Malcolm Townsel
Team: Holy Cross
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 17.9 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 63.0% | 46.2% | 68.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 19 games, 338.9 minutes, 1129.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 19 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.16 | 111 | 338 | 1129 | +35 | +1.8 | +4.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +4.16 (#111) | SE 2.76 | Poss 1130 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +4.16 (#111) | Off +1.57 | Def +2.59 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.10 (#1297) | PM/G +1.8 | PM/40 +4.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +11.80 (#1048) | Pts For +11.80 | Prevent +16.47 | Net +28.27 | Min 269 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +16.47 (#1227) | Pts For +11.80 | Prevent +16.47 | Net +28.27 | Min 269 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +28.27 (#639) | Pts For +11.80 | Prevent +16.47 | Net +28.27 | Min 269 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +3.79 (#1490) | Reb For +3.79 | Prevent +4.33 | Net +8.11 | Min 269 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +4.33 (#1787) | Reb For +3.79 | Prevent +4.33 | Net +8.11 | Min 269 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#1025) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.05 | Min 269 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.05 (#2820) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.05 | Min 269 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.05 (#1094) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.05 | Min 269 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.25 (#1055) | DReb For +0.25 | Prevent -0.40 | Net -0.16 | Min 269 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.40 (#3212) | DReb For +0.25 | Prevent -0.40 | Net -0.16 | Min 269 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.16 (#3326) | DReb For +0.25 | Prevent -0.40 | Net -0.16 | Min 269 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +8.11 (#1454) | Reb For +3.79 | Prevent +4.33 | Net +8.11 | Min 269 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.98 (#1304) | Ast For +1.98 | Prevent +4.25 | Net +6.23 | Min 269 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +4.25 (#988) | Ast For +1.98 | Prevent +4.25 | Net +6.23 | Min 269 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +6.23 (#887) | Ast For +1.98 | Prevent +4.25 | Net +6.23 | Min 269 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.05 (#2237) | 3PM For -0.05 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.06 | Min 269 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.01 (#2505) | 3PM For -0.05 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.06 | Min 269 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.06 (#2980) | 3PM For -0.05 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.06 | Min 269 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +2.31 (#895) | Stocks For +2.31 | Prevent +2.81 | Net +5.12 | Min 269 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +2.81 (#1067) | Stocks For +2.31 | Prevent +2.81 | Net +5.12 | Min 269 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +5.12 (#794) | Stocks For +2.31 | Prevent +2.81 | Net +5.12 | Min 269 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.75 (#2866) | TOV For -1.75 | Prevent -2.41 | Net -4.16 | Min 269 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -2.41 (#2743) | TOV For -1.75 | Prevent -2.41 | Net -4.16 | Min 269 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -4.16 (#2946) | TOV For -1.75 | Prevent -2.41 | Net -4.16 | Min 269 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Holy Cross | 16 | 18.5 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 63.0% | 46.2% | 68.2% | 70.9 | 69.6 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Loyola Maryland | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Central Connecticut | 1 | 24.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Quinnipiac | 1 | 19.0 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 12.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-02-07 | @ | Colgate Raiders | L | 60-87 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Army Black Knights | W | 69-65 | 37 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | @ | Boston University Te | W | 75-70 | 25 | 5-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-28 | vs | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | W | 67-65 | 15 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | American University | L | 49-67 | 26 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 3-6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-10 | @ | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | L | 69-77 | 26 | 3-3 | 1-1 | 2-3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-07 | vs | Lafayette Leopards | W | 79-74 | 9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | vs | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 79-70 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | vs | Navy Midshipmen | L | 56-70 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Siena Saints | L | 59-72 | 20 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | @ | La Salle Explorers | L | 65-84 | 16 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 73-67 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | New Hampshire Wildca | L | 55-70 | 11 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | vs | Mount Saint Vincent | W | 95-52 | 15 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | vs | Bryant Bulldogs | L | 62-78 | 21 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | Air Force Falcons | L | 53-72 | 26 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 76-68 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | Boston College Eagle | L | 55-85 | 17 | 6-7 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Regis College Pride | W | 98-51 | 17 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1.0 | - |