Alex Merkviladze
Team: Cal State Northridge
Season Averages โ 2020-2021
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 29.4 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 9.2 | 8.2 | 32.6% | 31.6% | 77.8% |
Model Outputs โ 2020-2021
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | -1.12 (#1273) | Pts For -1.12 | Prevent +0.93 | Net -0.19 | Min 147 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | +0.93 (#649) | Pts For -1.12 | Prevent +0.93 | Net -0.19 | Min 147 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | -0.19 (#1146) | Pts For -1.12 | Prevent +0.93 | Net -0.19 | Min 147 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More โ | -0.58 (#1372) | Reb For -0.58 | Prevent +0.17 | Net -0.41 | Min 147 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More โ | +0.17 (#1187) | Reb For -0.58 | Prevent +0.17 | Net -0.41 | Min 147 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More โ | +0.07 (#554) | OReb For +0.07 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.02 | Min 147 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More โ | -0.05 (#1235) | OReb For +0.07 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.02 | Min 147 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More โ | +0.02 (#827) | OReb For +0.07 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.02 | Min 147 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More โ | -0.04 (#1138) | DReb For -0.04 | Prevent -0.39 | Net -0.43 | Min 147 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More โ | -0.39 (#1682) | DReb For -0.04 | Prevent -0.39 | Net -0.43 | Min 147 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More โ | -0.43 (#1657) | DReb For -0.04 | Prevent -0.39 | Net -0.43 | Min 147 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More โ | -0.41 (#1518) | Reb For -0.58 | Prevent +0.17 | Net -0.41 | Min 147 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | -0.36 (#1517) | Ast For -0.36 | Prevent +0.34 | Net -0.02 | Min 147 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | +0.34 (#345) | Ast For -0.36 | Prevent +0.34 | Net -0.02 | Min 147 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | -0.02 (#920) | Ast For -0.36 | Prevent +0.34 | Net -0.02 | Min 147 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | -0.03 (#1010) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent -0.08 | Net -0.11 | Min 147 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | -0.08 (#1413) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent -0.08 | Net -0.11 | Min 147 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | -0.11 (#1373) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent -0.08 | Net -0.11 | Min 147 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | -0.22 (#1406) | Stocks For -0.22 | Prevent +0.38 | Net +0.17 | Min 147 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | +0.38 (#196) | Stocks For -0.22 | Prevent +0.38 | Net +0.17 | Min 147 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | +0.17 (#463) | Stocks For -0.22 | Prevent +0.38 | Net +0.17 | Min 147 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | +0.34 (#314) | TOV For +0.34 | Prevent -0.10 | Net +0.24 | Min 147 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | -0.10 (#843) | TOV For +0.34 | Prevent -0.10 | Net +0.24 | Min 147 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | +0.24 (#280) | TOV For +0.34 | Prevent -0.10 | Net +0.24 | Min 147 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Loyola Marymount Lions | 32 | 31.9 | 10.2 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 8.7 | 9.7 | 40.1% | 33.6% | 70.0% | 52.2 | 48.7 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Loyola Marymount Lions | 30 | 30.9 | 12.1 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 10.0 | 10.3 | 41.0% | 35.2% | 74.4% | 53.6 | 49.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Loyola Marymount Lions | 28 | 21.1 | 7.1 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 5.9 | 42.5% | 33.3% | 75.6% | 53.8 | 50.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Loyola Marymount Lions | 29 | 20.4 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 38.8% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 51.4 | 47.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Cal State Northridge | 5 | 29.4 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 9.2 | 8.2 | 32.6% | 31.6% | 77.8% | 43.0 | 39.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-09 | vs | Long Beach State Bea | L | 63-85 | 28 | 1-12 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-03-05 | vs | UC Riverside Highlan | L | 68-72 | 32 | 6-11 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 19.0 | - |
| 2021-02-19 | vs | Hawai'i Rainbow Warr | L | 74-75 | 32 | 3-9 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-02-05 | vs | UC Davis Aggies | W | 80-77 | 25 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-11-30 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | W | 76-65 | 30 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 4.0 | - |