Sonny Wilson
Team: Toledo
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 100 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 32.8 | 13.6 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 10.8 | 9.5 | 48.8% | 35.3% | 69.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 31 games, 1102.5 minutes, 4019.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.66 | 3292 | 1102 | 4019 | +65 | +2.1 | +2.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -1.66 (#3292) | SE 2.77 | Poss 4020 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -1.66 (#3292) | Off -0.35 | Def -1.30 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +1.62 (#1496) | PM/G +2.1 | PM/40 +2.4 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +13.01 (#182) | Pts For +13.01 | Prevent +2.16 | Net +15.17 | Min 1231 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +2.16 (#1922) | Pts For +13.01 | Prevent +2.16 | Net +15.17 | Min 1231 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +15.17 (#400) | Pts For +13.01 | Prevent +2.16 | Net +15.17 | Min 1231 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -2.65 (#3856) | OReb% -2.65 | DReb% -3.25 | Min 1231 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | -3.25 (#4214) | OReb% -2.65 | DReb% -3.25 | Min 1231 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +5.42 (#155) | Ast For +5.42 | Prevent +1.34 | Net +6.76 | Min 1231 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +1.34 (#1325) | Ast For +5.42 | Prevent +1.34 | Net +6.76 | Min 1231 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +6.76 (#227) | Ast For +5.42 | Prevent +1.34 | Net +6.76 | Min 1231 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -0.13 (#2472) | 3PM For -0.13 | Prevent -0.00 | Net -0.14 | Min 1231 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -0.00 (#2583) | 3PM For -0.13 | Prevent -0.00 | Net -0.14 | Min 1231 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -0.14 (#2641) | 3PM For -0.13 | Prevent -0.00 | Net -0.14 | Min 1231 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | +1.81 (#634) | Stocks For +1.81 | Prevent +0.97 | Net +2.79 | Min 1231 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +0.97 (#1231) | Stocks For +1.81 | Prevent +0.97 | Net +2.79 | Min 1231 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +2.79 (#587) | Stocks For +1.81 | Prevent +0.97 | Net +2.79 | Min 1231 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +3.36 (#185) | TOV For +3.36 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +3.71 | Min 1231 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +0.34 (#1656) | TOV For +3.36 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +3.71 | Min 1231 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +3.71 (#305) | TOV For +3.36 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +3.71 | Min 1231 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
8/15 FG (53.3%), 17 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 20.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 45.2 | +4.8 | 40.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 38.6 | +61.4 | 6.7 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 20.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 33.6 | +16.4 | 13.3 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 100 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | South Florida | 1 | 31.0 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 12.0 | 53.3% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 58.2 | 56.7 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Toledo | 34 | 36.2 | 17.0 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 13.3 | 11.8 | 49.0% | 37.8% | 69.4% | 56.6 | 53.7 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Toledo | 33 | 33.6 | 15.3 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 11.8 | 10.8 | 51.4% | 36.7% | 67.2% | 57.0 | 54.2 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Toledo | 32 | 28.4 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 43.9% | 26.7% | 74.1% | 50.3 | 46.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 100 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 100 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Charleston Southern | W | 98-71 | 31 | 8-15 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 12.0 | - |