Layden Blocker
Team: DePaul
Position: G
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 29.1 | 11.1 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 9.5 | 7.3 | 36.0% | 31.8% | 82.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 28 games, 801.7 minutes, 2617.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.33 | 1948 | 801 | 2617 | -8 | -0.3 | -0.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.33 (#1948) | SE 2.43 | Poss 2617 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.33 (#1948) | Off -0.16 | Def -0.17 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -0.31 (#2284) | PM/G -0.3 | PM/40 -0.4 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.37 (#6037) | Pts For -1.37 | Prevent +1.31 | Net -0.06 | Min 871 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +1.31 (#568) | Pts For -1.37 | Prevent +1.31 | Net -0.06 | Min 871 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.06 (#3880) | Pts For -1.37 | Prevent +1.31 | Net -0.06 | Min 871 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.03 (#3249) | Reb For -0.03 | Prevent -0.12 | Net -0.15 | Min 871 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.12 (#4463) | Reb For -0.03 | Prevent -0.12 | Net -0.15 | Min 871 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#2610) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.17 | Min 871 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.07 (#2857) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.17 | Min 871 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.17 (#1338) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.17 | Min 871 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.39 (#3868) | DReb For -0.39 | Prevent -0.28 | Net -0.67 | Min 871 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.28 (#3654) | DReb For -0.39 | Prevent -0.28 | Net -0.67 | Min 871 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.67 (#5903) | DReb For -0.39 | Prevent -0.28 | Net -0.67 | Min 871 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.15 (#4295) | Reb For -0.03 | Prevent -0.12 | Net -0.15 | Min 871 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.59 (#551) | Ast For +0.59 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.53 | Min 871 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.07 (#4398) | Ast For +0.59 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.53 | Min 871 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.53 (#791) | Ast For +0.59 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.53 | Min 871 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.10 (#4304) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.25 | Min 871 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.36 (#337) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.25 | Min 871 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.25 (#1185) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.25 | Min 871 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.24 (#1023) | Stocks For +0.24 | Prevent -0.67 | Net -0.43 | Min 871 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.67 (#6323) | Stocks For +0.24 | Prevent -0.67 | Net -0.43 | Min 871 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.43 (#5765) | Stocks For +0.24 | Prevent -0.67 | Net -0.43 | Min 871 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.30 (#5820) | TOV For -0.30 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.01 | Min 871 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.31 (#691) | TOV For -0.30 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.01 | Min 871 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.01 (#3042) | TOV For -0.30 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.01 | Min 871 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
109/304 FG (35.9%), 252 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 40 | 82 | 48.8 | 64.5 | -15.7 | 27.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 21 | 66 | 31.8 | 45.2 | -13.4 | 21.7 |
| Mid-range left | 8 | 28 | 28.6 | 36.6 | -8.0 | 9.2 |
| Mid-range center | 3 | 8 | 37.5 | 38.6 | -1.1 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 11 | 27.3 | 37.4 | -10.1 | 3.6 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 36.5 | -11.5 | 2.6 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 36.9 | -11.9 | 1.3 |
| Above-break 3 left | 11 | 39 | 28.2 | 34.1 | -5.9 | 12.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 9 | 24 | 37.5 | 32.8 | +4.7 | 7.9 |
| Above-break 3 right | 11 | 34 | 32.4 | 33.6 | -1.2 | 11.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | DePaul | 32 | 29.1 | 11.1 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 9.5 | 7.3 | 36.0% | 31.8% | 82.8% | 49.6 | 41.7 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | DePaul | 33 | 25.4 | 9.5 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 8.1 | 6.9 | 40.3% | 33.7% | 78.3% | 51.2 | 46.1 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Arkansas | 27 | 13.4 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 40.3% | 11.8% | 62.1% | 48.8 | 41.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 56-63 | 34 | 5-14 | 4-6 | 2-2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 11.0 | -7.6 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | L | 71-81 | 26 | 1-11 | 1-7 | 6-6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | +5.7 |
| 2026-03-04 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | L | 57-76 | 17 | 4-10 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 1.0 | -4.2 |
| 2026-03-01 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 62-51 | 21 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | -2.0 | -5.7 |
| 2026-02-25 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | W | 72-71 | 32 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | -2.3 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Providence Friars | L | 68-71 | 29 | 1-11 | 1-7 | 0-4 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | -8.5 |
| 2026-02-18 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 69-57 | 31 | 2-8 | 1-4 | 7-8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6.0 | +9.0 |
| 2026-02-11 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | W | 72-71 | 32 | 4-10 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 5.0 | -4.0 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Providence Friars | L | 72-90 | 28 | 4-10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2.0 | +1.0 |
| 2026-02-03 | vs | St. John's Red Storm | L | 56-68 | 30 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 7-8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 11.0 | +2.5 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 66-68 | 33 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 4.0 | +1.8 |
| 2026-01-28 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 61-70 | 31 | 5-12 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 8.0 | -8.1 |
| 2026-01-24 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 67-60 | 28 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 7-8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | +8.7 |
| 2026-01-20 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 80-87 | 33 | 6-14 | 2-5 | 6-6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 8.0 | - |
| 2026-01-16 | vs | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 80-75 | 36 | 4-11 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 14.0 | +2.8 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | UConn Huskies | L | 60-72 | 32 | 5-13 | 1-5 | 5-6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 8.0 | -2.3 |
| 2026-01-06 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 56-50 | 38 | 3-9 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5.0 | +3.5 |
| 2026-01-03 | vs | Xavier Musketeers | W | 86-77 | 35 | 5-10 | 3-5 | 5-5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 14.0 | +3.8 |
| 2025-12-31 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 66-71 | 30 | 5-10 | 1-2 | 2-4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 10.0 | -4.6 |
| 2025-12-21 | vs | UConn Huskies | L | 54-72 | 29 | 5-13 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 2.0 | -12.3 |
| 2025-12-16 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | L | 66-79 | 28 | 2-12 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | -11.4 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Wichita State Shocke | W | 61-58 | 30 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3.0 | -4.4 |
| 2025-12-09 | vs | Morgan State Bears | W | 92-49 | 23 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 7-7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | +11.9 |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | W | 76-72 | 36 | 2-8 | 0-1 | 8-12 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2025-11-29 | @ | LSU Tigers | L | 63-96 | 12 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | -1.0 | -8.8 |
| 2025-11-28 | vs | Georgia Tech Yellow | W | 75-61 | 34 | 5-9 | 1-3 | 7-7 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 15.0 | +1.2 |
| 2025-11-23 | vs | Detroit Mercy Titans | W | 95-75 | 25 | 5-9 | 3-3 | 5-7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 16.0 | +6.5 |
| 2025-11-18 | vs | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | W | 93-62 | 25 | 4-8 | 0-2 | 8-9 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 21.0 | +25.4 |
| 2025-11-14 | vs | Northwestern Wildcat | L | 79-81 | 30 | 5-16 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | vs | Buffalo Bulls | L | 53-66 | 28 | 1-8 | 1-2 | 1-3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | -9.0 |
| 2025-11-07 | vs | Stonehill Skyhawks | W | 72-64 | 28 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 92-62 | 26 | 5-10 | 1-5 | 5-5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 13.0 | - |