Cesare Edwards
Team: Xavier
Position: C
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 11 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 52.0% | 28.6% | 37.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 14 games, 75.5 minutes, 248.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 14 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.26 | 1872 | 75 | 248 | +9 | +0.6 | +4.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.26 (#1872) | SE 3.58 | Poss 248 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.26 (#1872) | Off -0.29 | Def +0.03 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.63 (#1810) | PM/G +0.6 | PM/40 +4.8 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.48 (#2412) | Pts For -1.48 | Prevent +4.24 | Net +2.76 | Min 40 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +4.24 (#2365) | Pts For -1.48 | Prevent +4.24 | Net +2.76 | Min 40 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +2.76 (#2242) | Pts For -1.48 | Prevent +4.24 | Net +2.76 | Min 40 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.62 (#2356) | Reb For -0.62 | Prevent +1.48 | Net +0.86 | Min 40 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +1.48 (#2442) | Reb For -0.62 | Prevent +1.48 | Net +0.86 | Min 40 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.04 (#1208) | OReb For +0.04 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.07 | Min 40 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.11 (#3081) | OReb For +0.04 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.07 | Min 40 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.07 (#3086) | OReb For +0.04 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.07 | Min 40 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.24 (#1065) | DReb For +0.24 | Prevent -0.18 | Net +0.06 | Min 40 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.18 (#2924) | DReb For +0.24 | Prevent -0.18 | Net +0.06 | Min 40 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.06 (#963) | DReb For +0.24 | Prevent -0.18 | Net +0.06 | Min 40 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.86 (#2468) | Reb For -0.62 | Prevent +1.48 | Net +0.86 | Min 40 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.04 (#2176) | Ast For -0.04 | Prevent +0.56 | Net +0.52 | Min 40 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.56 (#2457) | Ast For -0.04 | Prevent +0.56 | Net +0.52 | Min 40 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.52 (#2482) | Ast For -0.04 | Prevent +0.56 | Net +0.52 | Min 40 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.05 (#1474) | 3PM For +0.05 | Prevent -0.03 | Net +0.02 | Min 40 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.03 (#2618) | 3PM For +0.05 | Prevent -0.03 | Net +0.02 | Min 40 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.02 (#1911) | 3PM For +0.05 | Prevent -0.03 | Net +0.02 | Min 40 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.20 (#2329) | Stocks For -0.20 | Prevent +0.46 | Net +0.26 | Min 40 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.46 (#2428) | Stocks For -0.20 | Prevent +0.46 | Net +0.26 | Min 40 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.26 (#2528) | Stocks For -0.20 | Prevent +0.46 | Net +0.26 | Min 40 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.11 (#1873) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -0.44 | Min 40 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.55 (#1746) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -0.44 | Min 40 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.44 (#1709) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -0.44 | Min 40 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
2/2 FG (100.0%), 4 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 11 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Georgia State | 33 | 31.7 | 16.2 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 12.7 | 11.6 | 51.0% | 43.5% | 74.8% | 57.5 | 54.5 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Missouri State | 33 | 18.0 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 46.9% | 25.0% | 78.6% | 53.0 | 49.8 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Xavier | 23 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 56.4% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 56.5 | 56.4 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Xavier | 15 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 52.0% | 28.6% | 37.5% | 54.3 | 56.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 11 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | @ | Texas A&M Aggies | W | 73-72 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-03-29 | vs | St. Bonaventure Bonn | W | 84-77 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-22 | vs | Vanderbilt Commodore | W | 75-73 | 4 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-20 | vs | Florida Gators | W | 72-56 | 6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 97-75 | 5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-03-02 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | L | 66-81 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 66-82 | 10 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | Providence Friars | L | 92-99 | 4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | UConn Huskies | L | 61-72 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-11 | vs | UConn Huskies | W | 74-68 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 71-73 | 9 | 4-5 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | vs | Ball State Cardinals | W | 96-50 | 6 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | Central Michigan Chi | W | 78-45 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | @ | Virginia Tech Hokies | W | 59-58 | 14 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | vs | Norfolk State Sparta | W | 88-48 | 9 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |