Katelyn Young
Team: Murray State Racers
Position: F
Season Averages — 2021-2022
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 31.6 | 20.5 | 8.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 12.3 | 17.2 | 58.6% | 38.3% | 88.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2021-2022: 24 games, 714.6 minutes, 2380.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 24 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.90 | 657 | 714 | 2380 | +274 | +11.4 | +15.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +1.90 (#657) | SE 2.95 | Poss 2380 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +1.90 (#657) | Off +1.54 | Def +0.36 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +11.51 (#106) | PM/G +11.4 | PM/40 +15.3 |
Shot Chart — 2021-2022
11/20 FG (55.0%), 22 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 11 | 20 | 55.0 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | Murray State Racers | 33 | 31.4 | 21.7 | 6.4 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 15.2 | 16.0 | 55.1% | 36.8% | 81.6% | 63.2 | 59.3 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAW | Murray State Racers | 32 | 29.7 | 19.5 | 7.9 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 14.4 | 14.7 | 51.2% | 29.4% | 88.1% | 60.1 | 55.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAW | Murray State Racers | 30 | 31.0 | 20.9 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 14.4 | 15.4 | 52.2% | 37.8% | 87.0% | 62.5 | 56.5 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAW | Murray State Racers | 31 | 31.6 | 20.5 | 8.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 12.3 | 17.2 | 58.6% | 38.3% | 88.4% | 68.1 | 61.0 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAW | Murray State Racers | 1 | 36.0 | 8.0 | 14.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 13.0 | 44.4% | - | - | 44.4 | 44.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-17 | @ | Vanderbilt Commodore | L | 47-73 | 34 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-03-04 | @ | Tennessee Tech Golde | L | 62-68 | 35 | 9-18 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | vs | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 84-76 | 37 | 9-13 | 1-3 | 6-6 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 27.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | @ | Southeast Missouri S | W | 86-54 | 25 | 10-14 | 1-3 | 8-8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | vs | Belmont Bruins | L | 79-85 | 38 | 5-15 | 1-4 | 4-6 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 69-56 | 35 | 9-17 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | Austin Peay Governor | W | 68-61 | 40 | 9-18 | 1-3 | 12-14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 31 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Morehead State Eagle | W | 72-58 | 22 | 7-11 | 3-3 | 2-2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | @ | Tennessee State Lady | W | 79-53 | 30 | 5-11 | 0-1 | 8-8 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 87-73 | 33 | 6-10 | 0-1 | 5-7 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | @ | Austin Peay Governor | L | 67-69 | 37 | 6-16 | 0-2 | 1-3 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Morehead State Eagle | W | 79-44 | 23 | 6-9 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-01-24 | @ | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 84-82 | 32 | 8-10 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 22.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 65-49 | 29 | 5-8 | 1-1 | 5-5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | vs | Eastern Illinois Pan | L | 64-71 | 42 | 6-15 | 1-3 | 12-12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 16.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | @ | Eastern Illinois Pan | W | 80-71 | 36 | 9-14 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Belmont Bruins | L | 52-67 | 37 | 5-13 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 14 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | vs | Tennessee State Lady | W | 76-62 | 30 | 6-10 | 1-2 | 9-10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | Tennessee Tech Golde | W | 70-45 | 28 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | vs | Tennessee Tech Golde | L | 62-65 | 37 | 9-19 | 1-2 | 5-6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 24 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | vs | Southeast Missouri S | W | 82-58 | 29 | 9-17 | 0-0 | 13-13 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 31 | 26.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | Lipscomb Bisons | W | 74-50 | 27 | 8-11 | 1-1 | 6-6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 23.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | vs | North Alabama Lions | W | 74-60 | 26 | 7-9 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | L | 66-75 | 38 | 5-11 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 85-77 | 37 | 10-10 | 0-0 | 8-12 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 29.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Alabama A&M Bulldogs | W | 66-40 | 29 | 10-11 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 27.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | @ | Mississippi Valley S | W | 74-50 | 32 | 11-15 | 1-1 | 0-1 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 20.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | W | 78-55 | 23 | 5-8 | 1-1 | 3-3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Cumberlands Patriots | W | 94-56 | 24 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 9-9 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 21.0 | - |
| 2021-11-11 | @ | Missouri Tigers | L | 70-76 | 31 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 7-8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Asbury Eagles | W | 79-40 | 24 | 7-12 | 0-1 | 6-8 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 24.0 | - |