Xzavier Long
Team: Hampton
Position: F
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 34.6 | 9.8 | 9.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 13.6 | 41.6% | 25.0% | 67.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 24 games, 829.8 minutes, 2728.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 24 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.08 | 3662 | 829 | 2728 | -77 | -3.2 | -3.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.08 (#3662) | SE 2.73 | Poss 2729 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.08 (#3662) | Off -1.26 | Def -0.82 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -2.82 (#3726) | PM/G -3.2 | PM/40 -3.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.50 (#4735) | Pts For -0.50 | Prevent +1.54 | Net +1.03 | Min 1037 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +1.54 (#354) | Pts For -0.50 | Prevent +1.54 | Net +1.03 | Min 1037 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +1.03 (#1284) | Pts For -0.50 | Prevent +1.54 | Net +1.03 | Min 1037 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +1.52 (#187) | Reb For +1.52 | Prevent -0.36 | Net +1.16 | Min 1037 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.36 (#5324) | Reb For +1.52 | Prevent -0.36 | Net +1.16 | Min 1037 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.27 (#1866) | OReb For +0.27 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.53 | Min 1037 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.26 (#2044) | OReb For +0.27 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.53 | Min 1037 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.53 (#513) | OReb For +0.27 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.53 | Min 1037 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +1.67 (#688) | DReb For +1.67 | Prevent -1.08 | Net +0.59 | Min 1037 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -1.08 (#5113) | DReb For +1.67 | Prevent -1.08 | Net +0.59 | Min 1037 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.59 (#621) | DReb For +1.67 | Prevent -1.08 | Net +0.59 | Min 1037 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +1.16 (#523) | Reb For +1.52 | Prevent -0.36 | Net +1.16 | Min 1037 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.17 (#4551) | Ast For -0.17 | Prevent +0.70 | Net +0.53 | Min 1037 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.70 (#244) | Ast For -0.17 | Prevent +0.70 | Net +0.53 | Min 1037 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.53 (#792) | Ast For -0.17 | Prevent +0.70 | Net +0.53 | Min 1037 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.48 (#6080) | 3PM For -0.48 | Prevent +1.06 | Net +0.58 | Min 1037 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +1.06 (#4) | 3PM For -0.48 | Prevent +1.06 | Net +0.58 | Min 1037 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.58 (#394) | 3PM For -0.48 | Prevent +1.06 | Net +0.58 | Min 1037 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.29 (#5566) | Stocks For -0.29 | Prevent -0.04 | Net -0.33 | Min 1037 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.04 (#4202) | Stocks For -0.29 | Prevent -0.04 | Net -0.33 | Min 1037 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.33 (#5492) | Stocks For -0.29 | Prevent -0.04 | Net -0.33 | Min 1037 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.11 (#1931) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -0.06 | Min 1037 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.17 (#5043) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -0.06 | Min 1037 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.06 (#3924) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -0.06 | Min 1037 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
91/220 FG (41.4%), 202 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 39 | 65 | 60.0 | 64.5 | -4.5 | 29.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 27 | 61 | 44.3 | 45.2 | -0.9 | 27.7 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 36.6 | +13.4 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 38.6 | +11.4 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range right | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 37.4 | +2.6 | 2.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 1.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 5 | 8 | 62.5 | 36.9 | +25.6 | 3.6 |
| Above-break 3 left | 7 | 21 | 33.3 | 34.1 | -0.8 | 9.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 4 | 29 | 13.8 | 32.8 | -19.0 | 13.2 |
| Above-break 3 right | 4 | 22 | 18.2 | 33.6 | -15.4 | 10.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Hampton | 30 | 34.6 | 9.8 | 9.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 13.6 | 41.6% | 25.0% | 67.7% | 52.7 | 46.4 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Hampton | 33 | 26.3 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 8.7 | 47.2% | 36.8% | 61.8% | 55.3 | 51.6 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Canisius Golden Griffins | 28 | 25.2 | 6.9 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 5.5 | 9.0 | 46.4% | 31.2% | 71.2% | 54.2 | 49.7 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Canisius Golden Griffins | 29 | 18.6 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 6.6 | 43.5% | 18.8% | 62.7% | 58.3 | 46.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | @ | Towson Tigers | L | 68-74 | 34 | 1-8 | 0-3 | 3-6 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-03-03 | @ | William & Mary Tribe | L | 85-94 | 39 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 8-10 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 22.0 | -8.6 |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | Northeastern Huskies | W | 76-65 | 33 | 1-8 | 0-2 | 4-6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | +11.8 |
| 2026-02-26 | vs | Charleston Cougars | L | 71-85 | 36 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 4-5 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 16.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Stony Brook Seawolve | L | 72-79 | 33 | 4-11 | 1-5 | 3-6 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 8.0 | -9.5 |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | Hofstra Pride | L | 43-79 | 31 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5.0 | -13.4 |
| 2026-02-13 | @ | North Carolina A&T A | L | 70-71 | 36 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 8-9 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 18.0 | -1.5 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | William & Mary Tribe | W | 77-74 | 39 | 6-8 | 1-2 | 0-2 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 20.0 | +7.9 |
| 2026-02-05 | vs | Elon Phoenix | W | 87-79 | 47 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 8.0 | +7.4 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Towson Tigers | L | 50-82 | 34 | 2-9 | 1-5 | 3-5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-01-29 | @ | Drexel Dragons | L | 51-58 | 34 | 4-10 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 14.0 | -9.2 |
| 2026-01-24 | vs | UNC Wilmington Seaha | L | 67-75 | 36 | 2-9 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | -5.9 |
| 2026-01-22 | vs | Monmouth Hawks | W | 65-63 | 36 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 18.0 | +2.2 |
| 2026-01-19 | vs | North Carolina A&T A | W | 82-61 | 36 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 11.0 | +9.6 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Charleston Cougars | L | 70-74 | 35 | 5-9 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 15.0 | - |
| 2026-01-08 | @ | Campbell Fighting Ca | L | 72-86 | 30 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 2-5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | UNC Wilmington Seaha | L | 45-49 | 39 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 3-3 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 20.0 | -0.7 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs | Towson Tigers | W | 63-62 | 15 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | -12.9 |
| 2025-12-29 | vs | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 62-59 | 39 | 6-13 | 1-5 | 3-4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 17.0 | +0.9 |
| 2025-12-19 | vs | Grambling Tigers | L | 72-81 | 36 | 5-9 | 0-1 | 1-4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 13.0 | -9.0 |
| 2025-12-18 | @ | Jackson State Tigers | W | 84-77 | 35 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 20.0 | -7.4 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Howard Bison | L | 57-61 | 37 | 2-8 | 0-4 | 3-7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10.0 | +3.2 |
| 2025-12-03 | vs | Loyola Maryland Grey | W | 93-71 | 31 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 3-6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-11-25 | @ | Maryland Eastern Sho | W | 74-68 | 34 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 20.0 | - |
| 2025-11-21 | @ | Norfolk State Sparta | L | 60-62 | 33 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 12.0 | -14.2 |
| 2025-11-18 | @ | Boston College Eagle | L | 52-63 | 35 | 5-10 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5.0 | -7.4 |
| 2025-11-16 | vs | Holy Cross Crusaders | L | 61-67 | 37 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 10-10 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 31.0 | +2.4 |
| 2025-11-14 | @ | Brown Bears | W | 72-63 | 33 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 3-6 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 15.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | @ | Virginia Cavaliers | L | 53-91 | 28 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Milwaukee Panthers | L | 86-90 | 36 | 4-10 | 2-4 | 6-9 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 29.0 | +9.4 |