Tristan Gross
Team: Mercer
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 25 regular season, 3 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 13.6 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 47.8% | 43.5% | 75.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 23 games, 322.2 minutes, 1207.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.42 | 3062 | 322 | 1207 | +37 | +1.6 | +4.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.42 (#3062) | SE 2.58 | Poss 1207 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.42 (#3062) | Off -0.34 | Def -1.07 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.06 (#1100) | PM/G +1.6 | PM/40 +4.6 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 0.097 (#1189) | Vec (-4.96, -4.33) | Norm 6.59 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.08 (#3363) | Pts For -0.08 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.50 | Min 73 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.58 (#1955) | Pts For -0.08 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.50 | Min 73 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.50 (#2367) | Pts For -0.08 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.50 | Min 73 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.12 (#3964) | Reb For -0.12 | Prevent +0.08 | Net -0.04 | Min 73 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.08 (#3213) | Reb For -0.12 | Prevent +0.08 | Net -0.04 | Min 73 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.27 (#4248) | OReb For -0.27 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.00 | Min 73 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.27 (#1999) | OReb For -0.27 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.00 | Min 73 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.00 (#2386) | OReb For -0.27 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.00 | Min 73 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.68 (#4443) | DReb For -0.68 | Prevent +0.68 | Net +0.00 | Min 73 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.68 (#1886) | DReb For -0.68 | Prevent +0.68 | Net +0.00 | Min 73 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.00 (#2536) | DReb For -0.68 | Prevent +0.68 | Net +0.00 | Min 73 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.04 (#3829) | Reb For -0.12 | Prevent +0.08 | Net -0.04 | Min 73 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.00 (#2897) | Ast For -0.00 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +0.13 | Min 73 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.13 (#2406) | Ast For -0.00 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +0.13 | Min 73 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.13 (#2589) | Ast For -0.00 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +0.13 | Min 73 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.05 (#2262) | 3PM For +0.05 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.12 | Min 73 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.08 (#2294) | 3PM For +0.05 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.12 | Min 73 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.12 (#2037) | 3PM For +0.05 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.12 | Min 73 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.04 (#2423) | Stocks For +0.04 | Prevent +0.00 | Net +0.04 | Min 73 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.00 (#3502) | Stocks For +0.04 | Prevent +0.00 | Net +0.04 | Min 73 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.04 (#2882) | Stocks For +0.04 | Prevent +0.00 | Net +0.04 | Min 73 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.09 (#2148) | TOV For +0.09 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.14 | Min 73 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.05 (#2201) | TOV For +0.09 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.14 | Min 73 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.14 (#1816) | TOV For +0.09 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.14 | Min 73 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
43/90 FG (47.8%), 106 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 11 | 13 | 84.6 | 64.5 | +20.1 | 14.4 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 8 | 15 | 53.3 | 45.2 | +8.1 | 16.7 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 36.6 | -11.6 | 8.9 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 38.6 | -5.3 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 37.4 | -17.4 | 5.6 |
| Left corner 3 | 5 | 10 | 50.0 | 36.5 | +13.5 | 11.1 |
| Right corner 3 | 4 | 7 | 57.1 | 36.9 | +20.2 | 7.8 |
| Above-break 3 left | 7 | 21 | 33.3 | 34.1 | -0.8 | 23.3 |
| Above-break 3 center | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 32.8 | +67.2 | 2.2 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 33.6 | -0.3 | 6.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 25 regular season, 3 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Mercer | 28 | 13.6 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 47.8% | 43.5% | 75.0% | 60.8 | 58.9 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Stetson | 24 | 23.3 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 35.0% | 34.7% | 73.3% | 47.4 | 45.4 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Stetson | 35 | 19.6 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 42.1% | 37.8% | 72.7% | 56.0 | 55.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 25 regular season, 3 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | @ | Western Carolina Cat | L | 74-78 | 11 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | -1.1 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Samford Bulldogs | W | 89-86 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-19 | vs | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 90-94 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -6.4 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 70-54 | 8 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -0.3 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | L | 49-69 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | -8.7 |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 75-79 | 8 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -9.2 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | VMI Keydets | W | 95-81 | 13 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | -9.0 |
| 2026-01-29 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 95-77 | 19 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4.0 | +8.9 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Wofford Terriers | L | 77-80 | 19 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | -1.1 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 88-76 | 17 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | -9.1 |
| 2026-01-17 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 102-92 | 17 | 3-3 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | -3.2 |
| 2026-01-15 | @ | VMI Keydets | W | 77-67 | 12 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -3.3 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | Wofford Terriers | W | 109-97 | 17 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | -1.9 |
| 2026-01-07 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 101-63 | 21 | 5-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 10.0 | +18.9 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | East Tennessee State | L | 71-77 | 8 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | -1.6 |
| 2025-12-31 | @ | Furman Paladins | L | 72-74 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | -2.5 |
| 2025-12-28 | vs | Baptist (Fl) Eagles | W | 122-49 | 14 | 3-8 | 1-5 | 3-4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-12-20 | @ | Washington State Cou | L | 78-84 | 19 | 2-6 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | +3.4 |
| 2025-12-17 | @ | UCF Knights | L | 63-81 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | -1.0 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Clemson Tigers | L | 63-70 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-12-07 | vs | Oglethorpe Stormy Pe | W | 100-50 | 13 | 3-7 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-12-02 | vs | Georgia State Panthe | W | 78-67 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-29 | @ | Elon Phoenix | W | 91-84 | 19 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | +4.3 |
| 2025-11-26 | vs | App State Mountainee | W | 75-67 | 10 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | -3.1 |
| 2025-11-22 | @ | Eastern Kentucky Col | W | 95-83 | 16 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8.0 | +6.0 |
| 2025-11-09 | vs | Lipscomb Bisons | W | 92-77 | 18 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | +1.8 |
| 2025-11-05 | vs | LaGrange Panthers | W | 101-62 | 17 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Tennessee Volunteers | L | 61-76 | 19 | 1-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2.0 | -8.8 |