J. Cross
Team: Army Black
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 24 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 15.0 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 33.8% | 26.0% | 66.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 23 games, 337.8 minutes, 1162.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -5.39 | 4908 | 337 | 1162 | -57 | -2.5 | -6.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -5.39 (#4908) | SE 2.61 | Poss 1163 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -5.39 (#4908) | Off -2.46 | Def -2.93 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -4.90 (#3644) | PM/G -2.5 | PM/40 -6.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -14.12 (#3260) | Pts For -14.12 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -34.12 | Min 330 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -20.00 (#4022) | Pts For -14.12 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -34.12 | Min 330 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -34.12 (#3981) | Pts For -14.12 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -34.12 | Min 330 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -3.35 (#2806) | Reb For -3.35 | Prevent -15.93 | Net -19.29 | Min 330 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -15.93 (#3716) | Reb For -3.35 | Prevent -15.93 | Net -19.29 | Min 330 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.23 (#3103) | OReb For -0.23 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.08 | Min 330 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.31 (#723) | OReb For -0.23 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.08 | Min 330 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.08 (#803) | OReb For -0.23 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.08 | Min 330 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.74 (#3308) | DReb For -0.74 | Prevent +0.85 | Net +0.12 | Min 330 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.85 (#671) | DReb For -0.74 | Prevent +0.85 | Net +0.12 | Min 330 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.12 (#730) | DReb For -0.74 | Prevent +0.85 | Net +0.12 | Min 330 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -19.29 (#3640) | Reb For -3.35 | Prevent -15.93 | Net -19.29 | Min 330 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -5.35 (#3548) | Ast For -5.35 | Prevent -10.30 | Net -15.65 | Min 330 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -10.30 (#3786) | Ast For -5.35 | Prevent -10.30 | Net -15.65 | Min 330 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -15.65 (#3884) | Ast For -5.35 | Prevent -10.30 | Net -15.65 | Min 330 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.38 (#3624) | 3PM For -0.38 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.01 | Min 330 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.37 (#457) | 3PM For -0.38 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.01 | Min 330 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.01 (#2404) | 3PM For -0.38 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.01 | Min 330 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -2.33 (#3265) | Stocks For -2.33 | Prevent -8.15 | Net -10.48 | Min 330 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -8.15 (#3844) | Stocks For -2.33 | Prevent -8.15 | Net -10.48 | Min 330 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -10.48 (#3795) | Stocks For -2.33 | Prevent -8.15 | Net -10.48 | Min 330 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +2.23 (#1113) | TOV For +2.23 | Prevent +8.03 | Net +10.26 | Min 330 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +8.03 (#441) | TOV For +2.23 | Prevent +8.03 | Net +10.26 | Min 330 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +10.26 (#541) | TOV For +2.23 | Prevent +8.03 | Net +10.26 | Min 330 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
0/1 FG (0.0%), 0 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 24 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Army Black | 26 | 20.7 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 41.1% | 40.0% | 47.1% | 56.6 | 56.8 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Army Black | 33 | 17.5 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 48.6% | 41.0% | 73.7% | 61.9 | 59.5 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Army Black | 24 | 15.0 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 33.8% | 26.0% | 66.7% | 47.1 | 42.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Army Black | 1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 100.0% | - | - | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 24 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-03 | @ | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | L | 77-91 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | @ | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 66-58 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | vs | Bucknell Bison | W | 73-60 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | American University | L | 67-83 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | Colgate Raiders | L | 90-100 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Navy Midshipmen | L | 49-52 | 8 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | @ | Boston University Te | L | 74-75 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Holy Cross Crusaders | L | 65-69 | 18 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | @ | Loyola Maryland Grey | L | 57-61 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Lafayette Leopards | W | 60-56 | 17 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | L | 71-84 | 23 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Navy Midshipmen | W | 74-73 | 12 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | vs | Loyola Maryland Grey | W | 77-74 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | @ | South Carolina Gamec | L | 75-105 | 12 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-19 | @ | Long Island Universi | L | 65-90 | 22 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-10 | @ | NJIT Highlanders | W | 66-49 | 19 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | vs | Purchase Panthers | W | 97-40 | 13 | 2-5 | 0-3 | 2-3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | @ | Air Force Falcons | L | 58-76 | 17 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | W | 65-61 | 19 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | La Salle Explorers | L | 58-61 | 23 | 1-7 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-17 | vs | Merrimack Warriors | W | 74-51 | 22 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | vs | Hartford Hawks | W | 86-79 | 30 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 56-82 | 28 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | SUNY New Paltz Hawks | W | 83-52 | 18 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | - |