Andrew McConnell
Team: South Carolina Upstate
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 regular season, 33 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 16.0 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 39.8% | 39.0% | 84.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2024-2025: 16 games, 301.3 minutes, 1276.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 16 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.07 | 1936 | 301 | 1127 | -20 | -1.2 | -2.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
7/13 FG (53.8%), 20 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 0 | - | 64.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 45.2 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 37.4 | +12.6 | 15.4 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 36.5 | +63.5 | 7.7 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 36.9 | +63.1 | 7.7 |
| Above-break 3 left | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 34.1 | -0.8 | 23.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 32.8 | -7.8 | 30.8 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 33.6 | +66.4 | 15.4 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 regular season, 33 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Cumberland College (KY) Indians | 1 | 29.0 | 20.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 11.0 | 53.8% | 54.5% | - | 76.9 | 76.9 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | South Carolina Upstate | 32 | 16.1 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 36.9% | 36.4% | 84.4% | 54.8 | 50.7 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | James Madison Dukes | 2 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 71.4% | 60.0% | - | 92.9 | 92.9 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 regular season, 33 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-16 | @ | Northern Kentucky No | L | 73-101 | 29 | 7-13 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-03-05 | @ | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | L | 63-83 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -4.9 |
| 2025-03-01 | vs | Longwood Lancers | L | 66-83 | 20 | 1-6 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3.0 | -5.6 |
| 2025-02-26 | @ | High Point Panthers | L | 66-88 | 21 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | -5.3 |
| 2025-02-22 | @ | Charleston Southern | W | 79-69 | 13 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | +4.8 |
| 2025-02-15 | vs | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | L | 87-96 | 21 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11.0 | +5.5 |
| 2025-02-12 | vs | UNC Asheville Bulldo | L | 85-92 | 19 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | +0.8 |
| 2025-02-08 | vs | Winthrop Eagles | L | 95-105 | 19 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1.0 | +4.1 |
| 2025-02-05 | @ | Presbyterian Blue Ho | L | 64-75 | 17 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-02-01 | @ | Radford Highlanders | L | 69-79 | 19 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | +0.0 |
| 2025-01-29 | vs | Charleston Southern | L | 75-82 | 30 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8.0 | -3.6 |
| 2025-01-25 | @ | Longwood Lancers | L | 54-80 | 29 | 3-7 | 2-5 | 4-5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 10.0 | -8.2 |
| 2025-01-22 | vs | High Point Panthers | L | 77-86 | 29 | 4-11 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2.0 | -17.1 |
| 2025-01-18 | @ | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | L | 68-97 | 24 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | -4.9 |
| 2025-01-15 | @ | UNC Asheville Bulldo | L | 92-93 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -2.9 |
| 2025-01-11 | vs | Radford Highlanders | L | 67-80 | 11 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4.0 | +2.5 |
| 2025-01-08 | vs | Presbyterian Blue Ho | W | 77-67 | 11 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-01-02 | @ | Winthrop Eagles | L | 76-95 | 18 | 4-8 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6.0 | -4.3 |
| 2024-12-21 | vs | Youngstown State Pen | L | 64-72 | 20 | 0-10 | 0-5 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -8.0 | -10.7 |
| 2024-12-18 | vs | South Carolina State | L | 70-85 | 17 | 2-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | -1.0 | -11.5 |
| 2024-12-14 | @ | South Carolina Gamec | L | 53-73 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1.0 | -3.1 |
| 2024-12-07 | @ | Western Carolina Cat | W | 74-68 | 17 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | -3.9 |
| 2024-12-04 | vs | Brevard Tornados | W | 91-60 | 19 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2024-11-30 | @ | Coastal Carolina Cha | L | 51-73 | 12 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -9.0 |
| 2024-11-26 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 77-110 | 18 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | +2.3 |
| 2024-11-23 | @ | Queens University Ro | L | 74-98 | 17 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | -6.6 |
| 2024-11-22 | @ | East Tennessee State | L | 76-87 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | +1.0 |
| 2024-11-19 | vs | Southern Wesleyan Wa | W | 95-63 | 16 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | -1.8 |
| 2024-11-15 | vs | UNC Wilmington Seaha | L | 85-89 | 13 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | +3.2 |
| 2024-11-13 | @ | Wake Forest Demon De | L | 80-85 | 15 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 4.0 | - |
| 2024-11-08 | @ | Virginia Tech Hokies | L | 74-93 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-11-06 | vs | Piedmont Lions | W | 103-70 | 13 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8.0 | -6.8 |
| 2024-11-04 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | L | 66-97 | 12 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -5.0 | -4.0 |
| 2021-12-02 | vs | Eastern Mennonite Ro | W | 96-54 | 5 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-10 | vs | Carlow Celtics | W | 135-40 | 11 | 3-3 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9.0 | - |