Preston Ruedinger
Team: Green Bay
Position: G
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 35.3 | 11.6 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 8.7 | 11.9 | 43.1% | 41.1% | 90.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 26 games, 923.4 minutes, 3227.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.49 | 179 | 923 | 3227 | +3 | +0.1 | +0.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +3.49 (#179) | SE 3.00 | Poss 3228 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +3.49 (#179) | Off +2.04 | Def +1.46 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.09 (#1841) | PM/G +0.1 | PM/40 +0.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +2.82 (#231) | Pts For +2.82 | Prevent -2.54 | Net +0.28 | Min 1096 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -2.54 (#6274) | Pts For +2.82 | Prevent -2.54 | Net +0.28 | Min 1096 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.28 (#2966) | Pts For +2.82 | Prevent -2.54 | Net +0.28 | Min 1096 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -1.17 (#6275) | Reb For -1.17 | Prevent +0.63 | Net -0.54 | Min 1096 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.63 (#595) | Reb For -1.17 | Prevent +0.63 | Net -0.54 | Min 1096 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -1.05 (#6364) | OReb For -1.05 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.90 | Min 1096 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.15 (#2566) | OReb For -1.05 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.90 | Min 1096 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.90 (#6261) | OReb For -1.05 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.90 | Min 1096 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.09 (#3439) | DReb For -0.09 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.27 | Min 1096 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.36 (#2436) | DReb For -0.09 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.27 | Min 1096 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.27 (#1209) | DReb For -0.09 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.27 | Min 1096 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.54 (#5296) | Reb For -1.17 | Prevent +0.63 | Net -0.54 | Min 1096 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.78 (#378) | Ast For +0.78 | Prevent -0.88 | Net -0.11 | Min 1096 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.88 (#6213) | Ast For +0.78 | Prevent -0.88 | Net -0.11 | Min 1096 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.11 (#4251) | Ast For +0.78 | Prevent -0.88 | Net -0.11 | Min 1096 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.08 (#4001) | 3PM For -0.08 | Prevent -0.83 | Net -0.91 | Min 1096 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.83 (#6343) | 3PM For -0.08 | Prevent -0.83 | Net -0.91 | Min 1096 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.91 (#6278) | 3PM For -0.08 | Prevent -0.83 | Net -0.91 | Min 1096 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.18 (#6378) | Stocks For -1.18 | Prevent +0.29 | Net -0.89 | Min 1096 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.29 (#651) | Stocks For -1.18 | Prevent +0.29 | Net -0.89 | Min 1096 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.89 (#6276) | Stocks For -1.18 | Prevent +0.29 | Net -0.89 | Min 1096 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.78 (#73) | TOV For +0.78 | Prevent -1.02 | Net -0.24 | Min 1096 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.02 (#6364) | TOV For +0.78 | Prevent -1.02 | Net -0.24 | Min 1096 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.24 (#5232) | TOV For +0.78 | Prevent -1.02 | Net -0.24 | Min 1096 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
124/288 FG (43.1%), 315 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 19 | 43 | 44.2 | 64.5 | -20.3 | 14.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 28 | 59 | 47.5 | 45.2 | +2.3 | 20.5 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 36.6 | -16.6 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range center | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 38.6 | +4.3 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range right | 6 | 11 | 54.5 | 37.4 | +17.1 | 3.8 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 36.5 | -16.5 | 1.7 |
| Right corner 3 | 5 | 9 | 55.6 | 36.9 | +18.7 | 3.1 |
| Above-break 3 left | 21 | 62 | 33.9 | 34.1 | -0.2 | 21.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 14 | 33 | 42.4 | 32.8 | +9.6 | 11.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 26 | 54 | 48.1 | 33.6 | +14.5 | 18.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Green Bay | 33 | 35.3 | 11.6 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 8.7 | 11.9 | 43.1% | 41.1% | 90.8% | 59.7 | 54.7 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Green Bay | 27 | 33.8 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 7.0 | 7.9 | 39.7% | 36.7% | 73.9% | 51.9 | 48.4 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Green Bay | 28 | 26.1 | 8.4 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 42.4% | 36.6% | 82.0% | 56.0 | 50.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Valparaiso Beacons | 9 | 20.7 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 20.7% | 17.6% | 80.0% | 30.4 | 25.9 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Valparaiso Beacons | 19 | 19.9 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 34.4% | 27.7% | 71.4% | 46.2 | 44.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 | vs | Northern Kentucky No | L | 76-96 | 38 | 5-9 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 15.0 | - |
| 2026-03-03 | vs | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | W | 64-56 | 37 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 6-6 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 20.0 | +10.9 |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | Youngstown State Pen | W | 85-63 | 37 | 7-14 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 19.0 | +23.3 |
| 2026-02-22 | @ | Detroit Mercy Titans | L | 70-74 | 40 | 4-13 | 3-7 | 8-8 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | -2.5 |
| 2026-02-20 | @ | Oakland Golden Grizz | W | 73-68 | 38 | 3-10 | 1-6 | 2-3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | +14.0 |
| 2026-02-15 | @ | Milwaukee Panthers | L | 72-75 | 38 | 4-12 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6.0 | +4.9 |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | W | 76-59 | 33 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10.0 | +20.5 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | Detroit Mercy Titans | W | 76-63 | 36 | 2-9 | 2-7 | 4-4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10.0 | +10.0 |
| 2026-02-04 | @ | Northern Kentucky No | W | 87-84 | 37 | 3-11 | 2-9 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-01 | vs | Wright State Raiders | L | 75-83 | 40 | 4-12 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 13.0 | -0.1 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs | Cleveland State Viki | L | 82-89 | 40 | 7-11 | 6-9 | 3-4 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 22.0 | -9.1 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Robert Morris Coloni | W | 71-67 | 38 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9.0 | +8.7 |
| 2026-01-22 | @ | Youngstown State Pen | L | 81-88 | 37 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 15.0 | +1.1 |
| 2026-01-18 | vs | Oakland Golden Grizz | L | 63-88 | 35 | 2-9 | 1-7 | 1-1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | -17.1 |
| 2026-01-15 | @ | Cleveland State Viki | W | 88-73 | 35 | 6-10 | 5-9 | 6-6 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 31.0 | - |
| 2026-01-11 | vs | Northern Kentucky No | W | 80-78 | 37 | 3-6 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 13.0 | - |
| 2026-01-09 | vs | IU Indianapolis Jagu | W | 75-59 | 37 | 8-16 | 4-8 | 4-4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 24 | 9.0 | +13.7 |
| 2026-01-05 | vs | Milwaukee Panthers | W | 79-76 | 28 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | +14.0 |
| 2026-01-01 | @ | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | W | 72-54 | 30 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 4.0 | +16.9 |
| 2025-12-23 | @ | Campbell Fighting Ca | L | 79-102 | 34 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 3-3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-12-17 | vs | UC Santa Barbara Gau | W | 67-64 | 38 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 19.0 | +10.2 |
| 2025-12-11 | @ | IU Indianapolis Jagu | W | 85-75 | 37 | 7-14 | 4-8 | 2-2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 16.0 | +4.6 |
| 2025-12-07 | @ | Wright State Raiders | L | 58-86 | 33 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | -17.9 |
| 2025-12-04 | vs | Robert Morris Coloni | L | 78-80 | 34 | 6-8 | 2-3 | 3-4 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 19.0 | +11.8 |
| 2025-11-29 | vs | Haskell Jayhawks | W | 95-55 | 28 | 12-16 | 6-9 | 0-1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 30 | 21.0 | - |
| 2025-11-24 | @ | Iona Gaels | W | 80-75 | 38 | 3-6 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 18.0 | - |
| 2025-11-22 | @ | Massachusetts Minute | W | 79-75 | 36 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-11-21 | @ | Yale Bulldogs | L | 67-73 | 35 | 4-12 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | +2.7 |
| 2025-11-15 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 65-72 | 42 | 5-13 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 9.0 | +6.5 |
| 2025-11-13 | @ | St. Thomas Tommies | L | 61-80 | 27 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-10 | vs | Ripon Red Hawks | W | 83-63 | 25 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-11-07 | @ | Buffalo Bulls | L | 76-83 | 35 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | -3.4 |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Kansas Jayhawks | L | 51-94 | 33 | 2-9 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | -12.2 |