Micah Thomas
Team: Indiana State
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 25.8 | 9.9 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 8.3 | 5.2 | 42.4% | 33.3% | 79.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 24 games, 617.8 minutes, 2032.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 24 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.28 | 2857 | 617 | 2032 | -88 | -3.7 | -5.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.28 (#2857) | SE 2.57 | Poss 2032 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.28 (#2857) | Off -0.86 | Def -0.43 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -4.33 (#3967) | PM/G -3.7 | PM/40 -5.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -10.25 (#3048) | Pts For -10.25 | Prevent +9.77 | Net -0.47 | Min 72 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +9.77 (#1785) | Pts For -10.25 | Prevent +9.77 | Net -0.47 | Min 72 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.47 (#2888) | Pts For -10.25 | Prevent +9.77 | Net -0.47 | Min 72 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -5.01 (#3014) | Reb For -5.01 | Prevent +4.49 | Net -0.52 | Min 72 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +4.49 (#1761) | Reb For -5.01 | Prevent +4.49 | Net -0.52 | Min 72 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.14 (#871) | OReb For +0.14 | Prevent -0.28 | Net -0.14 | Min 72 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.28 (#3492) | OReb For +0.14 | Prevent -0.28 | Net -0.14 | Min 72 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.14 (#3610) | OReb For +0.14 | Prevent -0.28 | Net -0.14 | Min 72 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.57 (#739) | DReb For +0.57 | Prevent -1.05 | Net -0.48 | Min 72 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -1.05 (#3623) | DReb For +0.57 | Prevent -1.05 | Net -0.48 | Min 72 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.48 (#4018) | DReb For +0.57 | Prevent -1.05 | Net -0.48 | Min 72 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.52 (#2799) | Reb For -5.01 | Prevent +4.49 | Net -0.52 | Min 72 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -1.83 (#2942) | Ast For -1.83 | Prevent +1.67 | Net -0.17 | Min 72 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.67 (#1845) | Ast For -1.83 | Prevent +1.67 | Net -0.17 | Min 72 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.17 (#2777) | Ast For -1.83 | Prevent +1.67 | Net -0.17 | Min 72 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.18 (#918) | 3PM For +0.18 | Prevent -0.33 | Net -0.15 | Min 72 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.33 (#3612) | 3PM For +0.18 | Prevent -0.33 | Net -0.15 | Min 72 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.15 (#3458) | 3PM For +0.18 | Prevent -0.33 | Net -0.15 | Min 72 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.51 (#3026) | Stocks For -1.51 | Prevent +1.51 | Net -0.01 | Min 72 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.51 (#1690) | Stocks For -1.51 | Prevent +1.51 | Net -0.01 | Min 72 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.01 (#2669) | Stocks For -1.51 | Prevent +1.51 | Net -0.01 | Min 72 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +1.81 (#1227) | TOV For +1.81 | Prevent -1.68 | Net +0.14 | Min 72 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.68 (#2426) | TOV For +1.81 | Prevent -1.68 | Net +0.14 | Min 72 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.14 (#1488) | TOV For +1.81 | Prevent -1.68 | Net +0.14 | Min 72 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
9/16 FG (56.2%), 18 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 12.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 5 | 8 | 62.5 | 50.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 6.2 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.2 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 12.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Northwestern State Demons | 32 | 30.2 | 16.8 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 12.9 | 7.3 | 42.2% | 37.0% | 92.0% | 56.1 | 48.3 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Northwestern State Demons | 32 | 26.7 | 12.4 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 9.7 | 5.5 | 42.6% | 41.9% | 90.5% | 57.8 | 53.1 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Nicholls Colonels | 7 | 21.9 | 8.7 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 7.9 | 2.6 | 38.2% | 42.1% | 100.0% | 51.0 | 45.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Nicholls Colonels | 22 | 23.6 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 7.7 | 5.4 | 39.1% | 32.9% | 92.6% | 50.9 | 47.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Indiana State | 26 | 25.8 | 9.9 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 8.3 | 5.2 | 42.4% | 33.3% | 79.5% | 54.4 | 51.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-03 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 53-58 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 66-86 | 7 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 82-88 | 18 | 4-7 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | L | 58-74 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 72-76 | 12 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 80-77 | 31 | 4-7 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | L | 56-65 | 15 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 72-79 | 12 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 52-67 | 40 | 6-14 | 3-7 | 2-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-25 | vs | Missouri State Bears | W | 76-72 | 27 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 73-75 | 40 | 3-12 | 1-8 | 1-2 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 55-63 | 32 | 1-8 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 56-64 | 23 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 74-80 | 38 | 6-17 | 3-11 | 3-3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | vs | Bradley Braves | W | 76-71 | 40 | 6-16 | 4-9 | 2-2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-29 | vs | Midway Eagles | W | 107-51 | 32 | 6-11 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 18.0 | - |
| 2021-12-20 | vs | Oakland City Mighty | W | 78-69 | 26 | 4-9 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-13 | @ | North Dakota State B | L | 70-77 | 8 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | Miami (OH) RedHawks | W | 69-68 | 40 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 76-88 | 34 | 4-7 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | @ | Ball State Cardinals | L | 75-97 | 30 | 7-15 | 4-8 | 1-1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | vs | New Mexico State Agg | L | 66-80 | 40 | 9-16 | 1-5 | 4-4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | vs | Oklahoma Sooners | L | 63-87 | 36 | 4-11 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | @ | Old Dominion Monarch | W | 77-36 | 23 | 5-9 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-14 | vs | Hanover Panthers | W | 90-49 | 31 | 6-9 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 67-92 | 24 | 3-10 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3.0 | - |