N. Gonsalves
Team: Utah Tech Trailblazers
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 18.3 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 40.2% | 30.4% | 61.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 27 games, 501.3 minutes, 1778.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.92 | 2509 | 501 | 1778 | -72 | -2.7 | -5.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.92 (#2509) | SE 2.47 | Poss 1779 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.92 (#2509) | Off -1.22 | Def +0.30 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -4.05 (#3816) | PM/G -2.7 | PM/40 -5.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +11.19 (#1100) | Pts For +11.19 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -8.81 | Min 518 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -20.00 (#4102) | Pts For +11.19 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -8.81 | Min 518 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -8.81 (#3209) | Pts For +11.19 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -8.81 | Min 518 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +4.85 (#1343) | Reb For +4.85 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -15.15 | Min 518 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -20.00 (#4127) | Reb For +4.85 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -15.15 | Min 518 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.54 (#3860) | OReb For -0.54 | Prevent +0.53 | Net -0.01 | Min 518 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.53 (#303) | OReb For -0.54 | Prevent +0.53 | Net -0.01 | Min 518 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.01 (#2269) | OReb For -0.54 | Prevent +0.53 | Net -0.01 | Min 518 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -1.46 (#3872) | DReb For -1.46 | Prevent +1.38 | Net -0.08 | Min 518 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +1.38 (#298) | DReb For -1.46 | Prevent +1.38 | Net -0.08 | Min 518 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.08 (#2779) | DReb For -1.46 | Prevent +1.38 | Net -0.08 | Min 518 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -15.15 (#3484) | Reb For +4.85 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -15.15 | Min 518 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +4.76 (#695) | Ast For +4.76 | Prevent -9.92 | Net -5.15 | Min 518 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -9.92 (#3773) | Ast For +4.76 | Prevent -9.92 | Net -5.15 | Min 518 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -5.15 (#3350) | Ast For +4.76 | Prevent -9.92 | Net -5.15 | Min 518 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.67 (#3996) | 3PM For -0.67 | Prevent +0.63 | Net -0.03 | Min 518 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.63 (#123) | 3PM For -0.67 | Prevent +0.63 | Net -0.03 | Min 518 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.03 (#2761) | 3PM For -0.67 | Prevent +0.63 | Net -0.03 | Min 518 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.31 (#2953) | Stocks For -1.31 | Prevent -10.50 | Net -11.81 | Min 518 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -10.50 (#3955) | Stocks For -1.31 | Prevent -10.50 | Net -11.81 | Min 518 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -11.81 (#3859) | Stocks For -1.31 | Prevent -10.50 | Net -11.81 | Min 518 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -3.30 (#3341) | TOV For -3.30 | Prevent +7.01 | Net +3.71 | Min 518 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +7.01 (#525) | TOV For -3.30 | Prevent +7.01 | Net +3.71 | Min 518 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +3.71 (#1044) | TOV For -3.30 | Prevent +7.01 | Net +3.71 | Min 518 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
8/19 FG (42.1%), 16 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 7 | 17 | 41.2 | 89.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 10.5 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 33 | 34.7 | 13.8 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 10.6 | 7.4 | 44.0% | 35.4% | 89.3% | 58.9 | 54.4 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 31 | 35.5 | 12.4 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 9.7 | 6.6 | 45.3% | 38.4% | 78.3% | 59.0 | 56.3 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 32 | 31.0 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 42.3% | 40.1% | 75.5% | 58.8 | 56.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 31 | 18.3 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 40.2% | 30.4% | 61.9% | 56.0 | 49.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 53-70 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | @ | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 64-80 | 21 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 65-73 | 14 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | vs | California Baptist L | L | 61-71 | 15 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Utah Valley Wolverin | W | 80-75 | 23 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | @ | New Mexico State Agg | L | 64-75 | 19 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Grand Canyon Lopes | W | 61-60 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | vs | New Mexico State Agg | L | 69-77 | 16 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Stephen F. Austin Lu | L | 52-81 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | @ | Sam Houston Bearkats | L | 53-77 | 16 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | Chicago State Cougar | W | 79-65 | 21 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 85-74 | 20 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | vs | Lamar Cardinals | W | 71-55 | 27 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 68-79 | 16 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | @ | California Baptist L | W | 79-76 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | Utah Valley Wolverin | L | 71-79 | 18 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | vs | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 50-64 | 27 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | vs | Tarleton State Texan | L | 69-83 | 27 | 4-6 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 59-87 | 21 | 1-7 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | W | 78-69 | 24 | 5-7 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | vs | Nelson Lions | W | 114-49 | 14 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Denver Pioneers | W | 82-62 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | Saint Katherine SAIN | W | 97-65 | 16 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | Bethesda Flames | W | 99-67 | 15 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | vs | Bethesda Flames | W | 99-61 | 15 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Weber State Wildcats | L | 70-87 | 25 | 4-10 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | @ | USC Trojans | L | 71-98 | 13 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | Cal State Northridge | L | 73-79 | 18 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | vs | Texas State Bobcats | L | 65-85 | 16 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 83-76 | 17 | 3-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 63-97 | 16 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | - |