Merissah Russell
Team: Louisville Cardinals
Position: G
Season Averages — 2021-2022
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 18 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 26.1% | 33.3% | 76.9% |
Plus/minus sample — 2021-2022: 15 games, 96.0 minutes, 269.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 15 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.98 | 337 | 96 | 269 | +49 | +3.3 | +20.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +2.98 (#337) | SE 3.66 | Poss 270 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +2.98 (#337) | Off +1.26 | Def +1.73 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +18.17 (#1023) | PM/G +3.3 | PM/40 +20.4 |
Shot Chart — 2021-2022
1/5 FG (20.0%), 2 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 20.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 18 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAW | Louisville Cardinals | 31 | 14.8 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 38.3% | 28.8% | 80.6% | 50.9 | 46.2 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAW | Louisville Cardinals | 33 | 17.8 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 39.5% | 28.4% | 70.0% | 49.2 | 45.7 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAW | Louisville Cardinals | 37 | 15.3 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 44.0% | 36.7% | 76.0% | 56.6 | 54.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAW | Louisville Cardinals | 18 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 26.1% | 33.3% | 76.9% | 43.5 | 32.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAW | Louisville Cardinals | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 47.1% | 16.7% | 69.2% | 52.9 | 48.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 18 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-01 | @ | South Carolina Gamec | L | 59-72 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-03-18 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 83-51 | 5 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | @ | Notre Dame Fighting | W | 86-64 | 4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | Pittsburgh Panthers | W | 66-55 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-20 | vs | Virginia Tech Hokies | W | 70-56 | 6 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | @ | Clemson Tigers | W | 93-71 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | vs | Duke Blue Devils | W | 77-65 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-23 | vs | Wake Forest Demon De | W | 72-60 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | vs | Pittsburgh Panthers | W | 81-39 | 15 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | vs | Boston College Eagle | W | 79-49 | 5 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-16 | vs | Eastern Kentucky Col | W | 82-38 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | vs | Belmont Bruins | W | 80-66 | 5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-02 | vs | Michigan Wolverines | W | 70-48 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-28 | @ | Colorado State Rams | W | 71-56 | 12 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | @ | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 72-32 | 11 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-17 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 62-30 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-16 | vs | Bellarmine Knights | W | 82-25 | 8 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | Arizona Wildcats | L | 59-61 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |