B. Gilbert
Team: Utah Tech Trailblazers
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 14.4 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 33.9% | 21.1% | 56.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 27 games, 357.6 minutes, 1272.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.29 | 851 | 357 | 1272 | -30 | -1.1 | -3.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.29 (#851) | SE 2.67 | Poss 1272 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.29 (#851) | Off +1.24 | Def +0.05 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -2.36 (#3168) | PM/G -1.1 | PM/40 -3.4 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -2.66 (#2510) | Pts For -2.66 | Prevent +7.40 | Net +4.74 | Min 100 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +7.40 (#2004) | Pts For -2.66 | Prevent +7.40 | Net +4.74 | Min 100 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +4.74 (#2090) | Pts For -2.66 | Prevent +7.40 | Net +4.74 | Min 100 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.77 (#2385) | Reb For -0.77 | Prevent +3.23 | Net +2.47 | Min 100 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +3.23 (#2003) | Reb For -0.77 | Prevent +3.23 | Net +2.47 | Min 100 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.01 (#1401) | OReb For +0.01 | Prevent -0.02 | Net -0.01 | Min 100 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.02 (#2660) | OReb For +0.01 | Prevent -0.02 | Net -0.01 | Min 100 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.01 (#2309) | OReb For +0.01 | Prevent -0.02 | Net -0.01 | Min 100 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.04 (#1422) | DReb For +0.04 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.17 | Min 100 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.20 (#2962) | DReb For +0.04 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.17 | Min 100 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.17 (#3401) | DReb For +0.04 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.17 | Min 100 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +2.47 (#2166) | Reb For -0.77 | Prevent +3.23 | Net +2.47 | Min 100 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.01 (#2161) | Ast For -0.01 | Prevent +1.24 | Net +1.24 | Min 100 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.24 (#2062) | Ast For -0.01 | Prevent +1.24 | Net +1.24 | Min 100 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.24 (#2139) | Ast For -0.01 | Prevent +1.24 | Net +1.24 | Min 100 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.01 (#1920) | 3PM For -0.01 | Prevent -0.05 | Net -0.06 | Min 100 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.05 (#2777) | 3PM For -0.01 | Prevent -0.05 | Net -0.06 | Min 100 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.06 (#2984) | 3PM For -0.01 | Prevent -0.05 | Net -0.06 | Min 100 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.30 (#2409) | Stocks For -0.30 | Prevent +0.66 | Net +0.36 | Min 100 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.66 (#2269) | Stocks For -0.30 | Prevent +0.66 | Net +0.36 | Min 100 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.36 (#2478) | Stocks For -0.30 | Prevent +0.66 | Net +0.36 | Min 100 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.64 (#2284) | TOV For -0.64 | Prevent -1.42 | Net -2.05 | Min 100 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.42 (#2272) | TOV For -0.64 | Prevent -1.42 | Net -2.05 | Min 100 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -2.05 (#2358) | TOV For -0.64 | Prevent -1.42 | Net -2.05 | Min 100 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
3/6 FG (50.0%), 6 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 66.7 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 16.7 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 16.7 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 28 | 14.4 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 33.9% | 21.1% | 56.2% | 43.2 | 40.7 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 4 | 16.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 40.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 59.5 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 53-70 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | @ | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 64-80 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 65-73 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Utah Valley Wolverin | W | 80-75 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | @ | New Mexico State Agg | L | 64-75 | 10 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Grand Canyon Lopes | W | 61-60 | 14 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | vs | New Mexico State Agg | L | 69-77 | 4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Stephen F. Austin Lu | L | 52-81 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | @ | Sam Houston Bearkats | L | 53-77 | 10 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | Chicago State Cougar | W | 79-65 | 6 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 85-74 | 11 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | vs | Lamar Cardinals | W | 71-55 | 18 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 68-79 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | Utah Valley Wolverin | L | 71-79 | 14 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | vs | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 50-64 | 20 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | vs | Tarleton State Texan | L | 69-83 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 59-87 | 13 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | W | 78-69 | 22 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | vs | Nelson Lions | W | 114-49 | 20 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | Saint Katherine SAIN | W | 97-65 | 25 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | Bethesda Flames | W | 99-67 | 23 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | vs | Bethesda Flames | W | 99-61 | 17 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Weber State Wildcats | L | 70-87 | 21 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | @ | USC Trojans | L | 71-98 | 21 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | Cal State Northridge | L | 73-79 | 34 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | vs | Texas State Bobcats | L | 65-85 | 18 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 83-76 | 23 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 63-97 | 18 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8.0 | - |