David Joplin
Team: Marquette Golden
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 6.9 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 38.6% | 28.8% | 50.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 32 games, 223.7 minutes, 772.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 32 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.71 | 2261 | 223 | 772 | -3 | -0.1 | -0.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.71 (#2261) | SE 2.93 | Poss 773 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.71 (#2261) | Off +0.07 | Def -0.78 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -0.39 (#2247) | PM/G -0.1 | PM/40 -0.5 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | -7.616 (#4924) | Vec (-1.47, +0.31) | Norm 1.50 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -18.57 (#3467) | Pts For -18.57 | Prevent +2.33 | Net -16.25 | Min 213 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +2.33 (#2593) | Pts For -18.57 | Prevent +2.33 | Net -16.25 | Min 213 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -16.25 (#3439) | Pts For -18.57 | Prevent +2.33 | Net -16.25 | Min 213 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -7.08 (#3204) | Reb For -7.08 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -7.63 | Min 213 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.55 (#2800) | Reb For -7.08 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -7.63 | Min 213 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.09 (#1039) | OReb For +0.09 | Prevent -0.21 | Net -0.12 | Min 213 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.21 (#3350) | OReb For +0.09 | Prevent -0.21 | Net -0.12 | Min 213 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.12 (#3499) | OReb For +0.09 | Prevent -0.21 | Net -0.12 | Min 213 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.39 (#887) | DReb For +0.39 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -0.16 | Min 213 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.55 (#3340) | DReb For +0.39 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -0.16 | Min 213 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.16 (#3355) | DReb For +0.39 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -0.16 | Min 213 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -7.63 (#3169) | Reb For -7.08 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -7.63 | Min 213 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.19 (#2256) | Ast For -0.19 | Prevent -1.18 | Net -1.38 | Min 213 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -1.18 (#3055) | Ast For -0.19 | Prevent -1.18 | Net -1.38 | Min 213 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -1.38 (#2982) | Ast For -0.19 | Prevent -1.18 | Net -1.38 | Min 213 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.18 (#882) | 3PM For +0.18 | Prevent -0.15 | Net +0.04 | Min 213 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.15 (#3225) | 3PM For +0.18 | Prevent -0.15 | Net +0.04 | Min 213 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.04 (#1715) | 3PM For +0.18 | Prevent -0.15 | Net +0.04 | Min 213 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.01 (#2806) | Stocks For -1.01 | Prevent +0.01 | Net -1.00 | Min 213 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.01 (#2751) | Stocks For -1.01 | Prevent +0.01 | Net -1.00 | Min 213 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -1.00 (#2945) | Stocks For -1.01 | Prevent +0.01 | Net -1.00 | Min 213 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +2.67 (#1002) | TOV For +2.67 | Prevent -0.11 | Net +2.56 | Min 213 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.11 (#1494) | TOV For +2.67 | Prevent -0.11 | Net +2.56 | Min 213 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +2.56 (#1162) | TOV For +2.67 | Prevent -0.11 | Net +2.56 | Min 213 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
14/32 FG (43.8%), 28 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 4 | 4 | 100.0 | 12.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 4 | 7 | 57.1 | 21.9 |
| Mid-range left | 4 | 4 | 100.0 | 12.5 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 9.4 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 9.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 9.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.2 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 12.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Marquette Golden | 34 | 31.9 | 14.2 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 11.7 | 9.3 | 42.1% | 32.3% | 80.9% | 55.1 | 51.3 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Marquette Golden | 37 | 27.7 | 10.8 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 9.2 | 6.7 | 41.3% | 35.5% | 68.1% | 54.0 | 51.9 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Marquette Golden | 36 | 19.1 | 9.2 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 7.5 | 5.4 | 42.0% | 39.9% | 81.2% | 57.2 | 54.5 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Marquette Golden | 32 | 6.9 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 38.6% | 28.8% | 50.0% | 48.7 | 48.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-17 | @ | North Carolina Tar H | L | 63-95 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-10 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 63-74 | 12 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | St. John's Red Storm | W | 85-77 | 6 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-03-02 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | L | 80-91 | 4 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | W | 64-56 | 3 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-20 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 82-83 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 77-66 | 8 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 79-85 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | @ | UConn Huskies | L | 72-80 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | W | 83-73 | 5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | @ | Providence Friars | L | 63-65 | 5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 73-63 | 5 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-23 | vs | Xavier Musketeers | W | 75-64 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | W | 57-54 | 5 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 73-72 | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | vs | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 87-76 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-07 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 92-64 | 8 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | vs | Providence Friars | W | 88-56 | 11 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | L | 69-75 | 8 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-21 | vs | UConn Huskies | L | 70-78 | 12 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 3-5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 71-80 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | UCLA Bruins | L | 56-67 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | @ | Kansas State Wildcat | W | 64-63 | 5 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 76-89 | 12 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | vs | Jackson State Tigers | W | 83-54 | 11 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Northern Illinois Hu | W | 80-66 | 13 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | vs | St. Bonaventure Bonn | L | 54-70 | 18 | 3-9 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | @ | West Virginia Mounta | W | 82-71 | 4 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | @ | Ole Miss Rebels | W | 78-72 | 8 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Illinois Fighting Il | W | 67-66 | 9 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 75-70 | 11 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 88-77 | 8 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |