A.J. Lopez
Team: Richmond
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | 24.5 | 11.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 8.4 | 6.2 | 46.0% | 38.6% | 84.8% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 29 games, 751.4 minutes, 2807.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 29 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.37 | 3930 | 746 | 2708 | -38 | -1.3 | -2.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | -2.74 (#3007) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -1.37 (#3930) | SE 1.93 | Poss 2708 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -1.37 (#3930) | Off -0.32 | Def -1.05 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -1.35 (#2651) | PM/G -1.3 | PM/40 -2.0 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | -18.013 (#2395) | Vec (-1.97, +4.71) | Norm 5.11 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +4.63 (#1163) | Pts For +4.63 | Prevent -1.49 | Net +3.14 | Min 827 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -1.49 (#3335) | Pts For +4.63 | Prevent -1.49 | Net +3.14 | Min 827 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +3.14 (#2210) | Pts For +4.63 | Prevent -1.49 | Net +3.14 | Min 827 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -8.17 (#4509) | OReb% -8.17 | DReb% -2.15 | Min 827 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | -2.15 (#3945) | OReb% -8.17 | DReb% -2.15 | Min 827 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | -0.14 (#2638) | Ast For -0.14 | Prevent +1.81 | Net +1.67 | Min 827 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +1.81 (#999) | Ast For -0.14 | Prevent +1.81 | Net +1.67 | Min 827 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +1.67 (#1613) | Ast For -0.14 | Prevent +1.81 | Net +1.67 | Min 827 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +1.96 (#580) | 3PM For +1.96 | Prevent -0.47 | Net +1.49 | Min 827 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -0.47 (#3327) | 3PM For +1.96 | Prevent -0.47 | Net +1.49 | Min 827 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +1.49 (#1068) | 3PM For +1.96 | Prevent -0.47 | Net +1.49 | Min 827 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -2.55 (#4290) | Stocks For -2.55 | Prevent +4.64 | Net +2.09 | Min 827 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +4.64 (#32) | Stocks For -2.55 | Prevent +4.64 | Net +2.09 | Min 827 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +2.09 (#853) | Stocks For -2.55 | Prevent +4.64 | Net +2.09 | Min 827 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +4.43 (#56) | TOV For +4.43 | Prevent +0.29 | Net +4.72 | Min 827 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +0.29 (#1737) | TOV For +4.43 | Prevent +0.29 | Net +4.72 | Min 827 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +4.72 (#172) | TOV For +4.43 | Prevent +0.29 | Net +4.72 | Min 827 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
131/280 FG (46.8%), 303 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 36 | 57 | 63.2 | 64.5 | -1.3 | 20.4 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 32 | 66 | 48.5 | 45.2 | +3.3 | 23.6 |
| Mid-range left | 4 | 13 | 30.8 | 36.6 | -5.8 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range center | 7 | 14 | 50.0 | 38.6 | +11.4 | 5.0 |
| Mid-range right | 11 | 26 | 42.3 | 37.4 | +4.9 | 9.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 12 | 8.3 | 36.5 | -28.2 | 4.3 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 36.9 | -11.9 | 1.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 19 | 42 | 45.2 | 34.1 | +11.1 | 15.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 12 | 20 | 60.0 | 32.8 | +27.2 | 7.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 8 | 26 | 30.8 | 33.6 | -2.8 | 9.3 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Richmond | 32 | 25.8 | 13.4 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 8.8 | 8.7 | 46.8% | 39.4% | 86.2% | 62.2 | 54.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Maine Black | 34 | 30.8 | 14.8 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 10.6 | 7.1 | 48.1% | 40.3% | 87.8% | 61.3 | 55.8 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Maine Black | 26 | 20.9 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 41.4% | 34.2% | 79.2% | 53.3 | 48.7 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | New Hampshire | 10 | 8.4 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 41.4% | 41.2% | 55.6% | 54.6 | 53.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 32 of 102 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 67-75 | 21 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1.0 | -14.9 |
| 2026-03-07 | @ | Duquesne Dukes | L | 77-79 | 33 | 5-9 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 8.0 | +3.1 |
| 2026-03-03 | vs | Dayton Flyers | L | 60-65 | 31 | 5-12 | 2-7 | 3-3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6.0 | -2.8 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 66-69 | 35 | 6-12 | 4-7 | 7-10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 22.0 | -1.1 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | St. Bonaventure Bonn | W | 99-94 | 35 | 7-14 | 1-5 | 5-5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 12.0 | +6.6 |
| 2026-02-18 | @ | Davidson Wildcats | L | 63-65 | 37 | 6-15 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 10.0 | +1.5 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | VCU Rams | L | 67-78 | 37 | 4-13 | 0-3 | 6-6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5.0 | -3.5 |
| 2026-02-10 | vs | George Mason Patriot | W | 82-70 | 36 | 5-10 | 2-5 | 3-3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8.0 | +10.8 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Rhode Island Rams | L | 77-82 | 34 | 4-8 | 2-4 | 9-9 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 19.0 | -1.3 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | Davidson Wildcats | L | 54-79 | 17 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -1.0 | -19.5 |
| 2026-01-27 | @ | VCU Rams | L | 69-77 | 36 | 6-10 | 3-4 | 2-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11.0 | +4.1 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | George Washington Re | L | 69-85 | 30 | 6-12 | 0-2 | 3-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 4.0 | -2.6 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs | Rhode Island Rams | L | 68-69 | 15 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | +2.7 |
| 2026-01-17 | @ | Saint Louis Billiken | L | 63-88 | 32 | 7-14 | 1-3 | 5-5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 12.0 | -11.0 |
| 2026-01-14 | vs | La Salle Explorers | W | 74-53 | 30 | 7-14 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9.0 | +15.5 |
| 2026-01-11 | vs | Saint Joseph's Hawks | L | 65-67 | 18 | 1-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | -18.6 |
| 2026-01-07 | @ | St. Bonaventure Bonn | W | 89-80 | 28 | 6-8 | 2-2 | 5-8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 16.0 | +8.9 |
| 2026-01-04 | @ | Fordham Rams | W | 83-75 | 28 | 5-10 | 3-3 | 3-4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 11.0 | -3.9 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs | George Washington Re | L | 85-99 | 24 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 6-6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 9.0 | -12.9 |
| 2025-12-28 | vs | Charleston Southern | L | 72-77 | 28 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 14-14 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 22.0 | -11.3 |
| 2025-12-20 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 80-56 | 20 | 6-10 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 9.0 | +4.6 |
| 2025-12-17 | @ | Elon Phoenix | L | 70-73 | 22 | 5-8 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12.0 | -12.1 |
| 2025-12-13 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 93-84 | 28 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 5-5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 7.0 | -10.1 |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Old Dominion Monarch | W | 86-77 | 27 | 2-9 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | +10.8 |
| 2025-12-03 | @ | Belmont Bruins | W | 84-76 | 23 | 4-9 | 2-4 | 5-6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Charlotte 49ers | W | 71-66 | 19 | 5-8 | 2-3 | 5-7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 11.0 | +8.1 |
| 2025-11-27 | @ | Furman Paladins | L | 72-73 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | +0.2 |
| 2025-11-22 | vs | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | W | 102-67 | 16 | 6-8 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 14.0 | +16.1 |
| 2025-11-19 | vs | VMI Keydets | W | 87-54 | 18 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 4-4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8.0 | +8.3 |
| 2025-11-11 | vs | William & Mary Tribe | W | 90-86 | 22 | 4-10 | 0-3 | 10-11 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 14.0 | -4.5 |
| 2025-11-08 | vs | East Carolina Pirate | W | 87-72 | 21 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-11-05 | vs | Southern Virginia Kn | W | 84-56 | 12 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |