Marcus Williams
Team: Texas A&M
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 24.1 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 7.9 | 2.6 | 32.5% | 24.6% | 53.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 25 games, 602.6 minutes, 1961.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 25 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.15 | 1564 | 602 | 1961 | +90 | +3.6 | +6.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.15 (#1564) | SE 2.37 | Poss 1962 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.15 (#1564) | Off -0.18 | Def +0.33 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +4.59 (#691) | PM/G +3.6 | PM/40 +6.0 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -18.94 (#3492) | Pts For -18.94 | Prevent +19.31 | Net +0.37 | Min 143 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +19.31 (#980) | Pts For -18.94 | Prevent +19.31 | Net +0.37 | Min 143 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.37 (#2495) | Pts For -18.94 | Prevent +19.31 | Net +0.37 | Min 143 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -8.18 (#3299) | Reb For -8.18 | Prevent +8.37 | Net +0.19 | Min 143 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +8.37 (#1132) | Reb For -8.18 | Prevent +8.37 | Net +0.19 | Min 143 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.86 (#261) | OReb For +0.86 | Prevent -0.80 | Net +0.07 | Min 143 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.80 (#3888) | OReb For +0.86 | Prevent -0.80 | Net +0.07 | Min 143 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.07 (#935) | OReb For +0.86 | Prevent -0.80 | Net +0.07 | Min 143 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +1.09 (#504) | DReb For +1.09 | Prevent -1.34 | Net -0.25 | Min 143 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -1.34 (#3723) | DReb For +1.09 | Prevent -1.34 | Net -0.25 | Min 143 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.25 (#3661) | DReb For +1.09 | Prevent -1.34 | Net -0.25 | Min 143 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.19 (#2574) | Reb For -8.18 | Prevent +8.37 | Net +0.19 | Min 143 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -3.35 (#3270) | Ast For -3.35 | Prevent +3.45 | Net +0.09 | Min 143 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +3.45 (#1204) | Ast For -3.35 | Prevent +3.45 | Net +0.09 | Min 143 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.09 (#2679) | Ast For -3.35 | Prevent +3.45 | Net +0.09 | Min 143 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.27 (#676) | 3PM For +0.27 | Prevent -0.34 | Net -0.07 | Min 143 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.34 (#3635) | 3PM For +0.27 | Prevent -0.34 | Net -0.07 | Min 143 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.07 (#3006) | 3PM For +0.27 | Prevent -0.34 | Net -0.07 | Min 143 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -2.02 (#3180) | Stocks For -2.02 | Prevent +2.45 | Net +0.44 | Min 143 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +2.45 (#1222) | Stocks For -2.02 | Prevent +2.45 | Net +0.44 | Min 143 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.44 (#2425) | Stocks For -2.02 | Prevent +2.45 | Net +0.44 | Min 143 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +2.74 (#983) | TOV For +2.74 | Prevent -2.69 | Net +0.05 | Min 143 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -2.69 (#2840) | TOV For +2.74 | Prevent -2.69 | Net +0.05 | Min 143 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.05 (#1504) | TOV For +2.74 | Prevent -2.69 | Net +0.05 | Min 143 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
12/48 FG (25.0%), 24 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 5 | 11 | 45.5 | 22.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 12.5 |
| Mid-range left | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range center | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 8.3 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 12.5 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.1 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.1 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 8.3 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.2 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 18.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | San Francisco | 31 | 30.7 | 15.1 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 11.3 | 11.0 | 48.3% | 41.4% | 74.4% | 60.5 | 57.9 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | San Francisco | 34 | 30.8 | 14.0 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 12.0 | 8.7 | 45.6% | 34.4% | 67.2% | 54.8 | 53.4 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | San Francisco | 34 | 25.4 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 41.0% | 40.8% | 74.0% | 53.2 | 50.2 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Texas A&M | 19 | 24.1 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 7.9 | 2.6 | 32.5% | 24.6% | 53.1% | 40.0 | 38.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Wyoming Cowboys | 4 | 32.5 | 14.8 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 10.5 | 11.2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 72.2% | 59.1 | 54.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Vanderbilt Commodore | L | 67-72 | 14 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-15 | vs | Florida Gators | W | 56-55 | 9 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Auburn Tigers | L | 58-75 | 19 | 0-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | vs | LSU Tigers | L | 68-76 | 24 | 2-8 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Missouri Tigers | L | 66-70 | 22 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-01 | @ | Tennessee Volunteers | L | 80-90 | 24 | 3-9 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | South Carolina Gamec | L | 63-74 | 23 | 2-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | LSU Tigers | L | 64-70 | 26 | 1-9 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Arkansas Razorbacks | L | 73-76 | 30 | 3-10 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | vs | Kentucky Wildcats | L | 58-64 | 22 | 4-12 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | -4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Missouri Tigers | W | 67-64 | 29 | 4-11 | 0-3 | 2-4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | vs | Ole Miss Rebels | W | 67-51 | 24 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Arkansas Razorbacks | W | 86-81 | 32 | 2-11 | 1-5 | 4-6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | @ | Georgia Bulldogs | W | 81-79 | 30 | 7-12 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-27 | vs | Dallas Christian Cru | W | 102-52 | 19 | 4-7 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | @ | Oregon State Beavers | W | 83-73 | 24 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | TCU Horned Frogs | L | 64-68 | 27 | 6-14 | 2-8 | 2-7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | W | 57-50 | 33 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 58-69 | 27 | 3-10 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2.0 | - |