Imo Essien
Team: Old Dominion
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 7.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 46.9% | 75.0% | 83.3% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 28 games, 210.0 minutes, 651.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.09 | 2665 | 209 | 651 | -15 | -0.5 | -2.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.09 (#2665) | SE 3.17 | Poss 652 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.09 (#2665) | Off -0.43 | Def -0.66 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -2.30 (#2745) | PM/G -0.5 | PM/40 -2.9 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +18.73 (#325) | Pts For +18.73 | Prevent +6.86 | Net +25.60 | Min 204 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +6.86 (#2058) | Pts For +18.73 | Prevent +6.86 | Net +25.60 | Min 204 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +25.60 (#791) | Pts For +18.73 | Prevent +6.86 | Net +25.60 | Min 204 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +10.64 (#776) | Reb For +10.64 | Prevent +4.11 | Net +14.76 | Min 204 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +4.11 (#1831) | Reb For +10.64 | Prevent +4.11 | Net +14.76 | Min 204 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.05 (#1863) | OReb For -0.05 | Prevent +0.09 | Net +0.04 | Min 204 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.09 (#1763) | OReb For -0.05 | Prevent +0.09 | Net +0.04 | Min 204 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.04 (#1137) | OReb For -0.05 | Prevent +0.09 | Net +0.04 | Min 204 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.25 (#2399) | DReb For -0.25 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.01 | Min 204 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.24 (#1711) | DReb For -0.25 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.01 | Min 204 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.01 (#2123) | DReb For -0.25 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.01 | Min 204 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +14.76 (#918) | Reb For +10.64 | Prevent +4.11 | Net +14.76 | Min 204 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +2.93 (#1037) | Ast For +2.93 | Prevent +1.80 | Net +4.73 | Min 204 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.80 (#1789) | Ast For +2.93 | Prevent +1.80 | Net +4.73 | Min 204 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +4.73 (#1163) | Ast For +2.93 | Prevent +1.80 | Net +4.73 | Min 204 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.11 (#2663) | 3PM For -0.11 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.01 | Min 204 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.10 (#1556) | 3PM For -0.11 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.01 | Min 204 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.01 (#2437) | 3PM For -0.11 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.01 | Min 204 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +2.79 (#762) | Stocks For +2.79 | Prevent +1.28 | Net +4.07 | Min 204 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.28 (#1811) | Stocks For +2.79 | Prevent +1.28 | Net +4.07 | Min 204 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +4.07 (#1019) | Stocks For +2.79 | Prevent +1.28 | Net +4.07 | Min 204 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -3.19 (#3318) | TOV For -3.19 | Prevent -1.46 | Net -4.65 | Min 204 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.46 (#2305) | TOV For -3.19 | Prevent -1.46 | Net -4.65 | Min 204 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -4.65 (#3051) | TOV For -3.19 | Prevent -1.46 | Net -4.65 | Min 204 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
2/3 FG (66.7%), 4 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Old Dominion | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Old Dominion | 30 | 17.2 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 41.6% | 39.0% | 86.4% | 52.6 | 48.7 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Old Dominion | 25 | 26.8 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 5.5 | 4.4 | 37.2% | 31.0% | 69.6% | 44.5 | 42.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Old Dominion | 32 | 7.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 46.9% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 54.8 | 51.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-09 | @ | UTEP Miners | L | 64-74 | 8 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | Middle Tennessee Blu | W | 68-64 | 3 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-03-02 | @ | Louisiana Tech Bulld | L | 54-67 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Florida Internationa | W | 83-63 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | vs | Florida Atlantic Owl | W | 70-51 | 12 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Western Kentucky Hil | L | 64-73 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | @ | Marshall Thundering | L | 63-67 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-13 | vs | UAB Blazers | W | 81-72 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | @ | Middle Tennessee Blu | L | 48-63 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | @ | Florida Atlantic Owl | L | 62-81 | 9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Western Kentucky Hil | L | 60-77 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | vs | Marshall Thundering | W | 79-64 | 10 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Charlotte 49ers | W | 68-52 | 20 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Charlotte 49ers | L | 67-71 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | North Texas Mean Gre | L | 56-69 | 20 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | @ | Rice Owls | L | 69-77 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | UTEP Miners | L | 70-78 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | vs | UTSA Roadrunners | W | 83-51 | 13 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | @ | Florida Internationa | W | 82-77 | 5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | vs | Charleston Cougars | L | 80-82 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-19 | @ | Richmond Spiders | L | 61-67 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | VCU Rams | L | 66-75 | 10 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | @ | William & Mary Tribe | W | 74-59 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | @ | George Mason Patriot | W | 60-50 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | @ | East Carolina Pirate | L | 62-63 | 7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Longwood Lancers | W | 62-61 | 6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | vs | Pennsylvania Quakers | L | 63-71 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | vs | East Carolina Pirate | L | 60-73 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | L | 36-77 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 79-58 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | @ | James Madison Dukes | L | 53-58 | 11 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-10 | vs | Virginia Wesleyan Bl | W | 80-60 | 13 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | - |