Jalen Terry
Team: DePaul
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 31.3 | 8.2 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 7.4 | 5.6 | 38.8% | 32.4% | 83.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 26 games, 820.4 minutes, 2728.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.98 | 586 | 820 | 2728 | -1 | -0.0 | -0.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.98 (#586) | SE 2.61 | Poss 2729 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.98 (#586) | Off +0.99 | Def +0.99 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -0.04 (#2172) | PM/G -0.0 | PM/40 -0.0 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -20.00 (#3884) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -11.47 | Net -31.47 | Min 780 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -11.47 (#3386) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -11.47 | Net -31.47 | Min 780 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -31.47 (#3896) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -11.47 | Net -31.47 | Min 780 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -19.99 (#3883) | Reb For -19.99 | Prevent -15.64 | Net -35.63 | Min 780 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -15.64 (#3694) | Reb For -19.99 | Prevent -15.64 | Net -35.63 | Min 780 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.38 (#512) | OReb For +0.38 | Prevent -0.23 | Net +0.16 | Min 780 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.23 (#3389) | OReb For +0.38 | Prevent -0.23 | Net +0.16 | Min 780 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.16 (#423) | OReb For +0.38 | Prevent -0.23 | Net +0.16 | Min 780 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.70 (#671) | DReb For +0.70 | Prevent -1.05 | Net -0.35 | Min 780 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -1.05 (#3625) | DReb For +0.70 | Prevent -1.05 | Net -0.35 | Min 780 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.35 (#3896) | DReb For +0.70 | Prevent -1.05 | Net -0.35 | Min 780 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -35.63 (#4085) | Reb For -19.99 | Prevent -15.64 | Net -35.63 | Min 780 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -10.19 (#3915) | Ast For -10.19 | Prevent -11.88 | Net -22.08 | Min 780 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -11.88 (#3850) | Ast For -10.19 | Prevent -11.88 | Net -22.08 | Min 780 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -22.08 (#4017) | Ast For -10.19 | Prevent -11.88 | Net -22.08 | Min 780 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.33 (#3541) | 3PM For -0.33 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.05 | Min 780 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.28 (#682) | 3PM For -0.33 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.05 | Min 780 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.05 (#2885) | 3PM For -0.33 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.05 | Min 780 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.49 (#2532) | Stocks For -0.49 | Prevent -7.82 | Net -8.31 | Min 780 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -7.82 (#3824) | Stocks For -0.49 | Prevent -7.82 | Net -8.31 | Min 780 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -8.31 (#3656) | Stocks For -0.49 | Prevent -7.82 | Net -8.31 | Min 780 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +8.51 (#303) | TOV For +8.51 | Prevent +11.60 | Net +20.11 | Min 780 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +11.60 (#259) | TOV For +8.51 | Prevent +11.60 | Net +20.11 | Min 780 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +20.11 (#194) | TOV For +8.51 | Prevent +11.60 | Net +20.11 | Min 780 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
6/25 FG (24.0%), 12 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 12.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 12.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 8.0 |
| Mid-range center | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 12.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 8.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 36.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Eastern Michigan | 31 | 37.5 | 16.6 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 12.8 | 11.0 | 44.8% | 38.0% | 87.5% | 59.7 | 56.2 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | DePaul | 23 | 28.0 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 7.3 | 41.7% | 45.2% | 85.7% | 58.2 | 55.1 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | DePaul | 24 | 19.8 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 38.8% | 36.5% | 76.7% | 52.6 | 48.7 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | DePaul | 27 | 31.3 | 8.2 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 7.4 | 5.6 | 38.8% | 32.4% | 83.8% | 51.1 | 47.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Oregon Ducks | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 40.0% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 55.1 | 52.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-09 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | L | 73-92 | 28 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | @ | UConn Huskies | L | 68-75 | 22 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-02 | vs | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 91-80 | 39 | 6-10 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | vs | St. John's Red Storm | W | 99-94 | 24 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 68-65 | 38 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 1-3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 64-66 | 38 | 3-8 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | L | 59-71 | 40 | 6-11 | 2-5 | 4-4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-15 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | L | 71-73 | 33 | 4-10 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Providence Friars | L | 73-76 | 44 | 6-16 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 82-74 | 39 | 3-9 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | W | 69-65 | 40 | 6-11 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | UConn Huskies | L | 50-57 | 25 | 0-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-25 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 43-67 | 34 | 4-10 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 47-60 | 35 | 4-11 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | vs | Xavier Musketeers | L | 67-68 | 34 | 4-13 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 96-92 | 32 | 7-14 | 3-7 | 11-13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | L | 76-87 | 28 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | L | 64-79 | 30 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | L | 84-89 | 31 | 4-9 | 4-9 | 2-2 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | vs | Providence Friars | L | 53-70 | 28 | 1-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-29 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 59-63 | 35 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-14 | @ | UIC Flames | W | 72-66 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-10 | @ | Louisville Cardinals | W | 62-55 | 27 | 1-6 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | vs | Duquesne Dukes | W | 87-67 | 30 | 3-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 64-68 | 31 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-28 | vs | Eastern Michigan Eag | W | 101-63 | 21 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Northern Kentucky No | W | 77-68 | 17 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3.0 | - |