Justin Wright
Team: UNC Asheville
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 131 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 | 27.8 | 13.4 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 9.9 | 8.5 | 47.8% | 37.2% | 77.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 28 games, 947.1 minutes, 3299.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.44 | 449 | 941 | 3210 | -4 | -0.1 | -0.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | +6.57 (#452) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.44 (#449) | SE 1.86 | Poss 3210 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.44 (#449) | Off +0.72 | Def +0.72 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -0.12 (#2276) | PM/G -0.1 | PM/40 -0.2 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 17.679 (#245) | Vec (+6.20, -1.63) | Norm 6.41 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +0.45 (#2642) | Pts For +0.45 | Prevent +0.77 | Net +1.21 | Min 1055 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.77 (#2507) | Pts For +0.45 | Prevent +0.77 | Net +1.21 | Min 1055 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +1.21 (#2689) | Pts For +0.45 | Prevent +0.77 | Net +1.21 | Min 1055 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +1.40 (#1666) | OReb% +1.40 | DReb% +0.64 | Min 1055 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +0.64 (#2402) | OReb% +1.40 | DReb% +0.64 | Min 1055 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -4.79 (#4520) | Ast For -4.79 | Prevent +1.48 | Net -3.31 | Min 1055 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.48 (#1233) | Ast For -4.79 | Prevent +1.48 | Net -3.31 | Min 1055 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -3.31 (#4109) | Ast For -4.79 | Prevent +1.48 | Net -3.31 | Min 1055 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -1.81 (#4097) | 3PM For -1.81 | Prevent +0.33 | Net -1.48 | Min 1055 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.33 (#1929) | 3PM For -1.81 | Prevent +0.33 | Net -1.48 | Min 1055 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -1.48 (#3760) | 3PM For -1.81 | Prevent +0.33 | Net -1.48 | Min 1055 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.49 (#3888) | Stocks For -1.49 | Prevent +2.73 | Net +1.24 | Min 1055 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +2.73 (#227) | Stocks For -1.49 | Prevent +2.73 | Net +1.24 | Min 1055 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +1.24 (#1400) | Stocks For -1.49 | Prevent +2.73 | Net +1.24 | Min 1055 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +1.94 (#634) | TOV For +1.94 | Prevent -2.07 | Net -0.13 | Min 1055 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -2.07 (#4154) | TOV For +1.94 | Prevent -2.07 | Net -0.13 | Min 1055 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.13 (#2695) | TOV For +1.94 | Prevent -2.07 | Net -0.13 | Min 1055 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
190/397 FG (47.9%), 427 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 42 | 62 | 67.7 | 64.5 | +3.2 | 15.6 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 56 | 113 | 49.6 | 45.2 | +4.4 | 28.5 |
| Mid-range left | 19 | 44 | 43.2 | 36.6 | +6.6 | 11.1 |
| Mid-range center | 10 | 19 | 52.6 | 38.6 | +14.0 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range right | 16 | 33 | 48.5 | 37.4 | +11.1 | 8.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 9 | 22.2 | 36.5 | -14.3 | 2.3 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 0.5 |
| Above-break 3 left | 17 | 51 | 33.3 | 34.1 | -0.8 | 12.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 9 | 26 | 34.6 | 32.8 | +1.8 | 6.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 19 | 38 | 50.0 | 33.6 | +16.4 | 9.6 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 131 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | UNC Asheville | 32 | 33.0 | 17.1 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 12.4 | 9.6 | 47.9% | 37.3% | 78.8% | 58.9 | 53.8 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Loyola Marymount | 29 | 26.4 | 11.1 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 8.7 | 7.0 | 49.0% | 30.8% | 81.1% | 56.8 | 52.2 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | North Carolina Central | 30 | 33.5 | 16.1 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 11.8 | 10.3 | 47.3% | 41.4% | 77.6% | 57.8 | 52.4 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | North Carolina Central | 28 | 26.6 | 13.7 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 49.6% | 40.7% | 73.8% | 59.2 | 54.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | North Carolina Central | 12 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 24.0% | 11.1% | 50.0% | 28.9 | 26.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 131 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 32 of 131 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | @ | High Point Panthers | L | 71-75 | 39 | 6-14 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 7.0 | +14.8 |
| 2026-03-06 | vs | Longwood Lancers | W | 85-82 | 44 | 6-11 | 2-7 | 14-18 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 23.0 | +3.9 |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | Charleston Southern | L | 75-92 | 26 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4.0 | -6.4 |
| 2026-02-26 | @ | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | W | 77-71 | 38 | 5-13 | 3-7 | 3-4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 10.0 | -8.7 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Radford Highlanders | W | 74-73 | 43 | 10-16 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 15.0 | +2.1 |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | High Point Panthers | L | 48-74 | 26 | 3-11 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | -2.0 | -13.6 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Presbyterian Blue Ho | L | 57-58 | 37 | 4-16 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2.0 | +6.4 |
| 2026-02-12 | @ | Longwood Lancers | W | 79-74 | 35 | 8-17 | 3-6 | 5-5 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 13.0 | +13.2 |
| 2026-02-04 | vs | South Carolina Upsta | W | 76-67 | 27 | 5-9 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 5.0 | +16.3 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Winthrop Eagles | L | 71-84 | 39 | 9-16 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 10.0 | -4.9 |
| 2026-01-29 | vs | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | W | 69-50 | 37 | 5-16 | 2-6 | 4-5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 10.0 | +7.6 |
| 2026-01-21 | @ | South Carolina Upsta | W | 83-69 | 32 | 7-14 | 1-2 | 5-6 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 12.0 | +21.2 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Winthrop Eagles | L | 67-69 | 36 | 5-11 | 0-3 | 4-5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 15.0 | +4.5 |
| 2026-01-14 | @ | Presbyterian Blue Ho | L | 70-71 | 35 | 7-15 | 2-4 | 10-11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 13.0 | +0.6 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Radford Highlanders | W | 91-72 | 38 | 6-11 | 1-5 | 3-7 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 14.0 | +24.7 |
| 2026-01-07 | vs | Longwood Lancers | W | 72-61 | 21 | 3-6 | 2-3 | 3-4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 12.0 | +7.4 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Charleston Southern | L | 83-86 | 38 | 5-17 | 2-7 | 10-11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 8.0 | -11.1 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs | High Point Panthers | L | 69-87 | 38 | 6-17 | 1-5 | 5-6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 6.0 | -1.7 |
| 2025-12-21 | @ | UAB Blazers | L | 47-72 | 33 | 4-13 | 0-2 | 4-5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 3.0 | -3.2 |
| 2025-12-18 | vs | Morris Hornets | W | 89-56 | 21 | 8-10 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 15.0 | - |
| 2025-12-16 | vs | Kentucky Christian K | W | 83-73 | 25 | 5-8 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-12-13 | vs | St. Thomas Tommies | L | 59-80 | 31 | 5-13 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 0.0 | -9.6 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs | Miami (OH) RedHawks | L | 87-90 | 39 | 10-18 | 3-5 | 3-6 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 14.0 | +12.2 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | L | 63-75 | 39 | 7-18 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 3.0 | +4.6 |
| 2025-12-02 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 82-77 | 26 | 7-12 | 3-3 | 1-1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 9.0 | +13.5 |
| 2025-11-30 | vs | App State Mountainee | W | 67-55 | 35 | 3-9 | 0-4 | 7-7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 9.0 | +6.4 |
| 2025-11-25 | vs | Tennessee State Tige | L | 73-75 | 34 | 6-11 | 1-4 | 7-8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 20 | 9.0 | +2.9 |
| 2025-11-19 | @ | Western Carolina Cat | L | 73-80 | 32 | 5-7 | 2-3 | 0-4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 13.0 | -6.9 |
| 2025-11-13 | vs | Bryan Lions | W | 92-54 | 12 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 22.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | vs | Lipscomb Bisons | W | 69-64 | 34 | 10-15 | 4-7 | 5-5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 12.0 | +3.2 |
| 2025-11-08 | @ | Georgia Southern Eag | L | 90-93 | 26 | 11-15 | 4-5 | 7-7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 33 | 15.0 | - |
| 2025-11-04 | @ | Wichita State Shocke | L | 58-75 | 39 | 4-10 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | -1.0 | -2.4 |