Montez Young Jr.
Team: UT Arlington Mavericks
Season Averages — 2022-2023
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 11.2 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 54.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2022-2023: 27 games, 305.3 minutes, 1033.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2022-2023. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.25 | 3812 | 305 | 1033 | -28 | -1.0 | -3.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2022-2023
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.25 (#3812) | SE 2.75 | Poss 1033 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.25 (#3812) | Off -0.71 | Def -1.55 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -2.71 (#3161) | PM/G -1.0 | PM/40 -3.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | UT Arlington Mavericks | 28 | 11.2 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 54.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 55.5 | 55.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | UT Arlington Mavericks | 27 | 14.3 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 47.6% | 10.0% | 38.9% | 47.8 | 48.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-07 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 77-82 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2023-03-03 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 56-80 | 15 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2023-03-01 | @ | Utah Valley Wolverin | L | 59-78 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2023-02-25 | vs | Utah Tech Trailblaze | W | 71-69 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2023-02-23 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 76-86 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2023-02-18 | @ | Stephen F. Austin Lu | W | 75-70 | 17 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-02-15 | @ | Sam Houston Bearkats | L | 56-66 | 15 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7.0 | - |
| 2023-02-09 | @ | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 64-58 | 19 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2023-02-06 | vs | Tarleton State Texan | L | 64-69 | 22 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2023-02-04 | vs | Sam Houston Bearkats | W | 70-58 | 24 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2023-01-25 | vs | California Baptist L | L | 66-74 | 19 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2023-01-21 | @ | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 68-84 | 15 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2023-01-19 | vs | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 85-73 | 23 | 5-7 | 1-1 | 3-4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 20.0 | - |
| 2023-01-14 | @ | New Mexico State Agg | W | 66-55 | 11 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2023-01-12 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 48-80 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-01-07 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 61-76 | 14 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-01-05 | vs | Utah Valley Wolverin | L | 64-72 | 12 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-12-31 | vs | Stephen F. Austin Lu | L | 62-66 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-12-21 | @ | California Golden Be | L | 51-73 | 5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-12-19 | @ | San Francisco Dons | W | 68-63 | 7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-12-10 | @ | Texas State Bobcats | L | 65-71 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-12-06 | vs | North Texas Mean Gre | L | 57-60 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-11-28 | vs | Howard Payne Yellow | W | 99-41 | 15 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-11-21 | @ | Drexel Dragons | L | 38-59 | 9 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-11-18 | vs | Nevada Wolf Pack | L | 43-62 | 8 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-11-15 | vs | Hardin Simmons Cowbo | W | 100-59 | 14 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-11-12 | vs | Southwestern U Pirat | W | 103-61 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-11-07 | @ | Oklahoma State Cowbo | L | 66-77 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |