |
| 2025-12-07 | vs | Monmouth Hawks | L | 38-66 | 23 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-12-03 | vs | Army Black Knights | L | 43-65 | 27 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | -4.0 |
| 2025-11-30 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | L | 39-57 | 18 | 2-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | -9.9 |
| 2025-11-25 | vs | Lehman Lightning | W | 83-31 | 16 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-19 | @ | NJIT Highlanders | L | 33-81 | 17 | 0-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | -21.6 |
| 2025-11-13 | @ | Lafayette Leopards | L | 58-76 | 25 | 4-8 | 1-1 | 1-4 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 10.0 | -7.0 |
| 2025-11-04 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 39-88 | 18 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | - |