Jhaylon Martinez
Team: Niagara Purple
Position: C
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 118 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | 13.7 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 47.8% | 28.2% | 68.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2023-2024: 28 games, 244.8 minutes, 826.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2023-2024. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.15 | 4728 | 244 | 826 | -59 | -2.1 | -9.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2023-2024
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -4.15 (#4728) | SE 2.88 | Poss 827 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -4.15 (#4728) | Off -2.38 | Def -1.77 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -7.14 (#3638) | PM/G -2.1 | PM/40 -9.6 |
Shot Chart — 2024-2025
22/39 FG (56.4%), 45 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 15 | 23 | 65.2 | 59.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 4 | 10 | 40.0 | 25.6 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 5.1 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.6 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 2.6 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 118 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Niagara Purple | 31 | 20.7 | 6.8 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 7.6 | 52.5% | 21.4% | 75.9% | 60.0 | 53.5 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | UC Riverside | 32 | 9.7 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 35.9% | 12.5% | 73.3% | 43.3 | 36.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | UC Riverside | 33 | 13.6 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 51.0% | 38.5% | 51.3% | 54.2 | 53.5 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | UC Riverside | 22 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 47.1% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 50.5 | 49.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2024-2025
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 118 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 31 of 118 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-08 | @ | Rider Broncs | L | 76-77 | 13 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-03-06 | @ | Saint Peter's Peacoc | W | 78-68 | 17 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-03-02 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | L | 70-85 | 26 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 12.0 | - |
| 2025-02-28 | vs | Iona Gaels | L | 63-65 | 24 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-02-23 | @ | Marist Red Foxes | L | 61-64 | 19 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-02-21 | @ | Siena Saints | L | 60-94 | 20 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 12.0 | - |
| 2025-02-14 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | L | 83-84 | 24 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15.0 | - |
| 2025-02-12 | vs | Canisius Golden Grif | W | 71-60 | 18 | 6-6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-02-08 | @ | Quinnipiac Bobcats | W | 76-75 | 17 | 0-7 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-02-06 | @ | Merrimack Warriors | L | 59-64 | 20 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 9-10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 14.0 | - |
| 2025-01-31 | @ | Canisius Golden Grif | W | 64-63 | 8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-01-25 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | L | 77-86 | 21 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-01-23 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | L | 65-67 | 23 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-01-18 | @ | Manhattan Jaspers | L | 65-72 | 18 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-01-16 | @ | Fairfield Stags | L | 66-70 | 24 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-01-12 | vs | Rider Broncs | L | 65-68 | 30 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2025-01-10 | vs | Saint Peter's Peacoc | W | 70-60 | 27 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-01-05 | @ | Mount St. Mary's Mou | L | 62-68 | 20 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-12-29 | vs | Le Moyne Dolphins | W | 88-69 | 15 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2024-12-21 | @ | St. Bonaventure Bonn | L | 52-71 | 19 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2024-12-14 | vs | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 69-66 | 20 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10.0 | - |
| 2024-12-08 | vs | Merrimack Warriors | L | 62-80 | 28 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 9.0 | - |
| 2024-12-06 | vs | Siena Saints | W | 69-68 | 29 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 11.0 | - |
| 2024-12-01 | vs | Long Island Universi | W | 60-52 | 26 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12.0 | - |
| 2024-11-30 | @ | Lafayette Leopards | L | 47-59 | 18 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 16.0 | - |
| 2024-11-29 | @ | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 65-62 | 30 | 6-9 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 10.0 | - |
| 2024-11-21 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | L | 73-76 | 22 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 4-6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-11-19 | @ | Bowling Green Falcon | L | 68-76 | 27 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-11-10 | @ | Detroit Mercy Titans | L | 78-84 | 12 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-11-07 | @ | Michigan State Spart | L | 60-96 | 12 | 4-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2024-11-04 | vs | Houghton Highlanders | W | 100-65 | 16 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 16.0 | - |