Milton Matthews
Team: East Tennessee State Buccaneers
Position: G
Season Averages β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 21 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 9.9 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 42.1% | 38.7% | 75.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 18 games, 158.8 minutes, 587.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 18 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.81 | 2384 | 158 | 587 | +41 | +2.3 | +10.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.81 (#2384) | SE 3.03 | Poss 587 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.81 (#2384) | Off -0.83 | Def +0.02 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +6.98 (#1047) | PM/G +2.3 | PM/40 +10.3 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 17.460 (#273) | Vec (+1.74, -1.97) | Norm 2.63 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +0.13 (#2602) | Pts For +0.13 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.71 | Min 43 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.58 (#1972) | Pts For +0.13 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.71 | Min 43 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.71 (#1864) | Pts For +0.13 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.71 | Min 43 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +0.06 (#2578) | Reb For +0.06 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.24 | Min 43 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.18 (#2515) | Reb For +0.06 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.24 | Min 43 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.16 (#3703) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.00 | Min 43 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.16 (#2483) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.00 | Min 43 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.00 (#3806) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.00 | Min 43 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.41 (#3908) | DReb For -0.41 | Prevent +0.41 | Net -0.00 | Min 43 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.41 (#2343) | DReb For -0.41 | Prevent +0.41 | Net -0.00 | Min 43 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.00 (#3594) | DReb For -0.41 | Prevent +0.41 | Net -0.00 | Min 43 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.24 (#2477) | Reb For +0.06 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.24 | Min 43 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.07 (#2153) | Ast For +0.07 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.14 | Min 43 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.07 (#3146) | Ast For +0.07 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.14 | Min 43 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.14 (#2523) | Ast For +0.07 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.14 | Min 43 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.01 (#2746) | 3PM For +0.01 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.07 | Min 43 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.06 (#2569) | 3PM For +0.01 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.07 | Min 43 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.07 (#2645) | 3PM For +0.01 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.07 | Min 43 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.03 (#2504) | Stocks For +0.03 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.09 | Min 43 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.06 (#2704) | Stocks For +0.03 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.09 | Min 43 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.09 (#2422) | Stocks For +0.03 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.09 | Min 43 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.04 (#2700) | TOV For +0.04 | Prevent +0.04 | Net +0.09 | Min 43 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.04 (#2363) | TOV For +0.04 | Prevent +0.04 | Net +0.09 | Min 43 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.09 (#2268) | TOV For +0.04 | Prevent +0.04 | Net +0.09 | Min 43 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
32/77 FG (41.6%), 88 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 5 | 6 | 83.3 | 64.5 | +18.8 | 7.8 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 45.2 | -11.9 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 36.6 | +63.4 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 37.4 | -4.1 | 3.9 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 36.5 | +30.2 | 3.9 |
| Right corner 3 | 3 | 8 | 37.5 | 36.9 | +0.6 | 10.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 5 | 14 | 35.7 | 34.1 | +1.6 | 18.2 |
| Above-break 3 center | 2 | 7 | 28.6 | 32.8 | -4.2 | 9.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 12 | 31 | 38.7 | 33.6 | +5.1 | 40.3 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 21 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | East Tennessee State Buccaneers | 23 | 9.9 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 42.1% | 38.7% | 75.0% | 58.5 | 57.9 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Florida A&M Rattlers | 31 | 31.5 | 14.8 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 12.1 | 7.0 | 41.2% | 36.9% | 80.6% | 57.1 | 54.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | St. Thomas (FL) Bobcats | 1 | 15.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 37.5% | 33.3% | - | 43.8 | 43.8 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | North Carolina A&T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 34.3% | 28.6% | 66.7% | 46.3 | 45.7 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | North Carolina A&T | 1 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | -1.0 | 25.0% | 33.3% | - | 37.5 | 37.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 21 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | vs | Furman Paladins | L | 61-76 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-03-08 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 69-67 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | +0.3 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 83-76 | 5 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Mercer Bears | L | 76-82 | 13 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -6.4 |
| 2026-02-25 | vs | Wofford Terriers | L | 69-72 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | -4.3 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 87-75 | 12 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | +5.4 |
| 2026-02-18 | @ | Furman Paladins | W | 78-69 | 25 | 6-11 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 11.0 | +7.6 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Samford Bulldogs | L | 72-82 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | +11.0 |
| 2026-02-11 | vs | Chattanooga Mocs | W | 73-61 | 11 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | -4.3 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | VMI Keydets | W | 87-70 | 12 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | +0.9 |
| 2026-02-04 | vs | Furman Paladins | W | 75-71 | 10 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | -6.8 |
| 2026-02-01 | @ | Wofford Terriers | W | 86-72 | 10 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | +0.1 |
| 2026-01-23 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 84-55 | 13 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | +8.0 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 86-60 | 5 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | +6.0 |
| 2025-12-16 | @ | North Carolina Tar H | L | 58-77 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | +0.6 |
| 2025-12-12 | @ | Austin Peay Governor | L | 75-76 | 10 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | +2.5 |
| 2025-12-07 | vs | Tusculum Pioneers | W | 78-62 | 16 | 4-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-12-05 | vs | South Alabama Jaguar | W | 91-65 | 9 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-12-02 | @ | Dayton Flyers | L | 71-88 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | +0.7 |
| 2025-11-23 | vs | UL Monroe Warhawks | W | 97-55 | 16 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-11-15 | @ | North Alabama Lions | W | 78-74 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-08 | @ | Presbyterian Blue Ho | L | 64-68 | 8 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-04 | vs | Converse Valkyries | W | 102-50 | 15 | 5-9 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 12.0 | - |